Worcester Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

A List of Professions & Trades In The City & Suburbs of Worcester Alphabetically Arranged

ATTORNIES.

Barneby & Best, Foregate street
Brampton S. New street
Brampton T. Foregate st.
Cameron & Best, Palace Row
De Coursey P. Foregate street
France T. St. John’s
Godson – Foregate st.
Gillam R. Foregate street
Haden S. Corn Market
Hill G. 48, Broad street
Holdsworth W. Foregate street
Holmes W. L. Tything
James M. Foregate street
Long E. Foregate street
Mence M. Broad street
Moore T. High street
Parker & Smith, Newport street
Platt J. Bridge street
Saunders W. Sidbury
Skinner G. High street
Thornbery W. Tything
Wall W. Foregate st.
Welles & Dickens, Sansom street
Wilson J. H. Garden Mar.

AUCTIONEERS.

Gill R. Tything
Handy and Bentley, Tything
Higgs W. Sansom street
Hobbs W. Foregate st.
Shares C. Foregate street
Stretch J. C. High street

BAKERS.

Ackrell and Mathews, Goose lane
Bateman T. St. John’s
Done R. High street
Done T. Corn Market
Everall G. High street
Everton F. Cripplegate
Ford J. Sidbury
George D. Friar street
Granger J. Foregate st.
Hooper T. St. John’s
Hooper J. St. John’s
Hughes W. Broad street
Jeynes E. Leach street
Johnson – Sidbury
Lilly J. Sudbury
Lingham E. Broad st.
Morgan T. Bridge st.
Nichols M. Friar street
Owen E. Tything
Perkes J. Copenhagen st.
Rouse J. High street
Sheen R. Newport street
Stone W. High street
Surman T. Tything
Terratt E. Sidbury
Trehern W. Silver street
Whitcombe – Mealcheapen street

BANKERS.

Berwick & Co. 65, High street
Farley, Johnson, & Turner, Cross

BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS.

Andrews E. High street
Deighton H. High Street
Eaton T. College street
Edgecombe T. College st.
Hayes T. Broad street
Hunt J. R. Foregate
Lewis T. Broad street
Walcot W. High street
Wheeler T. H. High st.

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Bailey W. St. John’s
Bridge W. Powick’s ln.
Brookes T. Turkey
Brown E. Leach street
Bulford T. High street
Burlingham J. & S. Sidbury
Burt H. Park place
Butt W. Sidbury
Chambers T. St. John’s
Cooper W. Angel street
Crockett J. Mealcheapen street
Edwards J. High street
Field J. Friar street
Finch Mrs. St. John’s
Garner J. High street
Green G. New street
Green T. friar street
Griffiths W. Leach street
Harper G. High street
Harris W. Cripplegate
Hill J. Copenhagen St.
Hulls R. Pump street
Hunt S. High street
Hunt J. Broad street
Insull W. New street
Lawrence G. St. John’s
Lewis T. New street
Lowe J. College street
Mayfield J. Shambles
Merrick W. St. John’s
Minchall W. Broad st.
Monnox A. Angel street
Nichols J. Corn Market
Noke R. Tything
Norman J. Bridge Place
Oseman J. High street
Passey J. Foregate st.
Pitman T. Tything
Price J. Tything
Pugh. T. Lowesmoor
Rowley W. New street
Salmon T. Lowesmoor
Sexall W. Leach street
Slade J. S. High street
Stead J. Palace Row
Stinton J. Leach street
Tyler W. Sidbury
Walters J. Goose lane
Webley W. Friar street
West J. London Road
Yarnold M. Butts

BRAZIERS.

Coley J. Friar street
Johnson J. Mealcheapen street

BREWERS.

Hall, Nash, Pardoe, and Mence, Henwick
Smith. Lesingham, and Trimmer, Hylton st.

BRICKLAYERS.

Buckley B. Salt lane
Coombs T. High street
Curtis W. Back Walk, Tything
Davis J. Bridge street
Hall J. Cripplegate
Holland W. Butts
Holland F. Butts
Hughes J. Butts
Marston W. Sidbury
Morris H. Merry Vale
Morris W. Edgar street
Munn J. Frog lane
Nixon T. Newport street
Price J. Sidbury
Shuck J. Boughton Fields
Smith J. Tything
Smith G. New street
Walker E. Doldy
Witts J. Cripplegate

BRUSH MAKERS.

