Bromsgrove Classified Directory Littleburys Directory 1879

ACCOUNTANTS.

Lea & Levens, St. John street
Smith James Alfred, High street

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT DEALERS.

Bown George, High st. (see advt. page 4)
Wall Henry George, High street (see advt. page 1)

ALE AND PORTER MERCHANTS.

(see also Brewer’s Agents.)
Burrows George (wholesale bottler of Burton ale and Dublin stout), Golden Cross Hotel, High street
Fitch & Wilson, The Brewery, Worcester street (see advt. Page 6).

ARCHITECTS.

Cotton, High street; and at 15 Temple row, Birmingham
Yates Frederick John, New road

ARTIST.

Walton Elijah, F.G.S., F. R.Hist.S. The Forelands, Worcester road,

AUCTIONEERS.

Cotton John, High street
Nokes Moses, High street
Steedman Anthony P., High street
Yates S., New rd.; and Malvern Link

BAKERS.

Brown Benjamin, New house, Burcot
Cooke Miss Jane, High street
Dingley Wm., Wheatsheaf, Worcester st.
Fawke Miss S., St. John street
Gregory Mrs. Charlotte, Worcester street
Gwinnett Mrs. Emma, Strand
Hart James, The Crescent, High street
Horton Joseph, Worcester street
Ingram William, Worcester street
Smith Thomas, High street
Snell Thomas, Worcester street
Ward William, High street
Wood Mrs. Harriet, Worcester street
Woodhouse William, High street

BASKET MAKERS.

Dyer George, High street
Spooner Martin, Worcester street
Wagstaff Solomon, Hanover street

BANKERS.

Stourbridge & Kidderminster Banking Company (Branch of), draw on Smith, Payne, & Smiths, 1 Lombard st., London, E. C.; bank hours 10 till 4, on Tuesdays 10 till 5, and on Saturdays 10 till1; Jonathan W. Neale, Esq., Manager; Charles Fowler, Esq., Assistant Manager, High street
Worcester City and County Banking Co., Limited (branch of), draw on the London Joint-Stock Bank, Princess street, London, E. C.; George William Gibson, Manager, New road

BEER RETAILERS.

Amess James, Red Lion, High street
Berresford Mrs. C., Queen’s Head, High st.
Brazier Jonathan, Britannia, Worcester st.
Caldwell John, Pheasant, Strand
Scarlett Job J. H., Castle, High street
Taylor T., Saracen’s Head, Worcester st.

BERLIN WOOL REPOSITORY.

Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

BILL POSTERS.

Albutt Henry, St. John street
Hill William, Worcester street

BILLIARD ROOM.

Burrows George, Golden Cross Hotel

BLACKSMITHS.

Delves J., Stourbridge road
Grizzell Thomas, Station street
Hartle Henry, High street
Hartle William, Worcester road
Hedges William, Worcester street
Ledbury William, Worcester street
Pearce George, Strand
Powell Henry, Park gate

BOOKSELLERS.

Cordell John, High street
Perkins Edward, High street

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Beck Mrs., High street
Birch Henry, Strand
Burford John, Worcester street
Court William, Strand
Cresswell Henry, High street
Green Thomas, Hanover street
Harbach Solomon, Worcester street
Harford Samuel, High street
Harris Henry, Worcester street
Heath Benjamin W., Worcester street
Jones Edwin, High street
Keight Clement, St. John street
Mander William, Battlefield brook
Morris Henry, Worcester street
Morris William, Worcester street
Penrice Roger, Strand
Perry George, Birmingham road
Teswell Edmund, Burcot
Townsend Edwin J. (dealer), Worcester st.
Walker Michael, High street
Wall Thomas, Worcester street
Webley Jeremiah, High street

BREWERS.

Fitch & Wilson (successors to W. Bolding), The Brewery, Worcester street (see advt. page 6)

BREWERS’ AGENTS.

Brown B. (for Allsopp’s ales), Blackwell
Burrows George (for Ind, Coope, & Co.’s and Thompson & Sons’ Burton ales and the Phoenix brewery and the City of Dublin stout), Golden Cross Hotel, High street
Green J. (for Flower & Son’s Stratford ales & Guinness’s Dublin stout), Market place
Jefferies William, High street

BRICK AND TILE MANUFRS.

Lewis & Burford, Linthurst
Tetley Thomas W., Buntsford hill; Mr. James Lea, St. John street, Agent

BRICKLAYERS.

(see also Builders).
Hands James, Old station road
Humphries Joseph, Alcester road

BRUSH & MATTING WAREHOUSE.

Johnson Mrs. Sarah, High street

BUILDERS.

Amess James, Red Lion, High street
Brazier Jonthn., Britannia, Worcester st.
Cook Richard, Worcester street
Crawford John, High street
Fisher William, The Crescent, High street (see advt. page 6.)
Grey Thomas & Edwin, Kidderminster rd.
Harris Henry, Old Station road
Hill Henry, Hanover street
Kings Alfred, Spadesbourn house, Gas sq.
Nokes James, Worcester street
Read Joseph, Birmingham road
Tilt Joseph, Hop Pole, Birmingham rd.
Weaver William (and contractor), Strand
Woodhouse William, High street
Wright Martin, High street
Wylde George, Charford road

BUTCHERS.

