Kidderminster Trades and Professions Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

A List of Trades and Professions in Kidderminster Alphabetically Arranged.

ATTORNIES.

Bird A. Y.
Emery Thomas
Hallen and Son
Smith J. T.

BAKERS.

Best William
Broad Charles
Bullock Anthony
Beddoe Samuel
Cooke Samuel
Porter John

BANKERS.

Wakeman, Farley, & Co.

BOMBAZEEN MANUFACTURES.

Lea John, and Sons
Lea, Carmichael, & Lea
Lea Joseph, and Sons
Talbot G. and H.

BOOKSELLERS AND PRINTERS.

Colwell James
Gower and Pennell

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Brookes Allen Castre John
Collins Edward
Clymer Joseph
Evans Richard
Head Samuel
Stokes Thomas

BRAZIERS AND IRONMONGERS.

Birchley John
Coley Joseph
Horton John
Shemmonds John
Welch Thomas

BUTCHERS.

Capenhurst William
Dovey John
Horn Samuel
Knowles James
Law Richard
White William

CARPET MANUFACTURERS.

Barratt Henry
Baylis and Wagstaff
Broom, Sons, and Horn
Bowyer Joseph
Cooper Mrs. W.
Cooper Joshua
Cole James and Sons
Dobson T. and Son
Gough John
Hooman and Co.
Lea John and Sons
Lea Francis & Thomas
Lea and Newcombe
Newcombe John & Sons
Robinson Mrs. and Son
Shirley Robert
Talbott G. & H.
Watson Richard
Whitcombe, Goodman, and Co.
Wright Charles
Woodward and Morton

GROCERS, &C.

Baynton Thomas
Cooke William
Hopkins William
Jenkins John
Jones Thomas
Nichols William

HAIR DRESSERS.

Aignsworth Jonathan
Foxall William
Hook William
Ham Edward
Smith James

HATTERS.

Hill William
Whitcombe Thomas

HOSIERS.

Churley Robert
Scotton Mrs.
Sharman William

INNS.

Anchor, R. Fletcher
Angel, J. Harris
Barley Mow, J. Rooke
Bear, J. Rogers
Bell, W. Bartles
Black Horse, C. Cole
Black Star, J. Evans
Boar’s Head, J. Jones
Bull, J. Reynolds
Coach and Horses, J. Breadney
Cock, James Roberts
Cow and Calf, T. Chapman
Cross keys, W. Foxall
Crown, M. Price
Dolphin, J. Southan
Duke of York, J. Flinn
Fish, R. Coates
Fox, J. Bloomer
Gate, J. Gough
George, W. Davis
Golden Cross, W. Tyther
Horn and Trumpet, T. Barlow
King’s Head, Widow Lythall
Land Oak, J. Blysit
Leopard, N. Collins
Lyttelton’s Arms, J. Walters
Lion Inn, H. Godfrey
New Inn, J. Barlow
Old Compasses, J. Willey
Old Plough, J. Ryder
Peacock, W. Searl
Pheasant, B. Talbott
Pied Bull, T. Crowther
Plough, J. Thruston
Red Man, Miss Cooke
Red Lion, J. Nettleship
Rose and Crown, J. Pendlebury
Royal George, T. Pitt
Seven Stars, T. Jeavons
Swan, T. Potter
Three Tuns, Mrs. Mary Mayers
Union, W. Walters
Wharf, R. Lewis
Wheat sheaf, T. Skeats

JOINERS.

Allcock Charles
Bennett Thomas
Bevan James
Bucknell John
Gaw John
Goodman Humphrey
Moore Robert
Pitt Francis

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.

Boycott and Edwards
Coates William
Duncan Leonard
Gough John, Jun.
Harris Thomas
Southan Mrs.
Sprigg James

MALTSTERS.

Baylis Samuel
Burrow John
Fawcett John
Hooman John
Porter William
Seagar Benjamin

SADDLERS.

Gummery John
Summers William

SCHOOLS.

Bingley Miss
Fawkes William
Grosvener Miss
Horton Miss
Palmer Samuel
Price Elizabeth

SMITHS.

Bennett Thomas
Ford Thomas
Hawker James
Moore Daniel
Nash Benjamin

SURGEONS.

Bradley Thomas
Custins George
Dixon Arthur
Crane Joseph
Doughty William

TAILORS.

Griffin Samuel
Grove George
Hill Samuel
Osbourne William
Richards Bartholomew

TANNERS.

Rogers Joseph and James

WATCH MAKERS.

Browne Joseph
Cox Stephen

WOOLSTAPLERS.

Best John
Roberts John

COACHES.

From Different Inns.
FROM THE LION INN, HIGH-STREET
SHREWSBURY & HOLYHEAD – every Morning at Eleven
WOLVERHAMPTON – every Morning at seven, evening at five
WORCESTER – every Morning at nine, evening at six
BIRMINGHAM – every Morning at eight and nine
BIRMINGHAM MAIL – through Bromsgrove, every Morning at eleven
FROM THE BLACK HORSE.
SHREWSBURY & HOLYHEAD – every Morning at ten
WORCESTER – every Evening at six
WOLVERHAMPTON – every Morning at seven and half-past twelve
Tyler’s Caravan to Worcester Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday Mornings at eight.
Water Conveyance to all parts of the kingdom, by J. Stanley, Wharf.
Source: S Lewis Worcestershire General and Commercial Directory for 1820.