Worcester Worcestershire – Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820


Last updated on September 19th, 2017

A List of Professions & Trades In The City & Suburbs of Worcester Alphabetically Arranged

ATTORNIES.

Barneby & Best, Foregate street

Brampton S. New street

Brampton T. Foregate st.

Cameron & Best, Palace Row

De Coursey P. Foregate street

France T. St. John’s

Godson – Foregate st.

Gillam R. Foregate street

Haden S. Corn Market

Hill G. 48, Broad street

Holdsworth W. Foregate street

Holmes W. L. Tything

James M. Foregate street

Long E. Foregate street

Mence M. Broad street

Moore T. High street

Parker & Smith, Newport street

Platt J. Bridge street

Saunders W. Sidbury

Skinner G. High street

Thornbery W. Tything

Wall W. Foregate st.

Welles & Dickens, Sansom street

Wilson J. H. Garden Mar.

AUCTIONEERS.

Gill R. Tything

Handy and Bentley, Tything

Higgs W. Sansom street

Hobbs W. Foregate st.

Shares C. Foregate street

Stretch J. C. High street

BAKERS.

Ackrell and Mathews, Goose lane

Bateman T. St. John’s

Done R. High street

Done T. Corn Market

Everall G. High street

Everton F. Cripplegate

Ford J. Sidbury

George D. Friar street

Granger J. Foregate st.

Hooper T. St. John’s

Hooper J. St. John’s

Hughes W. Broad street

Jeynes E. Leach street

Johnson – Sidbury

Lilly J. Sudbury

Lingham E. Broad st.

Morgan T. Bridge st.

Nichols M. Friar street

Owen E. Tything

Perkes J. Copenhagen st.

Rouse J. High street

Sheen R. Newport street

Stone W. High street

Surman T. Tything

Terratt E. Sidbury

Trehern W. Silver street

Whitcombe – Mealcheapen street

BANKERS.

Berwick & Co. 65, High street

Farley, Johnson, & Turner, Cross

BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS.

Andrews E. High street

Deighton H. High Street

Eaton T. College street

Edgecombe T. College st.

Hayes T. Broad street

Hunt J. R. Foregate

Lewis T. Broad street

Walcot W. High street

Wheeler T. H. High st.

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Bailey W. St. John’s

Bridge W. Powick’s ln.

Brookes T. Turkey

Brown E. Leach street

Bulford T. High street

Burlingham J. & S. Sidbury

Burt H. Park place

Butt W. Sidbury

Chambers T. St. John’s

Cooper W. Angel street

Crockett J. Mealcheapen street

Edwards J. High street

Field J. Friar street

Finch Mrs. St. John’s

Garner J. High street

Green G. New street

Green T. friar street

Griffiths W. Leach street

Harper G. High street

Harris W. Cripplegate

Hill J. Copenhagen St.

Hulls R. Pump street

Hunt S. High street

Hunt J. Broad street

Insull W. New street

Lawrence G. St. John’s

Lewis T. New street

Lowe J. College street

Mayfield J. Shambles

Merrick W. St. John’s

Minchall W. Broad st.

Monnox A. Angel street

Nichols J. Corn Market

Noke R. Tything

Norman J. Bridge Place

Oseman J. High street

Passey J. Foregate st.

Pitman T. Tything

Price J. Tything

Pugh. T. Lowesmoor

Rowley W. New street

Salmon T. Lowesmoor

Sexall W. Leach street

Slade J. S. High street

Stead J. Palace Row

Stinton J. Leach street

Tyler W. Sidbury

Walters J. Goose lane

Webley W. Friar street

West J. London Road

Yarnold M. Butts

BRAZIERS.

Coley J. Friar street

Johnson J. Mealcheapen street

BREWERS.

Hall, Nash, Pardoe, and Mence, Henwick

Smith. Lesingham, and Trimmer, Hylton st.

BRICKLAYERS.

Buckley B. Salt lane

Coombs T. High street

Curtis W. Back Walk, Tything

Davis J. Bridge street

Hall J. Cripplegate

Holland W. Butts

Holland F. Butts

Hughes J. Butts

Marston W. Sidbury

Morris H. Merry Vale

Morris W. Edgar street

Munn J. Frog lane

Nixon T. Newport street

Price J. Sidbury

Shuck J. Boughton Fields

Smith J. Tything

Smith G. New street

Walker E. Doldy

Witts J. Cripplegate

BRUSH MAKERS.