Bott Peter, Worcester street
Dainty George Corbett, Worcester street
Fox William, High street
Haines Benjamin, High street
Hartle Robert, Worcester street
Harvey Mrs. Sarah, Worcester street
Hobbiss Thomas Philip, High street
Lloyd William, Worcester street
Lucas Joseph, Worcester street
Millward Thomas, High street
Nokes Moses, High street
Pardoe Joseph (pork), Worcester street
Parsonage Joseph, Hanover street
Sutton Josiah, High street
Taylor J., Worcester street
Wall James, Worcester street
Willis Samuel, Worcester street

BUTTON MANUFACTURERS.

Sanders Benjamin & sons (silk Florentine), The Factory, Kidderminster road

CABINET MAKERS.

Fisher William, The Crescent, High street (see advt. page 6)
Wildsmith William Harris, High street
Wright Martin, High street

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS.

(See also Builders)
Bott Joseph, Stoney hill
Crawford John, High street
Fisher Wm., The Crescent (see advt. p. 6.)
Gregory Job, Worcester street
Grey Thos. & Edwin, Kidderminster rd.
Hobbiss William, High street
Houghton James, Worcester street
Nokes James, Worcester street

CARPET WAREHOUSEMEN.

Cordell John & Sons, High street
Hall Thomas, Manchester ho., High st.

CARRIERS.

Tilt Nicholas, High street
Wilson Edward, Strand

CHEMISTS – MANUFACTURING.

Adams & White, Worcester street

CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS.

Corbett William, High street
Haines John Jenkins, M.P.S., Market place (see advt. page 3)
Humphreys John, jun., High street
Mason Robert Crump, High street

CHIMNEY SWEEPER.

Whitehouse Francis, Worcester street
CHINA, GLASS, AND EARTHENWARE DEALERS.
Andrews Mrs. Emma, High street
Carr Mrs., St. John street
Fletcher Mrs. Ann, St John street
Nokes James, Worcester street

CLOTHES DEALERS.

Harford Elijah, Worcester street
Morris Phoebe, St. John street
Price Mrs. Mary, Worcester street
Townsend Edwin John, Worcester street

COACH AND CARRIAGE BUILDERS.

Bryant P. & J., High st and Alcester rd.

COAL MERCHANTS.

Brown Benjamin, Blackwell station
Lewis & Burford, Linthurst
Newbold Thomas & sons, Worcester road
Owen George, Worcester street
Simmons William Richard, High street
Troth Samuel, High street

COAL DEALERS.

Guest James, Sidemoor
Hartle William, Whitford
Lakin Thomas, St. John street
Ledbury George, Worcester street
Liddell Alfred, Worcester street
Nokes Moses (and breeze), Birmingham rd.
Southall Walter (and breeze), Sidemoor
Sutton Josiah, Stourbridge street
Taylor William, Stourbridge street
Tilt Joseph, Hop Pole, Birmingham road
Willis John, Kidderminster road

COFFEE TAVERN.

Bromsgrove Coffee Public House, High street; Mr. H. Wright, Secretary; Walter Grazier, Manager

COMMERCIAL TRAVELLERS.

Parkes George, Cedar terrace, New road
Wall Henry, High street
Wildsmyth John, New road

COMMISSION AGENTS.

Bassett James George, High street
Smith James Alfred, High street

CONFECTIONERS.

Cooke Miss Jane, High street
Fawke Walter, High street
Gregory Mrs. Charlotte, Worcester street
Hawthorn John (sweets), Hanover street
Leadbetter Wm. J. (sweets), High street
Smith Thomas, High street
Ward William, High street
Woodhouse William, High street

COOPERS.

Nokes Joseph, Worcester street
Nowell John, Worcester street
Spragg John, Worcester street

CORN MERCHANTS.

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p. 6)
Steedman Anthony P., High street

CORN AND FLOUR DEALERS.

Bridgman Jabez, Town’s end mill
Brooke Frederick, Moat mill
Lewis Job, High street
Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p. 6)
Milton Jph. & Son, Town mill, High st.
Snell Thomas, Worcester street
Wilson John Broad, High street

CURRIER.

Tomlinson Joseph, High street

DAIRYMEN.

Crawford William, Strand
Fisher Thomas, Worcester street
Haines Thomas, High street
Hartle William, Whitford
Ledbury George, Worcester street
Owen George, Worcester street
Weaver James, Chapel street
Weaver John, Town’s End farm
White William, Burcot
Willis Jabez, Kidderminster road

DENTIST.

Humphreys John, jun., High street

DISTILLERS.

Gilbey W. & A. (wine and spirit importers and distillers, London, Dublin, and Edinburgh). Agent in Bromsgrove – J Green, family grocer, Market pl.

DRAPERS.