Pemberton A. Broad st.
Pemberton J. Broad st.
Smith J. High street

BUTCHERS.

Allen R. Shambles
Clemonts T. Newport st.
Cook B. Shambles
Dutfield J. Shambles
Giles E. Shambles
Groves J. Friar street
Hickman E. Shambles
Holloway E. Silver street
Hope S. Tything
Ingram W. Shambles
Jones A. Shambles
Lea J. Shambles
Lench J. Shambles
Morgan J. St. John’s
Payne W. Bridge street
Perrins J. Shambles
Perrins G. Shambles
Pollard T. sen. Shambles
Pollard T. jun. Shambles
Ruff S. Shambles
Sheen T. Shambles
Taylor J. Shambles
Till G. Shambles
Till E. Shambles
Till J. Shambles
Till S. Shambles
Tyler J. Sidbury
Wagstaff R. Sidbury
Wagstaff M. Hylton st.
Wall G. Friar street
Wells J. Shambles

CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS.

Cowell and Cartwright, High street
Crump R. High street
Evans J. Tything
Freame T. Goose lane
Insull W. Foregate street
Michael W. High street
Morton J. Broad street
Phillip H. Shambles
Read T. Sidbury

CARPENTERS, BUILDERS, &C.

Allso T. Butts
Amphlett and Son, Love’s Grove
Barrow S. Back Walk, Tything
Binnall S. Lowesmoor
Collier R. Leach street
Davis J. Silver street
Edward J. Carden street
Grainger T. Tything
Griffin T. Lowesmoor
Griffiths T. Butts
Hemming W. Palace Row
Holt T. Doldy
James F. High street
Jones T. College street
Jones T. Newdix Court
Lawrence T. St. John’s
Lloyd T. Blockhouse Fields
Lucy and Son, Sidbury
Lucy J. St. John’s
Malvern J. College st.
Nichols J. Silver street
Powell Mrs. Lowesmoor
Powell T. Friar street
Smith G. Tything
Smith G. & E. Love’s Grove
Wood W. Hylton street

CARVERS & GILDERS.

Anderson & Perry, Foregate street
Gardner W. Broad street
Marks W. College Yard
Sterry & Amphlett, High street

CHAIR MAKERS.

Bannister J. Little Fish st.
Bradley J. New street
Langford R. Church st.
Tyler G. Bank street

CHEESE FACTORS.

James J. Mealcheapen st.
Jones S. Corn Market
Morris B. High street
Nind R. Goose lane

COAL MERCHANTS.

Broadfields J. Doldy
Bromley M. Lowesmoor
Caswell W. Hylton Street
Featherston W. Lowesmoor Wharf
Lloyd T. Henwick Road
Lloyd A. Henwick Hill
New J. Hylton street
Price W. High street
Rowlands J. Lowesmoor Wharf
Sauvage W. Bridge Wharf
Smiths J. & Co. Diglis Wharf
Stanton J. Bath Road
Stephens J. Lowesmoor Wharf
Vaughan T. Sidbury Whf.

CONFECTIONERS.

Bunn E. High street
Linton S. Cross
Merryfield J. Garden Market
Mountford H. High St.
Nash S. Broad street
Spooner T. Cross
Williams J. High street

COOPERS.

Barnett T. Church street
Bradley G. Shambles
Dobbins R. Broad street
Grout J. Blockhouse Fields
Harris B. Sidbury
Hide J. Newport street
Hill E. Newport street
Lane A. Sidbury
Westwood W. St. John’s

CORK MERCHANTS.

Davis T. High street
Hooper R. Mealcheapen street

CORN FACTORS AND MEALMEN.

Chillingworth R. South Parade
Gardner T. Corn Market
Helm F. College Yard
Helm G. Powick Mill
Hull T. Mealcheapen street
James R. Corn Market
Jones S. Corn Market
Lingham E. Broad street

CURRIERS AND LEATHER SELLERS.