Pemberton A. Broad st.

Pemberton J. Broad st.

Smith J. High street

BUTCHERS.

Allen R. Shambles

Clemonts T. Newport st.

Cook B. Shambles

Dutfield J. Shambles

Giles E. Shambles

Groves J. Friar street

Hickman E. Shambles

Holloway E. Silver street

Hope S. Tything

Ingram W. Shambles

Jones A. Shambles

Lea J. Shambles

Lench J. Shambles

Morgan J. St. John’s

Payne W. Bridge street

Perrins J. Shambles

Perrins G. Shambles

Pollard T. sen. Shambles

Pollard T. jun. Shambles

Ruff S. Shambles

Sheen T. Shambles

Taylor J. Shambles

Till G. Shambles

Till E. Shambles

Till J. Shambles

Till S. Shambles

Tyler J. Sidbury

Wagstaff R. Sidbury

Wagstaff M. Hylton st.

Wall G. Friar street

Wells J. Shambles

CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS.

Cowell and Cartwright, High street

Crump R. High street

Evans J. Tything

Freame T. Goose lane

Insull W. Foregate street

Michael W. High street

Morton J. Broad street

Phillip H. Shambles

Read T. Sidbury

CARPENTERS, BUILDERS, &C.

Allso T. Butts

Amphlett and Son, Love’s Grove

Barrow S. Back Walk, Tything

Binnall S. Lowesmoor

Collier R. Leach street

Davis J. Silver street

Edward J. Carden street

Grainger T. Tything

Griffin T. Lowesmoor

Griffiths T. Butts

Hemming W. Palace Row

Holt T. Doldy

James F. High street

Jones T. College street

Jones T. Newdix Court

Lawrence T. St. John’s

Lloyd T. Blockhouse Fields

Lucy and Son, Sidbury

Lucy J. St. John’s

Malvern J. College st.

Nichols J. Silver street

Powell Mrs. Lowesmoor

Powell T. Friar street

Smith G. Tything

Smith G. & E. Love’s Grove

Wood W. Hylton street

CARVERS & GILDERS.

Anderson & Perry, Foregate street

Gardner W. Broad street

Marks W. College Yard

Sterry & Amphlett, High street

CHAIR MAKERS.

Bannister J. Little Fish st.

Bradley J. New street

Langford R. Church st.

Tyler G. Bank street

CHEESE FACTORS.

James J. Mealcheapen st.

Jones S. Corn Market

Morris B. High street

Nind R. Goose lane

COAL MERCHANTS.

Broadfields J. Doldy

Bromley M. Lowesmoor

Caswell W. Hylton Street

Featherston W. Lowesmoor Wharf

Lloyd T. Henwick Road

Lloyd A. Henwick Hill

New J. Hylton street

Price W. High street

Rowlands J. Lowesmoor Wharf

Sauvage W. Bridge Wharf

Smiths J. & Co. Diglis Wharf

Stanton J. Bath Road

Stephens J. Lowesmoor Wharf

Vaughan T. Sidbury Whf.

CONFECTIONERS.

Bunn E. High street

Linton S. Cross

Merryfield J. Garden Market

Mountford H. High St.

Nash S. Broad street

Spooner T. Cross

Williams J. High street

COOPERS.

Barnett T. Church street

Bradley G. Shambles

Dobbins R. Broad street

Grout J. Blockhouse Fields

Harris B. Sidbury

Hide J. Newport street

Hill E. Newport street

Lane A. Sidbury

Westwood W. St. John’s

CORK MERCHANTS.

Davis T. High street

Hooper R. Mealcheapen street

CORN FACTORS AND MEALMEN.

Chillingworth R. South Parade

Gardner T. Corn Market

Helm F. College Yard

Helm G. Powick Mill

Hull T. Mealcheapen street

James R. Corn Market

Jones S. Corn Market

Lingham E. Broad street

CURRIERS AND LEATHER SELLERS.