Amos William, Beech-tree house, Strand
Bennett Alfred, Victoria house, High st.
Clewer Mrs. Harriet, Birmingham road
Cordell J. & Sons, Market pl., High street
Field C. & Son, Nottingham ho., High st.
Frayne L., London house, Market place
Fryar Mrs. Mary, High street
Goddard Joseph, Worcester street
Grove Thomas, Albert house, High street
Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.
Newman Mrs., Charford rd., Aston fields
Nokes William, Luton house, High street
Scoffham John, Worcester street
Whitfield Henry Stone, Worcester street
Wilcox Mrs. Mary, High street

DRESSMAKERS.

Bott Mrs., Worcester street
Byng Mrs. R., Stourbridge road
Chadd Mrs. Sarah, Worcester street
Clarke Mrs. A., St. John street
Clewer Mrs. Harriet, Birmingham road
Crawford Mrs. Jane, High street
Duffill Miss Alice, St. John street
Fisher Mrs. S., Worcester street
Fryar Mrs. Mary, High street
Griffin Miss, Gas square, Worcester street
Gunner Miss S., Old Station road
Hanks Mrs., Gas square, Worcester street
Hide Mrs. Eliza, Worcester street
Holmes The Misses, High street
Kimberley Miss Catherine, High street
Lakin Mrs. Emma, St. John street
Nowell Miss, Worcester street
Payton Miss Mary, Hanover street
Scriven The Misses, Stourbridge road
Spencer Miss Charlotte, Kidderminster rd.
Tudor Mrs. Hannah E., High street

DRYSALTERS.

Adams & White, Worcester street

ESTATE AGENTS.

Cotton John, High street
Lea & Levens, St. John street
Yates Samuel, New rd.; and Malvern Lk.

FANCY REPOSITORIES.

Ellingworth Charles, Market place
Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

FARMERS.

Allen John, Hollow-tree farm, Burcot
Badson Richd. J. A. (bailiff), Burcot ho.
Bolding Wm., Charford; res., Worcester st.
Brettell Joseph, Worm’s ash
Brooke Frederick, Moat mill, Charford
Brooke William, High street
Brown Benjamin, New house, Burcot
Cole George, Timberhonger
Gibbs John, Heath farm
Griffin William (dairy), Timberhonger
Halfpenny Mrs., The Orchard, Sidemoor
Hanson William, Battlefield house
Hartle William (dairy), Whitford
Harvey Mrs. Sarah, Sheepcote farm
Howard John, Crab Mill, Birmingham rd.
James George, Norton, Birmingham rd.
Jones Samuel, Buntsford hill
Lamb W., Red Cross fm; res., Hanover st.
Newbold Thomas & Sons, Worcester road
Owen George (dairy), Worcester street and Broom House farm
Packwood John, Park farm, Park gate
Palmer Thomas, Green Hill house, Burcot
Partridge John, High house, Burcot
Pass James, Woodcote green
Perrins Solomon, Lake farm
Russon Joseph, Warwick hall (Finstall)
Taylor William, Norton House farm
Tilt George, Burcot
Troth Samuel, High street
Veal John, Fockbury
Weaver John (dairy), Townsend farm
White Thomas, Blackwell farm
Willis George, Charford house

FELLMONGER.

Harrison William, Worcester road

FISHMONGERS.

Holliday Frederick Henry, High street
Leadbetter William Job, High street
Satchwell Mrs. Ann, High street
Stevens William, High st. (see advt. p.4.)

FLORIST.

Webb Fdk., Rose cot., Kidderminster rd.

FRUITERERS.

Albutt Henry, St. John street
Brooke William (wholesale), High street
Dufty Charles, Worcester street
Giles William, Worcester street
Holliday Frederick Henry, High street
Leadbetter William Job, High street
Pinchin James, Strand
Satchwell Mrs. Ann, High street

FURNITURE DEALERS.

Fisher William, The Crescent, High street (see advt. page 6)
Giles Frederick, Sidemoor
Nokes Edward (and hardware dealer, &c.), Worcester street (see advt. page 5)
Townsend Edwin John, Worcester street
Wildsmith William, Worcester street
Wildsmith William Harris, High street

GAME (DEALERS IN).

Dufty Charles, Worcester street
Holliday Frederick Henry, High street
Stevens William, High st (see advt. p.4)

GARDENERS & MKT. GARDENERS.

Brooke William (market), High street
Collingham Richard, Hanover street
Dufty Charles (market), Worcester street
Giles William, Worcester street
Godwin John (jobbing), Worcester road
Grove John, Strand
James George, jun., Birmingham road
Maggs John, High street
Webb Fdk. (landscape), Kidderminster rd.
Wheeler Edwd., Putcheon, Stourbridge rd.

GREENGROCERS.

(See Fruiterers and Shopkeepers)

GROCERS AND TEA DEALERS.

(See also Shopkeepers.)
Amiss James & Son, High street
Billingham Thomas, High street
Burford John Valentine, Worcester street
Clarke William Thomas, Aston house, near Railway station (see advt. page 4)
Fawke Miss Sarah, St. John street
Gray Edwin, Rock hill
Green John, Market place
Ince Thomas Edwin, High street
Ingram William, Worcester street
Jefferies William, High street
Smith Edward & Son, High street
Steedman Charles Bunn, High street
Wilson John Broad, Stamp Office, High st.

