High Street Pershore 1905

Right Side From Worcester Street

Hook Richard, coach builder

Newell Charles E., Chequers Inn

Smith Mrs.

Edgington James, labourer

Daniels G., hardware and general dealer

Langford Miss Polly, dressmaker

Davis Mrs. Sarah Jane, shopkeeper

Lewis Walter, wheelwright

Cosnett William, labourer

Ferris Alfred, journeyman bricklayer

Gray James, beer rtlr. (Duke of York)

Houghton William, journeyman gardener

Pace Mrs.

Andrews William, labourer

Bradley – -, striker

Hall Thomas & Son, fruiterers

Nash John G., shoeing smith

Oliver Leonard, journeyman carpenter

Long Walter, labourer

Rennie J., dealer

West Edward James, j’man coach painter

Workman Vincent, grocer’s assistant

Milward Frederick, butcher

Bennett Thomas, journeyman carpenter

Clarke James, cabinet maker

House void

Pershore & District Gas Light Co., Ltd., – E. T. Grizzell, Secretary

Vale John, fitter

Wimblett John, fried fish shop

Jaques the Misses Polly & Jane, laundresses

Falkner Mrs.

Phillips George & Sons, family grocers

Wood William, butcher and fly proprietor

Pardoe David, saddler

Brown Joseph, labourer

Bick Wilson, journeyman carpenter

Pritchard, G. A., fishmonger, etc. (see advt.)

Roberts William, hairdresser

Gray Allan, coachman

Styles Edwin, cabinet maker (workshop)

Phillips Harry, grocer

Coombe Frederick, butcher

Overd Charles

Handy Mrs. Ann

Palfrey A., baker

Hammond G. R., grocer

Hall Thomas, printer and stationer

Hammond’s Stores (grocery)

Willis Henry Frederick, butcher

Evans H., Swan Inn

Post & Telegraph Office – Mrs. Eliza Dash, Postmistress

Trapp George, boot and shoe maker

Cross Amos & Son, R.P.C., house decorators and plumbers

Langford Edward, butcher

International Stores (grocers)

Brown J. N. & Co., Ltd., boot & shoe mnfrs.

Miller F. R., clothier

Watts Harry, coach builder

Moseley Thomas, boot and shoe maker

Wilks & Son, tailors

Taylor William, watchmaker and jeweller

Bradstock Walter, baker, &c.

Nickson Arnold Bedford, draper, &c.

Cooke Jas. John, fishmonger, china dlr., &c.

Greenhous Frederick, ironmonger

Ridgway Miss

Watts Mrs.

The Hygienic Bakery – Prothero & Co., grocers, bakers, and confectioners

Here Is The Square

Return (From Bridge Street And The Square)

Peake Arthur C., draper, &c.

York Charles Duncomb, Angel Hotel

Milburn Mrs. Harriet

Milward Thos., saddler & harness maker

Coombs John & Son, hairdressers

Amphlett Mrs., coffee tavern

Symons Mrs. Mary, dressmaker

Goddard Arthur Cornelius, bank manager

The Capital and Counties Bank, Ltd. – A. C. Goddard, Manager. Bank hours, 10 till 3; Saturdays, 10 till 1

Bentley, Hobbs & Mytton, auctioneers

Henderson Miss Margaret, milliner

Lane George, boot maker

Dowty William, chemist and photographer

Coombes Joseph Roland, china & glass dlr.

Sorrell H., greengrocer

Lincoln House – Workman David M.

Pershore House

Burden Edward Lucas

Tovey F.

George Edward, hay and straw dealer

Styles Edwin, cabinet maker

Woodville – Taylor The Misses, high school for girls (boarding and day)

Workman & Son, confectioners

Sambrook Leonard, Ship Inn

Kemp Mrs. T. N., baker and confectioner

Bick Mrs.

Lane Charles James, fruiterer

Working Men’s Club

Facey Mrs. Emma, laundress

Langford John, foreman

Soley Walter, journeyman blacksmith

Lane Mrs. Hannah

Ford James, journeyman blacksmith

Mayo Mrs. Ann, laundress

Blake Mrs. Martha, seamstress

Hall Mrs. Elizabeth. Laundress

Falkner John Charles, New Inn Brewery

Pomona Works – Benyon Arthur, jam mfr.

Hook N., carriage builder

Roberts Charles, farm bailiff

Izard Mrs. Mary, charwoman

Gardner Mrs. Hannah, seamstress

Hollick William James, j’man basket maker

Lane Mrs Sarah, apartments

Andrews Joseph, journeyman carpenter

Dolphin James, journeyman painter

Savage Frederick, labourer

Insell Mrs. Sarah

Dancocks Thomas, labourer

Bradstock Robert, baker

Mumford Henry, labourer

Smith George, journeyman coach painter

Rose Frank, journeyman bricklayer

Hawthorn Villa – Wadley John, registrar of births and deaths, and relieving officer

Hatch Rev. W., M.A.

Edwin John, foreman carpenter

Blake Mrs. James

Bell Thomas

Mountford John, labourer

Challinor Lees, basket maker

Gregory George, labourer

Here Is Worcester Street

Source: Littlebury’s Directory of Worcester & District. Tenth Edition. Printed and Published by Littlebury & Company, The Worcester Press, Worcester. 1905.

See Also