Allies J. Broad street

Bennett W. Broad street

Bristow J. Powick’s ln.

Price W. Pump street

Pumphrey J. Doldy

Shaw W. Mealcheapen st.

Shaw F. Friar street

Westcombe J. Sidbury

DISTILLER.

Williams J. Turkey

DRUGGISTS.

Blew, Moore, and Blew, High street

Dance T. Broad street

Evans E. Foregate

Featherstonhaugh A. S. High street

Hughes J. Mealcheapen street

Lea J. W. Broad street

Mason P. Broad street

Page C. Corn Market

Saviguy E. High street

Woof R. College street

DYERS AND SCOURERS.

Flinn J. High street

Flinn J. Newport street

Hardman J. Broad street

Spalden J. Sidbury

Tomkins F. Leach street

FURNITURE BROKERS.

Carr B. Leach street

Kingatt J. Friar street

Lightwood J. Copenhagen street

Mason T. Friar street

Pritchett J. High street

Reynolds J. Pump street

Talbot S. Leach street

Weever R. Church street

GLASS & CHINA DEALERS.

Broadfoot and Ballinger, Cross

Farley J. Shambles

Huxley M. High street

Latham W. Allhallow’s Well

Lewis E. Market place

Passey E. Cross

Smith T. Leach street

GLOVE MANUFACTURERS.

Allen G. Edgar street

Allen C. Edgar street

Allen G. Block-house Fields

Aston E. High street

Ball P. Silver street

Barrey G. Bath Row

Beesley F. St. John’s

Bennett J. High street

Best T. Foregate street

Best T. jun. Turkey

Bickerton T. Mealcheapen street

Bishop J. Sidbury

Bowen T. St. John’s

Bowen J. Regent’s Place

Bristow J. Doldy

Browning W. Tything

Burlingham T. and J. Sidbury

Burrow S. New street

Burrow J. Cross

Calvin J. Broad street

Causer W. Tything

Cook N. Sidbury

Cotterill G. College st.

Cox T. High street

Cox J. South Parade

Darke S. Sansom Fields

Davis H. Copenhagen street

Davis J. High Timber st.

Davis W. Edgar street

Day J. Bridge street

Dent J. and W. High st.

Dent T. Sidbury

Dexter C. High street

Doughty J. High street

Dunn W. Foregate st.

Dunn H. Corn Market

Evans T. Old Bridge Palace

Freeman T. Allhallow’s Well

Garmston R. Tything

Garmston S. Sansom st

George W. V. Fish street

George W. High street

Goodman J. Silver street

Goodman J. Broad st.

Griffiths W. Friar street

Hall T. Garden Market

Hiam J. Pump street

Hickman B. New street

Hill J. Friar street

Hollyhead G. Newport street

Hudson S. Friar street

Hudson B. Turkey

Humphries J. Broad st.

Jenkins W. Newport st.

Johnstone J. Bath Row

Jones & Johnson, Mealcheapen street

Kingett W. New street

Kinnersley J. New street

Lee and Son, Lowesmoor

Lingham J. Copenhagen street

Lowe R. Sidbury

Lycett P. F. London Rd.

Malpass T. Garden Market

Mason G. Sidbury

Moore R. Friar street

Morgan J. Turkey

Morgan J. Newport St.

Moses J. Sidbury

Palmer J. New street

Palmer J. St. John’s

Parry J. Portland Place

Parry R. College street

Price & Son, Sidbury

Price T. Park Place

Pumphrey J. & J. Copenhagen street

Pumphrey S. Copenhagen street

Pumphrey J. New street

Rea W. Sidbury

Rea J. Sidbury

Rea P. Sidbury

Risely W. Sidbury

Sargent M. Sidbury

Saunders R. Sidbury

Scandrett W. Broad street

Shuck W. Broad street

Simms T & Son, High st.

Simpson R. G. Lowesmoor

Slade and Co. Fish street

Smith J. and S. Broad st.

Verity W. Park Place

Wakeman J. Foregate st.

Walker A. New street

Walker H. Palace Row

Walker W. & Son, Block-house Fields

Whitaker J. Butts

Whitehouse W. Broad st.