HABERDASHERS AND HOSIERS.

(See also Drapers.)
Hughes W. H. H., High st. (see advt. p.5)
Parkes Thomas, High street
Woodcock Josiah, High street

HAIRDRESSERS.

Cox Samuel, Church street
Hemming Thomas, Worcester street
Hill William, Worcester street
Jones Herbert, High street
Laugher Thomas, The Crescent, High st.

HAULIERS.

Chesterton Thomas, Sidemoor
Giles Mrs., Birmingham road
Hartle William, Whitford
Perks Edward, Strand
Scarlett Job J. H., Castle Inn, High st.

HERBALIST.

Hornblower Miss E., Birmingham road

HOP MERCHANT.

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p.6)

HOSIERY MANUFACTURER.

Davis Henry, High street

HOTEL.

Golden Cross (Family and Commercial) – George Burrows, High street

INNS AND TAVERNS.

Bell – Charles Wright, High street
A pub on the Worcester Road in Bromsgrove called Ye Olde Black Cross.
At 62 Worcester Road.
Grade II listed.
Black Cross – A. Hendley, Worcester street
Cattle Market – J. Croxall, Church st.
Coach and Horses – Kenaz Keep, High st.
Crab Mill – Jno. Howard, Birmingham rd.
Dog & Pheasant – Joseph William Fitch and Thomas Wilson, Worcester street (see advt. page 6)
Dolphin – Wm. Carwardine, High street
Dragoon – Jane Griffin, Railway station
Duke of York – Rich. Crawford, Sidemoor
George – John Fielding, Worcester street
Golden Lion – William t. Baylis, Worcester street
Green Dragon – William Green, High st.
Greyhound – Mrs. Elizth. Guest, Rick Hill
Hop Pole – Joseph Tilt, Birmingham rd.
Horn and Trumpet – John Willis, Kidderminster road
Hundred House – Samson Dovey, Stourbridge road
King’s Head – D. Roper, High st.
Malt Shovel – John Sault, Vigo
Mitre – Henry Wright, Stourbridge street
Nag’s Head – Samuel Griffin, Strand
Park Gate – Mrs. Sarah Hanks, Kidderminster road
Roebuck – George Albert Stiles, High st.
Sampson – Joseph Weaver, Worcester street
Shoulder of Mutton – Mrs. Alice Macklin, St. John street
Turk’s Head – Geo. Weaver, Worcester street
Wheat Sheaf – W. Dingley, Worcester street
White Hart – Wm. Lamb, Hanover street

INDIGO MERCHANTS.

Adams and White, Worcester street

INSURANCE COMPANIES HAVING AGENCIES IN BROMSGROVE.

