Hadzor Worcestershire Family History


Hadzor is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative Names: Hadsor

Parish Church: St. John
Parish registers begin: 1554

A Roman Catholic church, dedicated to St. Richard de Wych, of Droitwich, and Bishop of Chichester, who died in 1252, was opened on July 16th , 1878.

Hadzor, Worcestershire

Parishes contiguous to Hadzor

Historical Descriptions

Hadzor Court
Hadzor Court by Whatlep and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales 1870

Hadsor, a parish in Droitwich district, Worcester; on the Saltway, the Birmingham and Worcester canal, and the Birmingham and Bristol railway, 1 mile SE of Droitwich. Post town, Droitwich. Acres, 940. Real property, £1, 525. Pop., 158. Houses, 29. Hadsor Hall, a handsome mansion, is the seat of the Galtons. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £254. Patron, J. H. Galton, Esq. The church is ancient, and was restored in 1835.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Hadsor – a small parish in the hundred of Halfshire, upper division, 1 mile S.E. from Droitwich, and 119 from London; containing 22 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. Richard H. Amphlett, incumbent in his own right; instituted 1808. Population, 1801, 90 – 1811, 97 – 1821, 135.
Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Droitwich
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Droitwich
  • Poor Law Union: Droitwich
  • Hundred: Halfshire
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Petty Sessional Division: Droitwich
  • County Court District: Droitwich
  • Highway District: Redditch

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, and Military records – Free

Genuki

The Worcestershire and Dudley Historic Churches Trust Site