Crosby Garrett is an Ancient Parish in the county of Westmorland.

Other places in the parish include: Little Musgrave.

Alternative names: Gerard

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1559
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1662

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

Crosby Garrett

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CROSBY-GARRETT, or Gerard, a township and a parish in East Ward district, Westmoreland. The township lies on the river Eden, under Crosby Fell, adjacent to the South Durham and Lancashire Union railway, 3 miles W by N of Kirkby-Stephen; and has a post-office under Penrith. Acres, 3, 008. Pop., 245. Houses, 45. The parish includes also the township of Little Musgrave. Acres, 4, 224. Real property, with Soulby, Smardale, Waitby, and Great Musgrave, £7, 875. Pop., 306. Houses, 56. The property is much subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £107. Patron, W. Crawford, Esq. The church is old but good; there is a Baptist chapel; and an endowed school has £22.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Little Musgrave

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

Musgrave (Little) a township in Crosby-Garret parish, Westmoreland; ½ a mile W of Great Musgrave. Acres, 1,216. Pop., 61. Houses, 11. The manor belongs to Sir G. Musgrave, Bart.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census returns for Crosby-Garrett, 1841-1891

Bishop’s transcripts for Crosby-Garrett, 1662-1871

Parish registers for Crosby-Garrett, 1559-1907

The parish registers of Crosby Garrett, 1559-1812

Parish register printout of Crosby-Garrett, Westmoreland, England

Westmorland Archives & Family History Groups

Cumbria Archives

CUMBRIA FHS – Home

Cumbria County History Trust | a collaborative community project

Cumbria Industrial History Society | Industrial History of Cumbria

The Cumbria Amenity Trust Mining History Society – CATMHS

GENUKI: Westmorland, Westmorland

Local History Societies

Alston Moor Historical Society

Asby History Group on the Asby Parish

Appleby-in-Westmorland Society

Appleby Archaeology Group

Bampton and District Local History Society

Cumbria Local History Federation (CLHF)

The History of Eamont Bridge

History Group on the Long Marton

Orton and Tebay Local History Society

Ravenstonedale Parish History Group

Shap Local History Society

Upper Eden History Society

Westmorland

Westmorland Poll 1826

Principal Inhabitants of Cumberland and Westmorland 1829 PDF

Westmorland, England – Wills Abstracts

Cumbrian Manorial Records – Homepage

Gravestone Photos

Westmorland Church Notes

Legends and Historical Notes

Place-Names of Westmorland

Pedigrees of Westmorland

Forums

Westmorland RootsChat.Com

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Westmorland
  • Civil Registration District: East Ward
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Carlisle
  • Rural Deanery: Westmorland
  • Poor Law Union: East Ward
  • Hundred: East Ward
  • Province: York

Similar Posts