Accident Insurance Company, Limited (for general accidents, railway accidents, personal injuries, and death by accident; head offices – 7 Bank buildings, Lothbury, London, E.C.; Secretary, E. J. Dent, Esq.) Agents in Bromsgrove – J. W. Neale, Esq., Stourbridge and Kidderminster bank, High street; Messrs. Lea and Levens, St. John street
Alliance (fire & life) – J. Cotton, High st.
Atlas Assurance Compy. (Fire and Life) – (head offices – 92 Cheapside, London, E.C.; Secretary – Richard Ray, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.
Britannia (fire) – William Kemp, Esq., Cherry trees, Tardebigge
Briton (life) – William Kemp, Esq., Cherry trees, Tardebigge
County (fire) – John B. Wilson, High st.
Edinburgh Life Assurance Company (founded 1823; chief office – 22 George st, Edinburgh; Midland branch office – 16 Bennett’s hill, Birmingham; Resident Secretary – John Boocock, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove (see Insurance advts. P.9)
General (life and fire) – W. Parry, Worcester street (see Insurances advts. P.7.)
Great Britain Mutual (life) – J. J. Haines, Market place (see advt. page 3)
Guardian (fire and life) – Wm. Llewellin, Market place (see advt. page 6)
Hand-In-Hand Fire and Life Office (fire department established A.D. 1696, life department A.D. 1836; head offices – New Bridge street, corner of Queen Victoria street, London, E.C.; Secretary – B. Blenkinsop, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove
Imperial (fire and life) – James A. Smith, High st. (see Insurance advts. Page 10)
Imperial Union Accident Assurance Compy., Lim. (head office – 9 Finsbury place south, London, E.C.; Managing Director – J. H. Evens, Esq., F.S.S.) Agent in Bromsgrove – The Station master, Railway sta.
Lancashire – R. Cordell, Market place
Law Union Fire and Life Insurance Company (established 1854). Agent in Bromsgrove – J. N. Creswell, Esq., solicitor, Institute buildings, High street
Life Association of Scotland – Jas. Alfred Smith, High street
Liverpool and London and Globe (fire and life) – W. Brooke, Raglan house; W. Parry, Worcester street (see Insurance advts. Page 12)
London & General Plate Glass Insurance Compy. (head offices – 2 Ludgate hill, London, E.C.; Secretary – F. Bessant Williams, Esq., F.S.S.) Agent in Bromsgrove – J. B. Wilson, London house, High st. (see Insurance advts. Page 11)
London Guarantee and Accident Compy. Limited (established 1869; head offices – 10 Moorgate street, London, E.C.; Secretary – E. G. L. Anderson, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – W. A. Cotton, High st. London and Provincial Horse and Carriage Insurance Compy., Limited (head offices – 17 Queen Victoria street, London, E.C.; Manager – R. A. Taylor Loban, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove and district.
Manchester Fire Assurance Company (established 1824; head offices – King street, Manchester, and Cheapside, London, E.C.; Midland branch office – 16 Bennett’s hill, Birmingham; Resident Secretary – John Boocock, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove (see Insurance advts. Page 9)
National Provincial Plate Glass Insurance Company (established 1854; head offices – 66 Ludgate hill, London, E.C.; Secretary – J. H. Brown, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.
National Fire Insurance Corporation, Limited (head offices – 18 New Bridge street, London, E.C.; branch office – 88 King street, Manchester; capital £1,000,000; subscribed capital £185,000; paid-up capital £74,000; Chairman – Sir Henry A. Hunt, C.B.; Manager – William Collis, Esq.) Insurance upon private dwellings and their contents at greatly reduced rates of premium. Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.
Norfolk Farmers’ – S. Yates, New road
Northern – W. R. Simmons, High street Norwich Equitable Fire Assurance Society (established 1829; chief offices – 59 London street, Norwich; London office – 69 Lombard street, E.C.; Secretary – W. Skipper, Esq., Norwich). Agent wanted for Bromsgrove
Norwich and London Accident & Casualty – Fredk. J. Yates, New road
Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society (established 1797; head offices – Surrey street, Norwich; Secretary – C. E. Bignold, Esq.; London office – 50 Fleet street, E.C.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Edward Perkins, High street
Norwich Union (life) – Edward Perkins, High street
Pearl (life) – William Court, The Strand
Pelican Life Insurance Company (established 1797 – head office – 70 Lombard street, London, E.C. Secretary – Robert C. Tucker, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove William Green, Esq., The Mount, High street
Phoenix (fire) – William Green, Esq., The Mount; George W. Gibson, New road
Positive Government Security Life Assurance Company, limited (established 1870; head offices – 34 Cannon street, London, E.C.; Midland branch offices – Mercantile offices, New Edmund street, Birmingham; District Manager – Albert Moore). Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.
Provident (life) – Jon. B. Wilson, High st.
Prudential – J. G. Bassett, High street Railway Passengers (accidental) – Charles Webb, Post office, High street; F. J. Yates, New road
Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation (Fire and Life) – established 1720; head offices – Royal Exchange, London, E.C., and 29 Pall Mall, S.W.; Secretary – E. R. Handcock, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – H. Barrett, The Lilies
Royal (fire and life) – J. W. Neale, Esq., Stourbridge and Kidderminster bank, High street; Frederick W. Turton, Hanover street
Royal Farmer’s and General Fire, Life, and Hail Insurance Compy. (established 1840; head offices – 3 Norfolk street, Strand, London, W. C.; Secretary – John Sharp, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Mr. A. P. Steedman, Corn Exchange buildings (see Insurance advts. Page 10)
Royal Liver Friendly Society – Thomas Hemming, Worcester street
Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society (established 1826; head offices – Glasgow; London Office – 1 Threadneedle street, E.C.; Resident Secretary – Y. R. Eccles, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Charles Webb, Post office, High street
Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society (established 1831; head office – 26 St. Andrew sq., Edinburgh; Manager – T. B. Sprague, Esq., M.A.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Saml. Saywell, esq., M.A., F.R.A.S., &c., Bromsgrove college school, New road
Scottish Imperial Insurance Company (Fire and Life) (Capital – £1,000,000; head office – Glasgow; London office – 2 King William street, E.C.; Secretary in London – H. Ambrose Smith, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove
Scottish Provincial Assurance Company (established 1825; head offices – Aberdeen; London office – 64 Cannon street, City, E.C.) Agent in Bromsgrove – James Lea, St. John street (see Insurance advts. Page 11)
Scottish Union and National – Thomas E. Ince, High street
Staffordshire (fire) – J. G. Bassett, High street
Standard (life) – Mr. G. W. Gibson, New road
Star (life) – Wm. T. Clarke, Aston house, Railway station (see advts. Page 4)]Sun (fire and life) – F. J. Yates, New rd.
United Kingdom Temperance & General – Frederick Wm. Turton, St. John street
Wesleyan and General Assurance Society (established 1841; head offices Moor street, Birmingham; Manager – James W. Lewis, Esq.; Secretary – R. Aldington Hunt, Esq., A.I.A.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Charles Field, High street

IRONMONGERS.

Bown George (furnishing and general), High street (see advt. page 4)
Griffin William, High street
Morris Mrs. Sarah & Sons, High street
Wall Henry George (furnishing and general), High street (see advt. page 1)

JEWELLERS.

