Bremhill with Foxham and Highway is an Ancient Parish in the county of Wiltshire. Highway is a chapelry of Bremhill with Foxham and Highway.

Other places in the parish include: Studley, Spirthill, Foxham, East Tytherton, and Charlcott.

Alternative names: Bremble, Bremhill with Foxham and Highway

Parish church: St. Martin

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1590
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1605

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist, Primitive Methodist, Moravian

Parishes adjacent to Bremhill

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BREMHILL, or Bremble, a village and a parish in Calne district, Wilts. The village stands on the Roman road to Bath, near the Wilts and Berks canal, 2¾ miles SE of the Great Western railway, and 4 E by N of Chippenham; and has a post office, of the name of Bremhill, under Chippenham.

The parish includes also the tythings of East Tytherton, Studley, Spirthill, Charlcott, and Foxham. Acres, 5,920. Real property, £7,784. Pop., 1,357. Houses, 282. The property is divided among a few.

Studley House belonged formerly to the Hungerfords, and is now occupied by a farmer. A monumental pillar, surmounted by a female figure, in the costume of the time of Edward IV., is at Wickhill. The ground at the village, and some other points, command fine views.

The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Salisbury. Value, £506. Patron, the Bishop of Salisbury. The church is an ivy-clad edifice, in very good condition; has a finely carved rood-loft; and contains monuments of the Bayntons and the Hungerfords. Two ancient crosses are adjacent; and several epitaphs in the churchyard are from the pen of the poet Bowles, who held the vicarage, and died here in 1850.

There are Wesleyan and Primitive Methodist chapels; a Moravian settlement is near Tytherton Grange; and a charity by Heath has £107.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch

Use for:
England, Wiltshire, Bremble

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Bremhill, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Church history ( 1 )
The parochial history of Bremhill, in the county of Wiltshire : containing a particular account, from authentic and unpublished documents, of the Cistercian abbey of Stanley in that parish; with observations and reflections of the origin and establishment of parochial clergy, and other circumstances of general interest …
Author: Bowles, William Lisle

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Church records ( 4 )
Baptisms of 10 parishes, Chippenham, Lacock and adjacent parishes to the northeast
Author: Wiltshire Family History Society

Bishop’s transcripts for Bremhill, 1605-1880
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bremhill (Wiltshire)

Parish register transcripts, 1590-1837
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bremhill (Wiltshire); Webb, William A.

Parish registers for Bremhill, 1590-1911
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bremhill (Wiltshire)

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Church records – Indexes ( 3 )
Parish register printouts of Bremhill, Wiltshire, England ; christenings, 1726-1875
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Bremhill, Wiltshire, England ; marriages, 1598-1726
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Bremhill, Wiltshire, England ; marriages, 1727-1882
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Manors – Court records ( 3 )
Manor court rolls in Avebury, Wiltshire, 1651-1657
Author: Manor of Avebury. Court (Wiltshire)

Manor court rolls in Bremhill, Wiltshire, 1545-1557, 1724
Author: Manor of Bremhill. Court (Wiltshire)

Manor court rolls in Bromham, Wiltshire, 1615-1750
Author: Manor of Bromham. Court (Wiltshire)

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Poorhouses, poor law, etc. ( 1 )
Removal orders and miscellaneous parish records 1708-1831, Bremhill, Wiltshire
Author: Bremhill (Wiltshire)

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Probate records ( 1 )
Parish registers of Wiltshire, 1579-1759 : transcripts of bishop’s transcripts

England, Wiltshire, Bremhill – Taxation ( 1 )
Land tax assessments in Bremhill, Wiltshire 1780-1831
Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Wiltshire)

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Wiltshire
  • Civil Registration District: Calne
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Wiltshire
  • Diocese: Salisbury
  • Rural Deanery: Avebury
  • Poor Law Union: Calne
  • Hundred: Chippenham
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts