The following are the principal inhabitants:

Gentry, &c.

Busfield J. A. Esq. Justice

Ferrand Benjamin, Esq.

Field Joshua, Esq.

Hodsden Richard, Esq.

Rawson Frances, Widow

Richardson Mrs. – , Widow

Sagar Samuel, Esq.

Sharp C. S. B. Esq.

Wickham Henry, Esq. Justice

Wood Mrs. – , Widow

Clergy

Atkinson Rev. William, Lecturer

Baldwyn, Rev. E. M. A. Master of the Free School

Crosse Rev. John, M.A. Vicar

Dean Rev. John

Sedgewick Rev. Matthew

Physic

Jones Thomas, Surgeon

Key John, Druggist

Mossman G. A. Physician

Maud Timothy and Son, Surgeons and Apothecaries

Outhwaite John, Surgeon

Outhwaite Thomas, Surgeon

Robinson John, Surgeon

Wright Robert, Surgeon

Law

Barber George, and Barcroft – , Attorneys

Bentley Joseph, Attorney

Brogden John, Attorney

Hardy John, and Hailstone Samuel, Attorneys

Lambert Richard, Attorney

Thackeray Henry, Attorney

Traders, &c.

Ackroyd Cowling, Ironmonger, &c.

Aspinal Hall, Wire-drawer

Aked John, Timber-merchant

Aked Nathaniel, Maltster

Aked Jn. & Rob. Stuff-manufacturers

Atkinson Thomas, Wool-stapler and Stuff-manufacturer

Atkinson Jonas, Maltster

Barraclough Abra. Stuff-manufacturer

Barraclough Abraham, Grocer

Barmby Misses, Ladies’ Boarding-school

Bakes John, Grocer

Broadley Thomas, and Samuel, Wool-staplers and Cotton-spinners

Beanland William, Wool-stapler

Binns Joseph and Son, Dry-salters

Brown John, Cordwainer

Bower Jonas, Wool-stapler

Booth Charles, Wine-merchant

Bonnell John, Sadler & Harness-maker

Brumfitt Abraham, Stay-maker and Old Clothes-man

Boys Elkanah, Woolstapler

Birtwistle William, Wool-stapler

Cooper John, Linen-draper

Cowling Samuel, Grocer & Tea-dealer

Cousen James, Woollen-draper

Craven Joshua, Hatter and Perfumer

Clough William, Grocer

Crossley Samuel, Brandy-merchant and Currier

Crossley John and Son, Curriers and Leather-sellers

Crossley Thomas, Woollen-draper

Duffield Francis, Esq. Merchant

Duckett Tho. Innkeeper, (Bull’s Head)

Duckworth John, Wool Comb-maker

Ellis Benjamin, Fruiterer

Field John, Tallow-chandler

Feather George, Cordwainer

Farrar William, Hatter and Hosier

Fox Wm. Innkeeper, (Horse & Groom)

Garnett Bethia, Tallow-chandler

Garnett William, Stuff-manufacturer

Greenwood William, Cordwainer

Gibson Abraham, Grocer & Tea-dealer

Gardener Alexander, Coppersmith and Tinplate-worker

Haigh William, Stuff-manufacturer

Haigh Thomas, Umbrella-maker

Haigh Isaac, Chinaman

Hodgson John, Scholemoor Stuff-manufacturer

Holmes Richard, & Thornton Joseph, Wool Staplers

Hobson – , Currier

Hardisty Thomas, Grocer

Humble Dawson, Wool-stapler

Hartley Samuel, Butcher

Hartley John, Butcher

Hartley John, Sadler

Horton John, Cordwainer

Hollings Isaac, Wool-stapler, Stuff-manufacturer, and Merchant

Hird Rich. & Preston Jn. Wool-staplers

Hird, Dawson, Jarratt, and Hardy, Proprietors of Iron-works

Hustler John, and Peekover Edmund, Wool-staplers

Harrison William, Grocer & Tobacconist

Hodgson John, Maltster

Jennings Jos. Miller & Dealer in Grain

Ingham Timothy, Thread-maker

Kellit George, Stuff-manufacturer

Laycock James, Grocer

Lee John, Carrier

Linforth Geo. & Son, Merchant-Taylors

Leach William, Woolstapler

Marshall James, Ironmonger

Mason Nich. Innkeeper (Nag’s Head)

