Bridge Street Pershore Worcestershire 1905

Right Side From The Square
Bird William, manager, Three Tuns Royal Hotel Posting House
Hanson Peter, draper and outfitter
Righton Edward Graham, auctioneer, &c.
Matthews William Joseph, managing clerk
Hall Henry Jas., beer retlr. (Millers’ Arms)
Kings Mrs. William, butcher
House void
Elkerton Mrs. Mary Eliza, butcher
Stephens Miss Jane E.
Bloxham Irving Geo., baker & confectioner
Champken Albert, hairdresser
Long John, boot and shoe maker
Winwood William, fruiterer
Emerton Nurse
Birch Thomas, wool merchant & insurance agent
Glover Jos., photographer, musical instrument, fancy & general goods dealer
Taylor William, house decorator
Summerton Henry Thos., tailor & breeches maker
London Tea Warehouse – Crooke Brothers, family grocers, tea dealers, &c.
Fern house – Bunn Mrs. Anne
Colston Miss Amelia, dressmaker
Bloxham William
Crooke Fred (Crooke Brothers)
Davis James
Crooke Samuel, county court bailiff
Seymour Alfred, journeyman blacksmith
Hunt George
Nicholas George (Nicholas Brothers)
Morlock Captain
Brookes & Badham, solicitors
Hosgood Sebastian (Brookes & Badham), magistrates’ clerk
Hudson Alfred Ricketts, solicitor; registrar and high bailiff of the county court
Coombe Mrs. Frances Emmeline
Baker John C. (warehouse)
Glenhurst – Moulson Frank Wilkinson, building surveyor and sanitary inspector
Clayton Lionel E., dep. Registrar of births, marriages, etc. for district of Pershore, and clerk to burial board
Humphrey The Misses Sarah and Lucy
Avondale – Ball Frank Britton, inland revenue officer
Manor House – Roberts Mrs. M.
Manor House – Cross E. W., plumber
Foster Thomas, journeyman saddler
Collett William, journeyman carpenter
Dance George, labourer
Chandler Joseph, journeyman miller
Mence Mrs. Jane, dressmaker
Chick William Salathiel, letter carrier
Here Is The Bridge
Return
Pershore Mill – Goodwin & Sons, millers
Mill House – Goodwin Philip Bucknall (Goodwin & Sons)
Nicholas William, builder. &c.
Riverside – Wilding Rev. H. St. John, M.A.
Crooke W.
Nicholas Harvey (Nicholas Brothers)
Amphlett Miss Delia, apartments
Lees Michael Yates, M.R.C.V.S., vet. surgn.
Swain William, millers’ foreman
Chick Miss E., dressmaker
Hopkins John, shopkeeper
Nicholas Brothers, builders, etc. (see advt.)
Nicholas Frank (Nicholas Brothers)
Earl Isaiah
Osborne Mrs. Fanny
Spiers James Michael, cabinet maker, and Midland Railway receiving office
Brickell William
Baker Arthur Edward, solicitor; clerk to the guardians and rural district council; commissioner for oaths, & superintendent reg. of births & deaths for Pershore dist.
Baker John G., wine and spirit merchant
Bunn Albert, Star Inn, and coach builder
Mills R., plumber and painter
Woodward Martin, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., surgeon
Perrott House – Pearce William, J.P.
Avon Printing Works – Fearnside and Martin, printers, booksellers, stationers, billposters, &c. (see advt.)
Fearnside William (Fearnside & Martin)
Martin David (Fearnside & Martin), residence, Broughton
Gould Charles, agent for R. T. Smith and Co. ( G. W.R. )
Adams Alfred, basket maker
Smith Arthur, journeyman blacksmith
Bedford House – Hanson Peter
Martin James, clerk
Allard Miss
Fire Brigade station – P. Hanson, Sec.; Ernest Smith, Captain
Larghan House – Grewcock Mrs. Bridget
Clifton Ho. – H. B. Emerson, M.R.C.S., surgeon
Smith Arthur William, family chemist
Field Charles H., ironmonger, &c.

Source: Littlebury’s Directory of Worcester & District. Tenth Edition. Printed and Published by Littlebury & Company, The Worcester Press, Worcester. 1905.