Williams T. Boughton Fields

Williams S. Sidbury

Wood E. Garden Market

Woodward T. Boughton Fields

Yarnold J. Edgar street

Young J. Silver street

GOLD AND SILVERSMITHS.

Ellis E. Goose lane

Lilwall J. Foregate st.

Manning W. High st.

Mason J. & E. Goose ln

Pitt J. and C. High street

Powell J. Cross

Skarratt and Son, Goose lane

GROCERS AND TEA DEALERS.

Archer & Williams, Goose lane

Ballard J. S. High street

Barnes T. High street

Beeken & Hurst High st.

Beeken H. Mealcheapen street

Binnall J. St. John’s

Bishop C. New street

Carwardine J. Corn Mark

Clent T. Lowesmoor

Cripps J. Cross

Ellison J. Turkey

Evans & Stokes, Broad street

Hooper J. Bridge street

Jones J. Broad street

Jones R. Cross

Lakeman S. Broad street

Leonard T. Broad street

Mason E. High street

New W. High street

Pennington J. Sidbury

Pettipher S. College st.

Phillips M. St. John’s

Price W. College Yard

Randford S. New street

Ross J. Mealcheapen st.

Scandrett W. Broad st.

Stinton T. Newport street

Tompson W. Mealcheapen street

Wensley J. D. Broad st.

Williams T. Tything

Wright E. Broad street

Young G. & Co. Cross

HAIR DRESSERS.

Andrews J. Newport st.

Baylis G. 93, High st.

Birbeck G. Angel street

Birbeck J. Old Bridge Place

Bosley W. High street

Brookes W. Sidbury

Capewell J. New street

Hundley J. W. Merry Vale

Manison W. Broad st.

Pitt J. Sidbury

Probert J. Merry Vale

Smith W. Tything

Spikes J. New street

Vernall J. High street

HATTERS.

Calvin J. Broad street

Daniell S. High street

Day W. High street

Hall S. Shambles

Lesingham T. High st.

Lillington R. Broad street

Robson J. Broad street

Robson J. Corn Market

Shuck W. Broad street

Skyrme S. Broad street

HOP MERCHANT.

Beeken & Hurst, High street

Blackwell and Hemming, Sansom street

Brecknell T. Tything

Brookholding T. Sansom street

Chapman F. Sansom st.

Craine B. College Yard

Duncan J. Sansom street

Garmston T. Sansom st.

Gibbons T. Foregate

Evans T. Foregate

Hodges T. Bank street

Holland J. P. Hop Market

Hooper W. Foregate st.

Hopkins J. Hop Market

Jeffreys – 64, Foregate street

Lacon S. Hop Market

Moseley – Rainbow Hill

Page J. Tything

Pennithorne T. Foregate street

Phillips J. Sansom street

Richards and Son, Sansom street

Smith J. Sansom street

Turnstall and Co. Hop Market

Wilkes & Wheeler, Foregate street

Wood R. Hop Market

Woodward and Oldaker, Sansom street

HOSIERS.

Daniell S. High street

Humphries J. Broad st.

Jones J. & Co. High street

Lesingham T. High st.

Lillington R. Broad st.

Skyrme S. Broad street

Pacey Mrs. Lowesmoor

INNS AND TAVERNS.

  • For Innkeepers Names see Alphabetical List.

Angel, Sidbury

Angel, Silver street

Angel, St. John’s

Archangel, Fish street

Barley Mow, Sidbury

Bear Inn, Turkey

Bell Inn, Broad street

Bell Inn, St. John’s

Bird in Hand, Cross

Black Boy, Leach street

Black Swan, Quay street

Boar’s Head, Newport street

Boat, Lowesmoor

Bridge Inn, Bridge street

Britannia, Doldy

Bull’s Head, High street

Butchers’ Arms, Shambles

Bush Inn, Cripplegate

Castle & Falcon, Broad street

Chequers Leach street

City Arms, Church street

Coach & Horses, Tything

Coach & Horses, Shambles

Cock, Copenhagen street

Cock, Cripplegate

Cross Keys, Friar street

Cross Keys, Trinity

Cross Keys, Sidbury

Crown, Friar street

Crown Inn, Broad street

Crown, Pump street

Crown and Anchor, Henwick

Crown & Anchor, Silver street

Curriers’ Arms, Angel st.