Ellingworth Charles, Market place
Stone George, Worcester street
Webley Frederick, High street

LAND DRAINER.

Bedman George, Hanover street

LAUNDRESSES.

Crockett Mrs. J., Worcester road
Fisher Mrs., Gas square, Worcester street
Giles Mrs. Sarah, Gas square, Worcester street
Perks Mrs. Jane, Rock hill
Perrett Mrs. Martha, Rock hill
Rey Harriet, Kidderminster road
Slater Mrs. Sarah, St. John street
Wyld Mrs. Sarah, Rock hill

LEATHER CUTTERS.

Burford John, Worcester street
Jones Edwin, High street
Tomlinson Joseph, High street
Turton Frederick Wm., Hanover street

LIME MERCHANTS.

Brown Benjamin, Blackwell station
Newbold Thomas & Sons, Worcester rd.
Simmons William Richard, High street

LINT MANUFACTURER.

Taylor William Garnett (patent flax and cotton lint), Charford mill

LODGING HOUSES.

Gunner Mrs. Susan, Old Station road
Skidmore Mrs. L., The Ferns, Stoney hill

MACHINISTS.

Grizzell Thomas, Station street
Hedges William, Worcester street

MALTSTERS.

Bolding William, Worcester street
Haines Thomas, High street
Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p.6)
Stiles George Albert, Roebuck Inn, High st.

MARINE STORE DEALERS.

Brown James, Hanover street
Hill Samuel, Worcester street
Ingram James, Worcester street
Osborne Thomas, Worcester road
Pardoe Edward, Sidemoor

MILLERS.

Bridgman J., Town’s end, Birmingham rd.
Brooke Frederick, Moat mill, Charford
Milton Joseph & son, Town mill, High st.
Worsey John, Whitford mill

MILLINERS.

(See also Drapers and Dressmakers.)
Bennett Alfred, Victoria house, High st.
Field C. & Son, Nottingham ho., High st.
Frayne L., London house, Market place
Fryar Mrs. Mary, High street
Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

MINERAL WATER MANUFRS.

Corbett & Co., High street

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT DEALER.

Perks Edwin, High street

NAIL MANUFACTURERS.

Collings & Wallis, High street; Mr. Charles Henry Green, Manager
Crawford William, Strand
Green James & Co., Strand
Hadley Enoch & Co., Catshill wrought-nail and rivet works (see advt. page 3)
Lewis H. W. & Co., Crescent works, New road
Parry Henry & Co., Worcester street
Parry Thomas & Son, Catshill
Perkins & Laughton, High st.
Price Charles, Birmingham road
Roper Dan & Co., High street
Scroxton & Brooke, St. John street
Tinsley Eliza & Co., Church st.; and Old Hill
Turton Frederick W., Hanover street
Willis J. & S., Kidderminster road
Witheford Joseph & Son, Hanover street
Woodhall Felix, Stourbridge road

NAIL FACTORS.

Byng Benjamin, Worcester street
Cotton William, Sidemoor
Crawford, Sidemoor
Heague James, Worcester street
James George, Norton, Birmingham road
Maskell Joseph, Sidemoor
Penn Thomas, High street
Porter J. & F., Sidemoor
Troth Richard, Sidemoor common
Troth Richard, jun., Sidemoor
Yarnold William, Sidemoor

NAIL TINNER.

Troth Samuel, High street

NAILERS’ TOOL MAKERS.

Giles Joshua, Stourbridge road
Lewis Thomas, Putcheon, Stourbridge rd.

NEWSAGENTS.

Cordell john, High street
Perkins Edward, High street

NEWSPAPERS.

Bromsgrove, Droitwich, and Redditch Weekly Messenger, printed and published by Edward Perkins, every Saturday; office , High street
Weekly Independent, printed and published every Friday by Charles Evans, High st.

NURSERYMEN.

Grove John, Strand
Webb Fred., rose cot., Kidderminster rd.

OMNIBUS PROPRIETORS.

Burrows Geo., Golden Cross Hotel, High st.
Carwardine Wm., Dolphin Inn, High st.
Keep Kenaz, Coach and Horses, High st.

OUTFITTERS.

Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.
Hughes J. & Son, Dodford (see advt p. 3)
Townsend Edwin John, Worcester street

PARCELS OFFICE.

Keep Kenaz, Midland Parcels office, Coach and Horses Inn, High street

PAWNBROKER.

Hall Robert Anthony, High street

PHOTOGRAPHERS.

Gwynn Mabbett, Worcester street
James Charles, Crown close

PIANOFORTE WAREHOUSES.

Perks Edwin, High street
Simms John (pianoforte tuner), High st.

PICTURE FRAME MAKERS.

Gray George, High street
Roberts Francis, High street

PLUMBERS, GLAZIERS, AND PAINTERS.

Bott James, Mill fields
Brown William, High street
Caldwell William, Strand
Godsall A. H. & Son, Churchfields
Rogers William, High street
Witheford William, Chapel street
Wright Frederick, Station street
Wright George, Worcester street

POSTING HOUSES.