Allies J. Broad street
Bennett W. Broad street
Bristow J. Powick’s ln.
Price W. Pump street
Pumphrey J. Doldy
Shaw W. Mealcheapen st.
Shaw F. Friar street
Westcombe J. Sidbury

DISTILLER.

Williams J. Turkey

DRUGGISTS.

Blew, Moore, and Blew, High street
Dance T. Broad street
Evans E. Foregate
Featherstonhaugh A. S. High street
Hughes J. Mealcheapen street
Lea J. W. Broad street
Mason P. Broad street
Page C. Corn Market
Saviguy E. High street
Woof R. College street

DYERS AND SCOURERS.

Flinn J. High street
Flinn J. Newport street
Hardman J. Broad street
Spalden J. Sidbury
Tomkins F. Leach street

FURNITURE BROKERS.

Carr B. Leach street
Kingatt J. Friar street
Lightwood J. Copenhagen street
Mason T. Friar street
Pritchett J. High street
Reynolds J. Pump street
Talbot S. Leach street
Weever R. Church street

GLASS & CHINA DEALERS.

Broadfoot and Ballinger, Cross
Farley J. Shambles
Huxley M. High street
Latham W. Allhallow’s Well
Lewis E. Market place
Passey E. Cross
Smith T. Leach street

GLOVE MANUFACTURERS.

Allen G. Edgar street
Allen C. Edgar street
Allen G. Block-house Fields
Aston E. High street
Ball P. Silver street
Barrey G. Bath Row
Beesley F. St. John’s
Bennett J. High street
Best T. Foregate street
Best T. jun. Turkey
Bickerton T. Mealcheapen street
Bishop J. Sidbury
Bowen T. St. John’s
Bowen J. Regent’s Place
Bristow J. Doldy
Browning W. Tything
Burlingham T. and J. Sidbury
Burrow S. New street
Burrow J. Cross
Calvin J. Broad street
Causer W. Tything
Cook N. Sidbury
Cotterill G. College st.
Cox T. High street
Cox J. South Parade
Darke S. Sansom Fields
Davis H. Copenhagen street
Davis J. High Timber st.
Davis W. Edgar street
Day J. Bridge street
Dent J. and W. High st.
Dent T. Sidbury
Dexter C. High street
Doughty J. High street
Dunn W. Foregate st.
Dunn H. Corn Market
Evans T. Old Bridge Palace
Freeman T. Allhallow’s Well
Garmston R. Tything
Garmston S. Sansom st
George W. V. Fish street
George W. High street
Goodman J. Silver street
Goodman J. Broad st.
Griffiths W. Friar street
Hall T. Garden Market
Hiam J. Pump street
Hickman B. New street
Hill J. Friar street
Hollyhead G. Newport street
Hudson S. Friar street
Hudson B. Turkey
Humphries J. Broad st.
Jenkins W. Newport st.
Johnstone J. Bath Row
Jones & Johnson, Mealcheapen street
Kingett W. New street
Kinnersley J. New street
Lee and Son, Lowesmoor
Lingham J. Copenhagen street
Lowe R. Sidbury
Lycett P. F. London Rd.
Malpass T. Garden Market
Mason G. Sidbury
Moore R. Friar street
Morgan J. Turkey
Morgan J. Newport St.
Moses J. Sidbury
Palmer J. New street
Palmer J. St. John’s
Parry J. Portland Place
Parry R. College street
Price & Son, Sidbury
Price T. Park Place
Pumphrey J. & J. Copenhagen street
Pumphrey S. Copenhagen street
Pumphrey J. New street
Rea W. Sidbury
Rea J. Sidbury
Rea P. Sidbury
Risely W. Sidbury
Sargent M. Sidbury
Saunders R. Sidbury
Scandrett W. Broad street
Shuck W. Broad street
Simms T & Son, High st.
Simpson R. G. Lowesmoor
Slade and Co. Fish street
Smith J. and S. Broad st.
Verity W. Park Place
Wakeman J. Foregate st.
Walker A. New street
Walker H. Palace Row
Walker W. & Son, Block-house Fields
Whitaker J. Butts
Whitehouse W. Broad st.
Williams T. Boughton Fields
Williams S. Sidbury
Wood E. Garden Market
Woodward T. Boughton Fields
Yarnold J. Edgar street
Young J. Silver street

GOLD AND SILVERSMITHS.

