Hadzor

Hadzor Court by Whatlep and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Hadzor Worcestershire Family History

Catholic Church of St Richard & St Hubert

Hadzor is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative Names: Hadsor

Parish Church: St. John

Parish registers begin: 1554

A Roman Catholic church, dedicated to St. Richard de Wych, of Droitwich, and Bishop of Chichester, who died in 1252, was opened on July 16th, 1878.

Parishes adjacent to Hadzor

  • Salwarpe
  • Oddingley
  • Himbleton
  • Dodderhill
  • Hanbury
  • Droitwich St Peter

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales 1870

Hadsor, a parish in Droitwich district, Worcester; on the Saltway, the Birmingham and Worcester canal, and the Birmingham and Bristol railway, 1 mile SE of Droitwich. Post town, Droitwich. Acres, 940. Real property, £1, 525. Pop., 158. Houses, 29. Hadsor Hall, a handsome mansion, is the seat of the Galtons. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £254. Patron, J. H. Galton, Esq. The church is ancient, and was restored in 1835. Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Hadsor – a small parish in the hundred of Halfshire, upper division, 1 mile S.E. from Droitwich, and 119 from London; containing 22 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. Richard H. Amphlett, incumbent in his own right; instituted 1808. Population, 1801, 90 – 1811, 97 – 1821, 135. Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Hadzor Littleburys Directory 1879
Hadzor Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Droitwich
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Droitwich
  • Poor Law Union: Droitwich
  • Hundred: Halfshire
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Petty Sessional Division: Droitwich
  • County Court District: Droitwich
  • Highway District: Redditch