Mann Thomas, Linen & Woollen-draper

Maud John & Son, Grocers and Tobacconists

Medley Daniel, Stuff-manufacturer

Moore Meshaec, Wool-stapler

Milner John, Taylor and Habit-maker

Morgan James, Victualler, (Sun Inn)

Muff Wm. Cabinet-maker and Joiner

Murgatroyd – , Wool-stapler

Naylor Thomas, Tobacconist

Nichols John, Grocer

Nichols Thomas, Hatter

Nicholson John, Bookseller & Stationer

Nicholson George, Printer

Nutter Margaret, Grocer

Northrop William, Merchant

Ogden Mich. Linen & Woollen-draper

O’Harrell Lawrence, Pawn-broker

Oddy Jane, Milliner

Pierson Thomas, Grocer

Preston, Hird, and Jarratt, Proprietors of Coal-mines

Priestley Joseph, Clerk to the Proprietors of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal

Petty Peter, Watch-maker

Pullan William, Butcher

Petty Richard, Butcher

Potchett Sarah, Hatter and Hosier

Piele Benjamin, Dyer

Pollard, Humble, and Lupton, Commission Wool Warehouse

Pollard James, Tanner

Rawson Benjamin, Proprietor of Vitriol and Aquafortis-works

Rich James, Tea Warehouse

Ramsbotham Robert, Wool-stapler, Oil-man, and Worsted-spinner

Rawnsly John, Innkeeper, (King’s Head)

Richmond James, Clock-maker

Rand John, Stuff-manufacturer

Skelton Thomas and Samuel, & Simes Francis, Merchant

Sturges John and Co. Proprietors of Iron-works

Smith James, Corn-factor & nail-maker

Smith William, Grocer

Smith John, Bookseller

Smith James, Ironmonger

Smith John, Painter

Sedgewick Thomas, Haberdasher

Sclater Richard, Wool-stapler

Stead Joshua & Son, Plumbers & Glaziers

Stead Sarah, Grocer

Senior John, Pawn-broker

Spicer Jethro, Glover, Hatter, & Hosier

Shaw Samuel, Stuff-manufacturer

Shaw Ann, Grocer and Thread-maker

Sugden Robert, Butcher

Swaine – , Wholesale Dealer in British Herb Tobacco

Thornton Daniel, Grocer

Thornton Abraham, Wool-stapler

Thackeray James, Hatter and Hosier

Tottie Micklethwaite, Grocer

Town and Watson, Wool-staplers and Stuff-manufacturers

Taylor Edward, Woollen-draper

Taylor Joseph, Wool-stapler

Wilson William, Grocer

Wilkinson James, Cabinet-maker and Upholder

Wilkinson Christ. Tinplate-worker & Coppersmith

Wells Peter, Grocer

Wells Elizabeth, Linen-draper & Retail Dealer in Spirits

Wells Wm. Cheesemonger & Fruiterer

Wells and Jackson, Carriers

Walton Robert, Dyer

Wainwright John and Son, Hatters

White John, Cordwainer

White Thomas, Cotton-spinner

Wood John, and Mawson George, Comb, Leather-box, & Standish-makers

Wood John, Victualler, (Talbot Inn)

Whittaker William, Maltster

Ward James & Christopher, Plumbers and Glaziers, Hop-merchants & Oilmen

Wright Thomas, Bookseller and Stationer

Watson John, Painter and Colourman

Waddington Thomas, Linen-draper

Source: The Universal British Directory of Trade, Commerce, and Manufacture 1791. Vol. 2.