Dog and Duck, Henwick Hill

Don Cossack, Doldy

Duke of York, Little Newport street

Ewe and Lamb, Angel st.

Farriers’ Arms, Butts

Fish Inn, Friar street

Fish, High Timber street

Fountain, Bank street

General Hill, Fish Street

George and Dragon, Tything

Gloucester Arms, Copenhagen street

Glovers’ Arms, Merry Vale

Glovers’ Arms, Turkey

Golden Heart, Sansom st.

Golden Lion, High street

Green Dragon, Newport street

Green Man and Still, Tything

Hare and Hounds, College street

Hen and Chickens, Merry Vale

Hole in the Wall, Merry Vale

Holly Bush, Foregate

Hop Market Inn, Hop Market

Hop-Pole Inn and Royal Hotel, Foregate st.

Horn Tavern, Angel st.

Horse and Jockey, Quay street

King’s Arms, Leach st.

King’s Head, St. John’s

King’s Head, Sidbury

Lamb and Flag Tything

Leopard, Broad street

Lord Nelson, Birdport

Mason’s Arms, Frog Lane

Mouth of the Nile, Copenhagen street

Mugg House, Hylton st.

New Greyhound, New street

New Inn, Shambles

Old Dolphin, Copenhagen street

Old Greyhound, New st.

Old Hen and Chickens, Merry Vale

Old Horn and Trumpet, Angel street

Old Peacock, Trinity

Old Wherry, Quay street

Pack Horse, Garden Market

Pheasant, New street

Plaisterer’s Arms, Doldy

Plume of Feather’s, Copenhagen street

Plumber’s Arms, Friar st.

Porto Bello, Henwick

Prince Blucher, Birdport

Prince Regent, Birdport

Punch Bowl, College st.

Queen’s Head, Tything

Red Lion, Sidbury

Rein Deer Inn and Free-Masons’ Tavern, Mealcheapen street

Rising Sun, Cripplegate

Royal George, Old Bridge street

Saracen’s Head, Tything

Severn Trow, Hylton st.

Shades, Frog lane

Shakespear, Angel street

Sow and Pigs, Doldy

Star, St. John’s

Star & Garter Hotel, Foregate street

Swan, New street

Swan, St. John’s

Talbot, Sidbury

Talbot, Tything

Unicorn Inn, Broad street

Union Tavern, Lowesmoor

Waterloo, Block-house Fields

Wheat Sheaf, Sidbury

Wheat Sheaf, Corn Market

Wheat Sheaf, Henwick

Wherry, Quay street

White Hart, College st.

White Horse, Silver St.

Wool Pack, Doldy

IRONMONGERS.

Bradley J. Broad street

Clarke C. Broad street

Hardy and Co. Worcester Foundry

Hemming J. High street

Jones and Dawes, Broad street

Lavender & Viner, shambles

Mathews J. Broad street

LACE MANUFACTURERS.

Frost R. and T. and Co. Hylton street

Henson W. Copenhagen street

Jackson W. Hylton st.

LINEN DRAPERS.

Bennett and Newman, High street

Blackwell and Heming, Sansom street

Brooke G. High street

Burrow W. 27, Cross

Evans & Cadbury, Cross

Fletcher J. Broad street

Jones H. 87, High street

Jones & Co. 57, High st.

Miles W. High street

Meates E. Mealcheapen street

Philpots and Preen, Cross

Powell W. Broad street

Thomas R. and T. High street

Ward M. High street

Wilberfoss R. High st.

White and Co. High street

MALTSTERS.

Allies T. Foregate st.

Barnes W. St. John’s

Barratt E. Foregate st.

Bennett R. Rainbow Hill

Bevan G. Merry Vale

Bevan F. St. John’s

Bradley J. Cross

Burrow J. Cross

Burton T. Foregate st.

Crowther J. Friar street

Everall G. High street

Gardner E. Cross

Giles Mrs. Copenhagen street

Hooper J. St. John’s

Jones R. Mealcheapen street

Lingham E. Broad st.

Lingham T. S. Newport street

Mann J. Tything

Morton W. Newport st.