Burrows George, Golden Cross Family and Commercial Hotel, High st.
Griffin J., Dragoon inn, Railway station
Keep Kenaz, Coach and Horses, High st.
Stiles George Albert, Roebuck, High st.

POULTERERS.

Dufty Charles, Worcester street
Stevens William, High st. (see advt p.4)

PRINTERS.

Cordell John, High street
Evans Charles, High street
Perkins Edward, high street

PROFESSORS AND TEACHERS.

Dickinson H. D. (of drawing – master of the school of art), Cedar terrace, New rd.
Dovey Mrs. Ann (music), St. John street
Fawke Walter (of athletic and calisthenic exercises), High street.
Perks Edwin (bandmaster), High street
Simms Edward John (music and drawing; head master of Stratford-on-Avon school of art, and organist of St. Michael’s, Stoke Prior), Church Green cottage
Simms John (of music), High street
Tirbutt C. J. B. (music), Birmingham rd.
Tirbutt John B. (music), Birmingham rd.
Turvey Miss (music and singing), New rd.

PROVISION DEALERS.

(see also Grocers and shopkeepers)
Clarke W. T., Suburban tea stores, Aston house, near Railway sta. (see advt. p. 4)
Fawke Miss Sarah, St. John street
Gray Edwin, Rock hill
Green John, Market place
Jefferies William, High street
Lewis Job, High street
Pardoe Joseph, Worcester street
Saunders Benjamin, Worcester street
Smith E. & Son, High street
Steedman Charles Bunn, High street
Turton Frederick William, St. John st.
Wilson John B., Stamp office, High street

PUBLISHERS.

Evans Charles, High street
Perkins Edward (of the Bromsgrove Weekly Messenger), High street

QUARRY PROPRIETORS.

Griffin William, Gas square, and Hill Top and Finstall quarries
Hill H., Hanover st. and Hill Top quarry
Lewis Henry William, Rock hill

REGISTRY OFFICES.

Fawke Miss Sarah, St. John street
Johnson Mrs. Sarah, High street

RIVET MANUFACTURERS.

(See Nail Manufacturers.)

ROPE AND TWINE MANUFACTR.

Poole Isaac, High street

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS.

Fisher Thomas, High street
Snell John, Worcester street

SCHOOLS – GENTLEMEN.

Bromsgrove Grammar School, Worcester street; Herbert Millington, Esq., M.A., Head Master; Rev. Mr. Parsons, M.A., E. Provis, Esq., M.A., and J. A. Osborn, Esq., Assistant Masters
Bromsgrove College School, New road; Samuel Saywell, Esq., M.A. (Trinity College, Dublin), F.L.S., F.R.A.S., &c., Head Master; Richard J. Udall, Esq., B.A., Second Master; Herr A. Asinelli, Modern Languages and Music Master; Mr. Edwd. G. Taylor, English Master; Mr. H. D. Dickinson, Drawing Master; Professor W. Fawke, Athletic and Military Instructor (see advt. page 2)
Holyoake Mrs. William (preparatory), Elmhurst, Stoney hill

SCHOOLS – LADIES’.

Cotton Mrs., Westbourne ho., Worcester st.
Johnson Miss, Fernleigh, New road
Stokes Miss Jane (assisted by visiting masters), The Ford house
Taynton & Johnson, Highfield ho., New rd.

SEEDSMAN.

Boulton John, High st.; and Alvechurch
Giles William, Worcester street
Grove John, Strand
Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p. 6)
Pinchin James, Strand

SEWING MACHINE AGENTS.

Bassett J. G. (for Singer’s), High street
Butler William, Rock hill
Hughes W. H. H., High st. (see advt. p. 5)
Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

SHOEING SMITHS.

(See Blacksmiths.)

SHOPKEEPERS.

(See also Grocers and Provisions Dealers.)
Ashfield Abraham, Sidemoor
Banner John, Worcester street
Birch William, Strand
Co-Operative Stores, Worcester street
Court William, Strand
Crane James, Sidemoor
Crawford Thomas, Sidemoor
Dimmock George, Worcester street
Duffill Mrs. Harriet, High street
Fisher Mrs. W., High street
Flavell Mrs. Harriet, Sidemoor
Godwin John, Worcester street
Gray Edwin, Rock hill
Gwinnett Mrs. Emma, Strand
Haime Alfred, Strand
Halfpenny George, Worcester street
Heague James, Worcester street
Hooman Mrs., Strand
Hurst Mrs. Susan, Worcester road
James George, Norton, Birmingham road
Kendall William, Birmingham road
Leadbetter William Job, High street
Manning Frederick, Strand
Maskell Joseph, Sidemoor
Morris William, Worcester street
Nokes Edward, Worcester street
Nokes Moses, Birmingham road
Parsonage Joseph, Hanover street
Rea John, Worcester street
Roeland William, Birmingham road
Sassons Mrs. Mary, Worcester street
Sanders Benjamin, Worcester street
Smith George, Worcester street
Southall Walter, Sidemoor
Spooner Martin, Worcester street
Steel Henry, Sidemoor
Sutton Josiah, Stourbridge street
Taylor William, Stourbridge street
Turton Frederick William, Hanover street
Wakeman William, Birmingham road
Wall Joseph, High street
West Mrs. Matilda, Rock hill
Williams Mrs., Worcester street
Yates Mrs. Ann, Birmingham road

SILK MERCERS.