Ellis E. Goose lane
Lilwall J. Foregate st.
Manning W. High st.
Mason J. & E. Goose ln
Pitt J. and C. High street
Powell J. Cross
Skarratt and Son, Goose lane

GROCERS AND TEA DEALERS.

Archer & Williams, Goose lane
Ballard J. S. High street
Barnes T. High street
Beeken & Hurst High st.
Beeken H. Mealcheapen street
Binnall J. St. John’s
Bishop C. New street
Carwardine J. Corn Mark
Clent T. Lowesmoor
Cripps J. Cross
Ellison J. Turkey
Evans & Stokes, Broad street
Hooper J. Bridge street
Jones J. Broad street
Jones R. Cross
Lakeman S. Broad street
Leonard T. Broad street
Mason E. High street
New W. High street
Pennington J. Sidbury
Pettipher S. College st.
Phillips M. St. John’s
Price W. College Yard
Randford S. New street
Ross J. Mealcheapen st.
Scandrett W. Broad st.
Stinton T. Newport street
Tompson W. Mealcheapen street
Wensley J. D. Broad st.
Williams T. Tything
Wright E. Broad street
Young G. & Co. Cross

HAIR DRESSERS.

Andrews J. Newport st.
Baylis G. 93, High st.
Birbeck G. Angel street
Birbeck J. Old Bridge Place
Bosley W. High street
Brookes W. Sidbury
Capewell J. New street
Hundley J. W. Merry Vale
Manison W. Broad st.
Pitt J. Sidbury
Probert J. Merry Vale
Smith W. Tything
Spikes J. New street
Vernall J. High street

HATTERS.

Calvin J. Broad street
Daniell S. High street
Day W. High street
Hall S. Shambles
Lesingham T. High st.
Lillington R. Broad street
Robson J. Broad street
Robson J. Corn Market
Shuck W. Broad street
Skyrme S. Broad street

HOP MERCHANT.

Beeken & Hurst, High street
Blackwell and Hemming, Sansom street
Brecknell T. Tything
Brookholding T. Sansom street
Chapman F. Sansom st.
Craine B. College Yard
Duncan J. Sansom street
Garmston T. Sansom st.
Gibbons T. Foregate
Evans T. Foregate
Hodges T. Bank street
Holland J. P. Hop Market
Hooper W. Foregate st.
Hopkins J. Hop Market
Jeffreys – 64, Foregate street
Lacon S. Hop Market
Moseley – Rainbow Hill
Page J. Tything
Pennithorne T. Foregate street
Phillips J. Sansom street
Richards and Son, Sansom street
Smith J. Sansom street
Turnstall and Co. Hop Market
Wilkes & Wheeler, Foregate street
Wood R. Hop Market
Woodward and Oldaker, Sansom street

HOSIERS.

Daniell S. High street
Humphries J. Broad st.
Jones J. & Co. High street
Lesingham T. High st.
Lillington R. Broad st.
Skyrme S. Broad street
Pacey Mrs. Lowesmoor

INNS AND TAVERNS.

  • For Innkeepers Names see Alphabetical List.

