Kinwarton Warwickshire Family History Guide

Kinwarton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Warwickshire. Great Alne and Weethley are chapelries of Kinwarton. 

Alternative names: Kinwarton with Great Alne

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1556
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1634

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Coughton with Sambourn
  • Arrow
  • Great Alne
  • Haselor

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

KINWARTON, a parish in Alcester district, Warwick; on the river Alne, 1½ mile NE of Alcester r. station. Post town, Alcester, under Bromsgrove. Acres, 480. Real property, £867. Pop., 64. Houses, 12. The property is divided among three. Kinwarton House is the residence of J. Brown, Esq. The living is a rectory, united with the chapelries of Weethley and Great Alne, in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £490. Patron, the Bishop of Worcester. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The History Topography and Directory of Warwickshire 1830

Kinwarton, - a parish in Barlichway hundred, - 1 ¼ mile from Alcester and 104 from London.  Its parochial rates in 1803, including Great and Little Alne, were £292 3s. 5d. at 4s. in the pound: the population, in 1811, was 290, and in 1821 it contained 62 houses and 427 inhabitants.  In 1826 it was valued thus, - Kinwarton £1111, and its proportion to the county rate £4 12s. 7d.: Alne was valued separately at £2785, and its proportion to the county rate was £11 12s. 1d.  The church of Kinwarton is a rectory, value £17 11s. – Patron, the Bishop of Worcester.

Source: The History Topography and Directory of Warwickshire 1830. Wm. West. Printed and Published by R. Wrightson, Athenaeum, New-Street; and sold by Baldwin and Craddock, and Hurst, Chance and Co., London. 1830.

Administration

County: Warwickshire
Civil Registration District: Alcester
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Worcester
Rural Deanery: Warwick
Poor Law Union: Alcester
Hundred: Barlinchway
Province: Canterbury