Shelsley Walsh, Worcestershire Family History

Shelsley Walsh is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Little Shelsley

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1729

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Shelsley Walsh

  • Stanford on Teme
  • Clifton on Teme
  • Shelsley Beauchamp

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Shelsley-Walsh, or Little S., a parish in Martley district, Worcester; on the river Teme, opposite S.-Beauchamp. Post-town, S.-Beauchamp, under Worcester. Acres, 468. Real property, £936. Pop., 57. Houses, 11. The property is all in one estate. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £111. Patron, Earl Dudley. The church was recently in bad condition.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Shelsley-Walsh, a parish in the upper division of the hund. of Doddingtree, county of Worcester; 9 miles south-west of Stourport. The town stands on the south-west bank of the Teme. Living, a discharged rectory in the archd. and dio. of Worcester; rated at £3 8s. 9d., returned at £67 3s.; gross income £90. Patron, in 1841, Lord Foley. On an average of 7 years, to 1835, hops have annually been cultivated in this parish to the extent of 34¾, acres; average amount of hops charged, 14,058 lbs.; of duty paid, £117 3s. Acres 420. Houses 10. A. P. £966. Pop., in 1801, 67; in 1831, 45.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Shelsley-Walsh – a parish adjoining the above Shelsley Kings, on the other side of the river Teme, in Doddingtree hundred, upper division; containing 11 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. Richard Hughes, incumbent; instituted 1816; patron, Lord Foley. Population, 1801, 67 – 1811, 61 – 1821, 57.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Shelsley Walsh Littleburys Worcester Directory 1905
Shelsley Walsh Littleburys Directory 1879
Shelsley Walsh Billings Directory 1855
Shelsley Walsh Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Martley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Burford
  • Poor Law Union: Martley
  • Hundred: Doddingtree
  • Province: Canterbury