Cordell J. & Sons, Market pl., High st.
Hall Thomas, Manchester ho., High st.

SOLICITORS.

Corbett Frederick & Henry, High st. ; and at Avenue house, the Cross, Worcester
Creswell J. N., High street
Holyoake John (attends on Tuesdays), office, High street; and at Droitwich
Horton John R. (firm of Scott & Horton), (com. in the supreme court), New road
Housman Edward (clk. to the com. of income tax (Droitwich district); solr. to the land and building society; com. in the supreme court; perpet. com), Kidderminster road
Sanders Benj. H. (clk. to local board and town improvement com. ; clk. to Bromsgrove school board; com. in the sup. court; perpet. com), The Steps, St. John st.
Scott & Horton, New road
Scott Thomas (firm of Scott & Horton), clk. to magistrates for Bromsgrove division; clk. to com. of land tax; registrar of county court; steward of the manors of Bromsgrove and Tardebigge; com. in the supreme court), New road

STATIONERS.

Cordell John, High street
Evans Charles, High street
Perkins Edward, High street

STONE MASONS.

Griffin William, Gas square, Worcester street
Hill William, Pennyfield road
Lewis Henry William, Rock hill
Rose Mrs. A. (letter cutter), Cemetery lodge
Wilkes Edmund, Kidderminster road

SURGEONS.

Batten W. S., M.R.C.S., L.S.A., High street
Carey Charles, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.S.A., High street
Hornsby Geo. H., M.R.C.S. (E.), L.S.A. (firm of Prosser & Hornsby), High st.
Prosser & Hornsby, High street
Prosser Roger (firm of Prosser & Hornsby), M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.S.A., L.M., High street
Wood Richard, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.S.A., High street

SURVEYORS.

Cotton J., High st.; and at Birmingham
Lea & Levens, St. John street
Nowell Richard Henry, Worcester street
Yates Frederick John, New road

TAILORS.

Allbutt George, Stoney hill
Barrett Alfred, Worcester street
Ford Thomas, High street
Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.
Hughes J. & Son, Dodford (see advt. p. 3)
Hughes W. H. H., High st. (see advt. p. 5)
Manning Edwin, Hanover street
Mason Joshua, Worcester street
Mathews John, St. John street
Redding John, Chapel street
Weaver John, Rock hill

TENT AND MARQUEE MANUFR.

Poole Isaac, High street

TIMBER MERCHANT.

Weaver William, Strand

TIN-PLATE WORKERS AND BRAZIERS.

Morris Sarah & Sons, High street

TOBACCONISTS.

Burford John Valentine, Worcester street
Duffill Henry, Hanover street
Fisher Wm., The Crescent (see advt. p.6)
Gray George, High street
Hawthorn John, Hanover street
Hemming Thomas, Worcester street
Mander Miss Maria, Worcester street
Perks Edwin, High street
Roberts Francis, High street

TOY DEALERS.

Ellingworth Charles, Market place
Hemming Thomas, Worcester street

UNDERTAKERS.

(See also Builders, &c.)
Cordell J. & Sons, Market place, High st.
Grove Thomas, Albert house, High street
Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.

UPHOLSTERER.

Wright Martin, High street

VALUERS.

Cotton John, High street
Yates Saml., New road; and Malvern Link

VETERINARY SURGEONS.

Boulton Robert, M.R.C.V.S., The Crescent, High street
Cresswell E., M.R.C.V.S., Birmingham rd.

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS.

Eborall John B., Worcester street
Ellingworth Charles, Market place
Liddell William, St. John street
Stone George, Worcester street
Webley Frederick, High street

WHEELWRIGHTS.

Grizzell Thomas, Station street
Jackson Chas. (spring cart mkr.), Sidemoor
Nokes James, Worcester street
Pearce George, Strand
Taylor John, Stoney hill

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS.

Burrows G., Golden Cross Hotel, High st.
Fitch & Wilson, The Brewery, Worcester street (see advt. page 6)
Gilbey W. & A. (wine and spirit importers and distillers, London, Dublin, and Edinburgh) – Agent in Bromsgrove, Mr. John Green, family grocer, Market place

WINE MERCHANT’S AGENTS.

Billingham T. (European Co.), High st.
Green John (for W. & A. Gilbey’s wines and spirits), Market place
Ince Thomas Edwin (for Joseph Travers & Sons’ wines and spirits), High street
Smith Edward & Son, High street
Wilson John Broad (for Joseph Travers & Sons’ foreign wines), High street

WOOLSTAPLER.

Harrison William, Worcester road
Source: Littlebury, Littlebury’s Directory and Gazetteer of Worcester & District, Third Edition. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. 1879.