Angel, Sidbury
Angel, Silver street
Angel, St. John’s
Archangel, Fish street
Barley Mow, Sidbury
Bear Inn, Turkey
Bell Inn, Broad street
Bell Inn, St. John’s
Bird in Hand, Cross
Black Boy, Leach street
Black Swan, Quay street
Boar’s Head, Newport street
Boat, Lowesmoor
Bridge Inn, Bridge street
Britannia, Doldy
Bull’s Head, High street
Butchers’ Arms, Shambles
Bush Inn, Cripplegate
Castle & Falcon, Broad street
Chequers Leach street
City Arms, Church street
Coach & Horses, Tything
Coach & Horses, Shambles
Cock, Copenhagen street
Cock, Cripplegate
Cross Keys, Friar street
Cross Keys, Trinity
Cross Keys, Sidbury
Crown, Friar street
Crown Inn, Broad street
Crown, Pump street
Crown and Anchor, Henwick
Crown & Anchor, Silver street
Curriers’ Arms, Angel st.
Dog and Duck, Henwick Hill
Don Cossack, Doldy
Duke of York, Little Newport street
Ewe and Lamb, Angel st.
Farriers’ Arms, Butts
Fish Inn, Friar street
Fish, High Timber street
Fountain, Bank street
General Hill, Fish Street
George and Dragon, Tything
Gloucester Arms, Copenhagen street
Glovers’ Arms, Merry Vale
Glovers’ Arms, Turkey
Golden Heart, Sansom st.
Golden Lion, High street
Green Dragon, Newport street
Green Man and Still, Tything
Hare and Hounds, College street
Hen and Chickens, Merry Vale
Hole in the Wall, Merry Vale
Holly Bush, Foregate
Hop Market Inn, Hop Market
Hop-Pole Inn and Royal Hotel, Foregate st.
Horn Tavern, Angel st.
Horse and Jockey, Quay street
King’s Arms, Leach st.
King’s Head, St. John’s
King’s Head, Sidbury
Lamb and Flag Tything
Leopard, Broad street
Lord Nelson, Birdport
Mason’s Arms, Frog Lane
Mouth of the Nile, Copenhagen street
Mugg House, Hylton st.
New Greyhound, New street
New Inn, Shambles
Old Dolphin, Copenhagen street
Old Greyhound, New st.
Old Hen and Chickens, Merry Vale
Old Horn and Trumpet, Angel street
Old Peacock, Trinity
Old Wherry, Quay street
Pack Horse, Garden Market
Pheasant, New street
Plaisterer’s Arms, Doldy
Plume of Feather’s, Copenhagen street
Plumber’s Arms, Friar st.
Porto Bello, Henwick
Prince Blucher, Birdport
Prince Regent, Birdport
Punch Bowl, College st.
Queen’s Head, Tything
Red Lion, Sidbury
Rein Deer Inn and Free-Masons’ Tavern, Mealcheapen street
Rising Sun, Cripplegate
Royal George, Old Bridge street
Saracen’s Head, Tything
Severn Trow, Hylton st.
Shades, Frog lane
Shakespear, Angel street
Sow and Pigs, Doldy
Star, St. John’s
Star & Garter Hotel, Foregate street
Swan, New street
Swan, St. John’s
Talbot, Sidbury
Talbot, Tything
Unicorn Inn, Broad street
Union Tavern, Lowesmoor
Waterloo, Block-house Fields
Wheat Sheaf, Sidbury
Wheat Sheaf, Corn Market
Wheat Sheaf, Henwick
Wherry, Quay street
White Hart, College st.
White Horse, Silver St.
Wool Pack, Doldy

IRONMONGERS.

Bradley J. Broad street
Clarke C. Broad street
Hardy and Co. Worcester Foundry
Hemming J. High street
Jones and Dawes, Broad street
Lavender & Viner, shambles
Mathews J. Broad street

LACE MANUFACTURERS.

Frost R. and T. and Co. Hylton street
Henson W. Copenhagen street
Jackson W. Hylton st.

LINEN DRAPERS.

Bennett and Newman, High street
Blackwell and Heming, Sansom street
Brooke G. High street
Burrow W. 27, Cross
Evans & Cadbury, Cross
Fletcher J. Broad street
Jones H. 87, High street
Jones & Co. 57, High st.
Miles W. High street
Meates E. Mealcheapen street
Philpots and Preen, Cross
Powell W. Broad street
Thomas R. and T. High street
Ward M. High street
Wilberfoss R. High st.
White and Co. High street

MALTSTERS.

Allies T. Foregate st.
Barnes W. St. John’s
Barratt E. Foregate st.
Bennett R. Rainbow Hill
Bevan G. Merry Vale
Bevan F. St. John’s
Bradley J. Cross
Burrow J. Cross
Burton T. Foregate st.
Crowther J. Friar street
Everall G. High street
Gardner E. Cross
Giles Mrs. Copenhagen street
Hooper J. St. John’s
Jones R. Mealcheapen street
Lingham E. Broad st.
Lingham T. S. Newport street
Mann J. Tything
Morton W. Newport st.
Nanfan J. St. John’s
Nichols M. Friar street
Rea J. Sidbury
Slade J. Silver street
Stone W. High street

MILLINERS AND DRESS MAKERS.

