Wingfield is an Ancient Parish in the county of Wiltshire.

Other places in the parish include: Rowley.

Alternative names: Winkfield, Winkfield with Rowley

Parish church: St. Andrew

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1654
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1622

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WINGFIELD, or Winkfield, a parish, with Rowley tything, in Bradford district, Wilts; 2 miles WSW of Trowbridge r. station. Post town, Trowbridge. Acres, 1,383. Real property, £2,639. Pop., 362. Houses, 73. The manor belongs to J. Houlton, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Salisbury. Value, £237. Patrons, Trustees. The church is good. Charities, £7.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

WINKFIELD (St. Andrew), a parish, in the union and hundred of Bradford, Westbury and N. divisions, and Trowbridge and Bradford subdivisions, of Wilts, 2 miles (W. S. W.) from Trowbridge; containing 305 inhabitants. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £5. 16. 5½., and in the patronage of the Rev. John Hall aud others: the incumbent’s tithes have been commuted for £255, and £20 are payable to the rector of Farleigh-Hungerford; the glebe contains 20½ acres. In the church is a monument erected by his pupils to the memory of the Rev. Edward Spencer, who was for forty-three years rector, and died in 1819, in the 80th year of his age.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Winkfield with Rowley, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Wingfield, 1622-1880 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Wingfield (Wiltshire)

Civil Registration

Notices of marriage, 1838-1882 Author: Great Britain. Superintendent Registrar (Bradford Union)

Taxation

Land tax assessments in Wingfield, Wiltshire 1773-1883 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Wiltshire)

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Wiltshire
  • Civil Registration District: Bradford on Avon
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Salisbury
  • Diocese: Salisbury
  • Rural Deanery: Potterne
  • Poor Law Union: Bradford
  • Hundred: Bradford
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts