Holt, Worcestershire Family History Guide

Holt is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire. Little Witley is a chapelry of Holt.

Other places in the parish include: Holt Heath.

Alternative names: Holt-Castle

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Holt

  • Shrawley
  • Grimley
  • Ombersley
  • Little Witley
  • Wichenford

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HOLT, a village, a parish, and a sub-district in Martley district, Worcestershire. The village stands on the river Severn, 3 miles NW of Fearnall-Heath r. station, and 5½ NNW of Worcester; and has a post office under Worcester. The parish includes also Holt-Heath hamlet, and Little Witley chapelry; and comprises 2,911 acres. Real property, £4,764. Pop., 503. Houses, 110. The property is divided among a few. The manor and nearly all the land belong to Earl Dudley. Holt Castle is a fine ancient baronial mansion, with lofty embattled tower; was formerly the seat of the Warwicks, the Beauchamps, the Bromleys, and the Foleys; and is now occupied by a farmer. A piece of Roman pavement, 3 feet by 2, was found here in 1848. The living is a rectory, united with the p. curacy of Little Witley, in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £579. Patron, Earl Dudley. The church is Norman; was recently restored; consists of nave, S aisle, and chancel, with a low tower; and contains a few ancient monuments. There are a national school, and charities £16. The sub-district excludes Little Witley chapelry, but includes five other parishes, and an extra-parochial tract. Acres, 13,997. Pop., 3,509. Houses, 763.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Holt, or Holt-Castle, a parish in Oswaldslow hund., union of Martley, Worcestershire; 5½ miles north-north-west of Worcester, on the banks of the Severn. It includes the chapelry of Little Witley. Living, a rectory, with the curacy of Little Witley. in the archd. and dio. of Worcester; rated at £15 17s. 8½d.; gross income £600. Tithes commuted in 1839; aggregate amount £537 13s. 4d. rectorial. Patron, in 1835, Lord Foley. The church presents an excellent specimen of Saxon architecture. Here is a daily school. In 1835, 57 acres of hops were cultivated in this parish. The ruins of Holt-castle, formerly belonging to the Beauchamps, are still visible. Acres 2,930. Houses 122. A. P. £4,342. Pop., in 1801, 562; in 1831, 635. Poor rates, in 1838, £241 19s.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Holt – a parish in the hundred of Oswaldslow, lower division, 6 miles N.N.W. from Worcester, and 117 from London; containing 64 inhabited houses. The church is a fine specimen of Saxon architecture, and is a rectory, with Little-Witley chapel annexed; Rev. John Foley, incumbent; instituted 1811; patron, Lord Foley. Population, 1801, 327 – 1811, 327 – 1821, 355.
Holt-Castle, in the above parish, stands on the western bank of the river Severn, and was rebuilt in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, by Sir Robert Walsh, then Lord Chancellor, on the foundations of an old castle, erected by the Beauchamps, to whom it came by descent from Urso D’Abitot, the first hereditary sheriff of Worcester. It is now the property of Lord Foley, and in the occupation of Mr. Chillingworth, a respectable farmer.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Universal British Directory 1791

Holt is six miles from Worcester, on the Ludlow road. Here stands the ancient fabric of Holt-castle, late the residence of the Countess-dowager of Coventry; near which is Holt Fleet-passage, over the river Severn. The church is dedicated to St. Martin, and is one of the completest remains of the ancient Saxon architecture.

Source: Universal British Directory 1791

Directories

Holt With Little Witley Littlebury’s Directory 1879

Lascelles & Co.'s Directory and Gazetteer of the City of Worcester & Neighbourhood 1851

Holt Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Bankrupts

Below is a list of people that were declared bankrupt between 1820 and 1843 extracted from The Bankrupt Directory; George Elwick; London; Simpkin, Marshall and Co.; 1843.

 
Ford William, Holt, Worcestershire, farmer, May 22, 1821.
Goodwin John, Holt, Worcestershire, miller, May 24, 1825.

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Martley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Worcester
  • Poor Law Union: Martley
  • Hundred: Oswaldslow
  • Province: Canterbury