Churchill-in-Halfshire Worcestershire Family History Guide

Churchill-in-Halfshire is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Churchill (near Kidderminster)

Parish church: St James

Parish registers begin: 1540

Parishes adjacent to Churchill-in-Halfshire

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

Churchill, a parish in Kidderminster district, Worcester; on the West Midland railway, 3½ miles NE of Kidderminster. It has a station on the railway, and a post office under Kidderminster. Acres, 924. Real property, £1, 637. Pop., 181. Houses, 34. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £255. Patron, the Rev. J. Turner. The church was rebuilt in 1868, at a cost of £1, 800. Charities, £30.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Churchill, 3¼ miles N.E. Kidderminster. P. 164
Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Churchill – a parish in the hundred of Halfshire, lower division, 3 miles N.E. from Kidderminster, and 125 from London; containing 26 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. William Nettleship, incumbent; instituted 1811; patron, Lord Lyttleton. Population, 1801, 121 – 1811, 130 – 1821, 141.
Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Parish Registers

Marriages at Churchill-in-Halfshire 1564 to 1812

Worcestershire Parish Registers. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., and W. F. Carter, B.A.

Vol II. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1900.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Carter, W. F. (William Fowler), b. 1856 joint ed

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Churchill, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Churchill, near Kidderminster, 1612-1875 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Churchill (near Kidderminster, Worcestershire); Church of England. Chapelry of Blakedown (Worcestershire)

Marriages at Churchill-in-Halfshire, 1564-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Churchill (near Spetchley, Worcestershire); Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913

Parish registers for Churchill, near Kidderminster, 1540-1965 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Churchill (near Kidderminster, Worcestershire)

Parish register printouts of Churchill (near Kidderminster), Worcester, England (Saint James) ; christenings, 1612-1700 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Churchill (near Worcester), Worcester, England ; marriages, 1564-1873 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

History

A pictorial history of Churchill and Blakedown Author: Churchill and Blakedown Parish Council; Legat, Peter S.

Directories

Churchill Billings Directory of Worcestershire 1855

Churchill is a very small parish, situate about 3 ½ miles from Kidderminster, and the same distance from Stourbridge. The village consists of a very few houses, and the population in 1851 was only 193.
The Church, dedicated to St. James, is a very small edifice, without either tower or spire: there is a small bellcot. Rev. Reginald P. Turner, Rector; Mr. Thomas Lane, Clerk. Service – 11 a.m. and 3 p.m.

DIRECTORY

Amphlett Mr. John, Churchill House
Trow William, Esq., Magistrate, Ismere House
Turner Rev. Reginald P., Rector
Batche Henry, spade and shovel maker
Baynton Susannah, farmer
Birch John, farmer
Green James, farmer
Hall Charles, wheelwright
Hodgkinson Charles, civil engineer
Need John, farmer
Poole William, Sub-Postmaster, and spade and shovel plater
Tolley William, farmer, Iverley Farm
Whittaker Thomas, farmer
Whittaker James, victualler, Old Waggon and Horses
Post Office – William Poole, Sub-Postmaster. Arrival, 9 30 a.m.; despatch, 4 25 p.m.
Source: Billings Directory of Worcestershire 1855

Churchill Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Bache wm., spade maker
Clymer William, farmer
Farmer William, farmer
Heath William, vict.
Hooman John, carpenter
Parr John, farmer
Trow William, gent.
Whittaker Benj., farmer
Source: S Lewis Worcestershire General and Commercial Directory for 1820.

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Kidderminster
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Kidderminster
  • Poor Law Union: Kidderminster
  • Hundred: Halfshire
  • Province: Canterbury