Nanfan J. St. John’s

Nichols M. Friar street

Rea J. Sidbury

Slade J. Silver street

Stone W. High street

MILLINERS AND DRESS MAKERS.

Amphlett Mrs. Bridge st.

Bradford M. High street

Evans S. Sidbury

Hood Mrs. College st.

James M. Broad street

Insull M. M. Foregate street

Lane J. Sidbury

Mathews Frances, High street

Paul E. Sidbury

Perkes C. Leach street

Pedley F. Foregate street

Sheen A. Newport street

Shelton and Blandy, High street

Smith A. Broad street

Twigg Mrs. Bridge st.

Williams S. High street

Wood M. Cross

NURSERY AND SEEDSMEN.

Bigg J. Mealcheapen st.

Boughton J. Lower Wick

Smith R. Mealcheapen st.

Winwood J. Foregate st.

PAINTERS.

Anderson & Perry. Foregate street

Barnett W. Tything

Cotterell W. Birdport

Hughes J. Block-house Fields

Harper T. Newdix Court

Kennedy J. College Yard

Loight C. Block-house

Long C. Tything

Stephens W. Copenhagen street

PAWNBROKERS.

Walter J. Merry Vale

Walter J. Corn Market

PHYSICIANS.

Dixon Dr. Grove Villa

Hastings Dr. Tything

Malden Dr. Foregate street

Newman Dr. Catherine Hill House

Philip Dr. Foregate st.

Woodyatt Dr. Foregate st.

PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS.

Beck C. Leach street

Biddle E. Broad street

Bingle W. 10, High st.

Close E. Sidbury

Cotterill R. Mealcheapen street

Davis W. Copenhagen street

Day H. Friar street

Harrington T. Broad St.

Lloyd E. St. John’s

Malpas J. High street

Parkes J. Friar street

Stephens W. Copenhagen street

Yarnold C. New street

PORCELAIN MANUFACTURERS.

Chamberlain H. and R. High street

Flight, Barr, and Barr, High street

Grainger Thomas & Co. Foregate

PRINTERS.

Eaton T. College street

Hayes T. Broad street

Holl C. & W. High street

Tymbs H. B. Church st.

PROCTORS.

Clifton H. Edgar street

Jackson T. S. St. John’s

SADDLERS.

Bibbs B. Corn Market

Burrow T. Mealcheapen street

Hall W. Foregate

Phillips J. New street

Shaw W. College Yard

Shinton R. Goose lane

Taylor T. High street

Thomas J. St. John’s

Turk J. Broad street

Wagstaff J. Mealcheapen street

SCHOOLS.

Bardin C. Friar street

Bass Mrs. Diglis House

Burgess Miss, New Road

Chestertons Miss, Sidbury

Collett J. Foregate street

Cooke Miss, Sansom street

Cropper Miss, College Yard

Godfrey Miss, Sidbury

Helm Miss, College Yard

Hughes Miss, Tything

Lewis W. Sansom Fields

Loight Mrs. Butts

Markham R. Birdport

Penning S. College street

Satkeld W. Primrose Hill

Simpson J., M. A. Silver street

Tearne Miss, Henwick

Wheeler Rev. A. Butts

Williams Miss, St. John’s

Woodwards’ Miss, Infirmary Walk

SILK MERCERS.

Boyce W. C. High street

Dipper T. Cross

Ivens J. High street

Miles W. High street

Stroud T. Cross

SMITHS.

Chipp W. Sidbury

Dovey T. Friar street

Edwards and Lawrens, Butts

Grundy T. Back Walk

Hemming J. High street

Hinks H. Trinity

Nott – Hylton street

Perkins J. & J. Corn Market

Walters H. Friar street

Watkins W. Lowesmoor

STONE MASONS.

Loving R. Sidbury

Squires and Co. Powick’s lane

Stephens J. Copenhagen street

Trewman G. Newport st.

SURGEONS.

Beck W. St. John’s

Blower E. 9, High street

Carden J. New street

Cole H. Infirmary

Dods – Sansom Fields

Ford J. Little Angel st.

Hebb C. H. Mealcheapen street

Hill R. Broad street

Hulston J. Apothecary & Dentist, Broad st.