Amphlett Mrs. Bridge st.
Bradford M. High street
Evans S. Sidbury
Hood Mrs. College st.
James M. Broad street
Insull M. M. Foregate street
Lane J. Sidbury
Mathews Frances, High street
Paul E. Sidbury
Perkes C. Leach street
Pedley F. Foregate street
Sheen A. Newport street
Shelton and Blandy, High street
Smith A. Broad street
Twigg Mrs. Bridge st.
Williams S. High street
Wood M. Cross

NURSERY AND SEEDSMEN.

Bigg J. Mealcheapen st.
Boughton J. Lower Wick
Smith R. Mealcheapen st.
Winwood J. Foregate st.

PAINTERS.

Anderson & Perry. Foregate street
Barnett W. Tything
Cotterell W. Birdport
Hughes J. Block-house Fields
Harper T. Newdix Court
Kennedy J. College Yard
Loight C. Block-house
Long C. Tything
Stephens W. Copenhagen street

PAWNBROKERS.

Walter J. Merry Vale
Walter J. Corn Market

PHYSICIANS.

Dixon Dr. Grove Villa
Hastings Dr. Tything
Malden Dr. Foregate street
Newman Dr. Catherine Hill House
Philip Dr. Foregate st.
Woodyatt Dr. Foregate st.

PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS.

Beck C. Leach street
Biddle E. Broad street
Bingle W. 10, High st.
Close E. Sidbury
Cotterill R. Mealcheapen street
Davis W. Copenhagen street
Day H. Friar street
Harrington T. Broad St.
Lloyd E. St. John’s
Malpas J. High street
Parkes J. Friar street
Stephens W. Copenhagen street
Yarnold C. New street

PORCELAIN MANUFACTURERS.

Chamberlain H. and R. High street
Flight, Barr, and Barr, High street
Grainger Thomas & Co. Foregate

PRINTERS.

Eaton T. College street
Hayes T. Broad street
Holl C. & W. High street
Tymbs H. B. Church st.

PROCTORS.

Clifton H. Edgar street
Jackson T. S. St. John’s

SADDLERS.

Bibbs B. Corn Market
Burrow T. Mealcheapen street
Hall W. Foregate
Phillips J. New street
Shaw W. College Yard
Shinton R. Goose lane
Taylor T. High street
Thomas J. St. John’s
Turk J. Broad street
Wagstaff J. Mealcheapen street

SCHOOLS.

Bardin C. Friar street
Bass Mrs. Diglis House
Burgess Miss, New Road
Chestertons Miss, Sidbury
Collett J. Foregate street
Cooke Miss, Sansom street
Cropper Miss, College Yard
Godfrey Miss, Sidbury
Helm Miss, College Yard
Hughes Miss, Tything
Lewis W. Sansom Fields
Loight Mrs. Butts
Markham R. Birdport
Penning S. College street
Satkeld W. Primrose Hill
Simpson J., M. A. Silver street
Tearne Miss, Henwick
Wheeler Rev. A. Butts
Williams Miss, St. John’s
Woodwards’ Miss, Infirmary Walk

SILK MERCERS.

Boyce W. C. High street
Dipper T. Cross
Ivens J. High street
Miles W. High street
Stroud T. Cross

SMITHS.

Chipp W. Sidbury
Dovey T. Friar street
Edwards and Lawrens, Butts
Grundy T. Back Walk
Hemming J. High street
Hinks H. Trinity
Nott – Hylton street
Perkins J. & J. Corn Market
Walters H. Friar street
Watkins W. Lowesmoor

STONE MASONS.

Loving R. Sidbury
Squires and Co. Powick’s lane
Stephens J. Copenhagen street
Trewman G. Newport st.

SURGEONS.

