Wiggington Staffordshire Family History Guide

Wiggington is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1778 from chapelry in Tamworth Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Wiggington with Coton and Comberford, Wigginton

Other places in the parish include: Camberford. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1827
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Weeford
  • Tamworth
  • Harlaston
  • Elford
  • Tamhorn
  • Hopwas Hays
  • Fazeley

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WIGGINTON, a township and a chapelry in Tamworth parish, Stafford. The township lies 1¾ mile N of Tamworth r. station; contains three hamlets, and Tamworth workhouse; and has a post-office under Tamworth. Acres, 3,470. Real property, £9,052. Pop. in 1861, 670; of whom 84 were in the workhouse. Houses, 127. The property is chiefly divided among six. There are paper mills. The chapelry is less extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1856. Pop., 466. Houses, 82. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £110. Patron, the Vicar of Tamworth. The church was rebuilt in 1777, and enlarged in 1830. There are national schools.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Tamworth
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Tamworth
Poor Law Union: Tamworth
Hundred: South Offlow
Province: Canterbury