Coniston is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Yorkshire, created in 1840 from Gargrave Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Bell Busk.

Alternative names:

  • Gargrave St Peter
  • Cold Coniston
  • Cold Coniston with Bell Busk
  • Coniston Cold

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: None
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1846

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CONISTON, COLD, a township, in the parish of Gargrave, union of Skipton, E. division of the wapentake of Staincliffe and Ewcross, W. riding of York, 7 miles (W. N. W.) from Skipton; containing 242 inhabitants. This place was distinguished during the Border warfare for the intrepid conduct of its inhabitants, who in an attempt to resist the progress of an army of Scottish invaders at a spot called Sweep Gap, on the northern side of Coniston Moor, were nearly all killed. The township comprises by computation 1710 acres, chiefly moorland affording excellent pasture; the village is situated on the road to Settle, and the surrounding scenery is pleasingly diversified. Here is a church dedicated to St. Peter, the living of which is a perpetual curacy, in the gift of J. G. Garforth, Esq.: a consolidated chapelry is annexed, comprising part of the parishes of Gargrave and Kirkby-Malhamdale.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Yorkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Barnsley Archives

Leeds Diocesan Archives

Sheffield Archives & Local Studies

West Yorkshire Archives

Bradford Family History Society

Doncaster & District FHS

East Yorkshire Family History Society

Huddersfield FHS

Sheffield & District Family History Society

Wakefield & District FHS

York Family History Society

Yorkshire

England, Yorkshire Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1613-1887

England, Yorkshire, Allertonshire, Marriage Bonds & Allegations, 1667-1819

England, Yorkshire, Allertonshire, Marriage Bonds & Allegations, 1667-1819 – Images

Halifax BMD 1832-1921

Yorkshire BMD

Yorkshire Parish Records

Leeds General Cemetery Burials

Sheffield Burial Records

Wakefield Burial Records

Sheffield Police Ticket of Leave book (1864–1874)

Sheffield Quarter Sessions 1880-1912

Quarter Sessions (A-J Defendant) (PDF, 1732 KB)

Quarter Sessions (A-J Defendant) (PDF, 1732 KB)

Quarter Sessions (A-J Victim) (PDF, 1769 KB)

Quarter Sessions (K-Z Victim) (PDF, 2013 KB)

York Assizes 1785-1851

South Yorkshire Lunatic Asylum Patients

Doncaster 1914-1918

Leeds Absent War Voters

Leeds Roll of Honour 1914-1918

West Yorkshire Regiment

West Yorkshire Regiment in the Great War

The Yorkshire Regiment – First World War Remembrance

Yorkshire Roll of Honour

Sheffield Telegraph Obituaries 1850-1970

Hull Lost Trawlermen

Lost Pubs of Yorkshire

Miners of Silverwood

Leeds and Bradford Photographic Studios

LEODIS

Kirklees Image Archive

Picture Sheffield

1881 Residents of Ecclesall Bierlow Workhouse

Index to Register of Inmates (Surnames A – C) (PDF, 633 KB)

Index to Register of Inmates (Surnames D – J) (PDF, 716 KB)

Index to Register of Inmates (Surnames K – R) (PDF, 636 KB)

Index to Register of Inmates (Surnames S – Z) (PDF, 708 KB)

Mirfield Schoolchildren 1953

School Admission Registers 1870-1914. These records cover 63 schools in the West Riding of Yorkshire

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Yorkshire
  • Civil Registration District: Skipton
  • Probate Court: Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York
  • Diocese: Post-1835 – Ripon, Pre-1836 – York
  • Rural Deanery: Craven
  • Poor Law Union: Skipton
  • Hundred: Staincliff and Ewcross
  • Province: York

Similar Posts