Beck W. St. John’s
Blower E. 9, High street
Carden J. New street
Cole H. Infirmary
Dods – Sansom Fields
Ford J. Little Angel st.
Hebb C. H. Mealcheapen street
Hill R. Broad street
Hulston J. Apothecary & Dentist, Broad st.
Nash J. Sidbury
Pierpoint M. Church st.
Raymont J. Apothecary, Broad street
Romney W. 10, Foregate street
Sandford W. Bridge st.
Shepperd J. Foregate st.
Stephenson T. Tything
Tearne C. M. Dentist, Bridge street
Wilmore J. Foregate st.

SURVEYORS.

Bailey W. St. John’s
Bowen W. New street
Collingwood J. Tything
Dempsey Dennes, Mealcheapen street
Harris J. college Precincts
Jones G. New street
Jones R. Broad street
Lucy and Son, Sidbury
Lucy J. St. John’s
Mainley S. Tything
Maund A. Butts
Tapperell J. Sansom st

TALLOW CHANDLERS.

Bozward J. Cripplegate
Bradley J. Cross
Dance S. New street
Davis W. Sidbury
Freeman T. Mealcheapen street
Jones J. 22, Broad street

TANNERS.

Allies Mrs. St. John’s
Pemberton Mrs. St. John’s
Walker J. St. John’s

TAILORS AND BREECHES MAKERS.

Badger W. Corn Market
Barber W. St. Oswald’s Place, Sansom Fields
Beach T. St. John’s
Bennett J. High street
Bough J. New street
Brace J. Fish street
Brown T. Leach street
Bullock T. Birdport
Cooper and Millichap, Goose lane
Cooper J. T. Tything
Cownley H. Shambles
Cox R. Sidbury
Crow E. Goose lane
Davies and Son, High st.
Davies J. Newport street
Dixon J. St. John’s
Farnham J. College st.
Fowler G. College street
Fuller W. Silver street
Gibbon M. St. John’s
Griffiths W. Lowesmoor
Grout W. Little Angel street
Higgins J. Tything
Johnson T. Garden Market
King W. Foregate street
Lester M. Garden Market
Lewis W. 42, New street
Lucas J. Leach street
Maddox J. Cross
Mayor D. Angel street
Millage J. Sidbury
Morgan W. Tything
Mumford W. Merry Vale
Overton J. (Breeches Maker,) Leach street
Parsons G. Broad street
Parsons R. Goose lane
Pendrice J. Goose lane
Phasey S. Carden street
Phillip C. St. John’s
Pope A. Foregate street
Price T. College street
Sharp W. London Road
Shirley J. Friar street
Simpson S. Powick’s lane
Spencer G. Broad street
Tasker P. College street
Taylor T. Mealcheapen street
Tobey J. Lowesmoor
Wilks T. High street
Wood J. Garden Market
Young W. Foregate
Young W. Park Place

TOY DEALERS.

Bosley W. High street
Done M. Cross
Pitt J. High street
Trehearn M. Broad street

TURNERS.

Bradley J. New street
Cook V. Lowesmoor St.
Williams J. Birdport

WATCH MAKERS.

Crane G. High street
Lilwall J. Foregate St.
Mason J. and E. Goose lane
Palmer W. Goose lane
Skarratt and Son, Goose lane
Smith J. Tything

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS.

Blew W. Broad street
Clarke J. Little Angel street
Cowell, Crane, & Kilpin, (British Wine,) Foregate street
Cripps J. G. Cross
Field J. St. Clement’s Gate
Hooper & Wanklin, Cross
Josleand R. Friar street
Neal J. 13, Bridge street
Powell J. Copenhagen St.
Read J. Little Newport st.
Read J. B. Corn Market
Sayer J. Lowesmoor st.
Smith T. New street
Stallard W. Copenhagen street
Wheeley J. Broad street

WOOLLEN DRAPERS.

Baskerville T. High st.
Burden S. Goose lane
Coates J. High street
Cooper and Millichap, Goose lane
Garnatt and Amphlett, Foregate
Holbrook W. High st.
King W. Foregate street
Lewis W. New street
Pendrice J. Goose lane
Pope A. Foregate street
Sanders R. Leach street
Spencer G. Broad street
Wilkes W. High street
Woakes H. High street

SEE ALSO:

Addenda Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Source: S Lewis Worcestershire General and Commercial Directory for 1820.