Nash J. Sidbury

Pierpoint M. Church st.

Raymont J. Apothecary, Broad street

Romney W. 10, Foregate street

Sandford W. Bridge st.

Shepperd J. Foregate st.

Stephenson T. Tything

Tearne C. M. Dentist, Bridge street

Wilmore J. Foregate st.

SURVEYORS.

Bailey W. St. John’s

Bowen W. New street

Collingwood J. Tything

Dempsey Dennes, Mealcheapen street

Harris J. college Precincts

Jones G. New street

Jones R. Broad street

Lucy and Son, Sidbury

Lucy J. St. John’s

Mainley S. Tything

Maund A. Butts

Tapperell J. Sansom st

TALLOW CHANDLERS.

Bozward J. Cripplegate

Bradley J. Cross

Dance S. New street

Davis W. Sidbury

Freeman T. Mealcheapen street

Jones J. 22, Broad street

TANNERS.

Allies Mrs. St. John’s

Pemberton Mrs. St. John’s

Walker J. St. John’s

TAILORS AND BREECHES MAKERS.

Badger W. Corn Market

Barber W. St. Oswald’s Place, Sansom Fields

Beach T. St. John’s

Bennett J. High street

Bough J. New street

Brace J. Fish street

Brown T. Leach street

Bullock T. Birdport

Cooper and Millichap, Goose lane

Cooper J. T. Tything

Cownley H. Shambles

Cox R. Sidbury

Crow E. Goose lane

Davies and Son, High st.

Davies J. Newport street

Dixon J. St. John’s

Farnham J. College st.

Fowler G. College street

Fuller W. Silver street

Gibbon M. St. John’s

Griffiths W. Lowesmoor

Grout W. Little Angel street

Higgins J. Tything

Johnson T. Garden Market

King W. Foregate street

Lester M. Garden Market

Lewis W. 42, New street

Lucas J. Leach street

Maddox J. Cross

Mayor D. Angel street

Millage J. Sidbury

Morgan W. Tything

Mumford W. Merry Vale

Overton J. (Breeches Maker,) Leach street

Parsons G. Broad street

Parsons R. Goose lane

Pendrice J. Goose lane

Phasey S. Carden street

Phillip C. St. John’s

Pope A. Foregate street

Price T. College street

Sharp W. London Road

Shirley J. Friar street

Simpson S. Powick’s lane

Spencer G. Broad street

Tasker P. College street

Taylor T. Mealcheapen street

Tobey J. Lowesmoor

Wilks T. High street

Wood J. Garden Market

Young W. Foregate

Young W. Park Place

TOY DEALERS.

Bosley W. High street

Done M. Cross

Pitt J. High street

Trehearn M. Broad street

TURNERS.

Bradley J. New street

Cook V. Lowesmoor St.

Williams J. Birdport

WATCH MAKERS.

Crane G. High street

Lilwall J. Foregate St.

Mason J. and E. Goose lane

Palmer W. Goose lane

Skarratt and Son, Goose lane

Smith J. Tything

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS.

Blew W. Broad street

Clarke J. Little Angel street

Cowell, Crane, & Kilpin, (British Wine,) Foregate street

Cripps J. G. Cross

Field J. St. Clement’s Gate

Hooper & Wanklin, Cross

Josleand R. Friar street

Neal J. 13, Bridge street

Powell J. Copenhagen St.

Read J. Little Newport st.

Read J. B. Corn Market

Sayer J. Lowesmoor st.

Smith T. New street

Stallard W. Copenhagen street

Wheeley J. Broad street

WOOLLEN DRAPERS.

Baskerville T. High st.

Burden S. Goose lane

Coates J. High street

Cooper and Millichap, Goose lane

Garnatt and Amphlett, Foregate

Holbrook W. High st.

King W. Foregate street

Lewis W. New street

Pendrice J. Goose lane

Pope A. Foregate street

Sanders R. Leach street

Spencer G. Broad street

Wilkes W. High street

Woakes H. High street

SEE ALSO:

Coaches, Land and Water Carriage Worcester Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Addenda Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Source: S Lewis Worcestershire General and Commercial Directory for 1820.