Tipton St Paul Staffordshire Family History Guide

Tipton St Paul is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1842 from Tipton St Martin, Staffordshire Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Tipton Green

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1839
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Tipton St Martin
  • Dudley St Edmund

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TIPTON, or Tibbington, a parish in Dudley district, Stafford; on the Birmingham canal, and on the Stour Valley, the South Staffordshire, the Great Western, and the Oxford, Worcester, and Wolverhampton railways, 1½ mile NNE of Dudley. It contains Horseley-Heath, Dudley-Port, Tipton-Green, Princes-End, Toll-End, and part of Greatbridge villages; and it has seven r. stations, wharves, a head post-office‡ of Tipton at Horseley-Heath, receiving post-offices‡ at Princes-End, Tipton-Green, and Greatbridge, four police stations, a police and petty-sessions court-house, a board of health, and a plentiful supply of good water. Acres, 3,020. Real property, £130,225; of which £32 are in quarries, £38,875 in mines, and £43,549 in ironworks. Pop. in 1851, 24,872; in 1861, 28,870. Houses, 5,695. The property is much subdivided. Iron-stone and coal abound; fire-bricks, cement, soap, grease, malt, files, and nails are made; and heavy iron goods, including anchors, cables, pit-chains, iron-fenders, fire-irons, and all kinds of steam-engine machinery are largely manufactured. The parish is ecclesiastically cut into the four sections of St. Martin, St. Paul, St John, and St. Mark. The livings are all p. curacies in the diocese of Lichfield. Value of St. Martin, £750; of St. P., £300; of St. J. £50; of St. Mark, £150. Patron of St. Martin, S. S. Lloyd, Esq.; of St. P., the Incumbent of St. Martin; of St. J., the Incumbent of St. Martin; of St. Mark, alternately the Crown and the Bishop. Three of the churches are recent; and the fourth, excepting the tower, was recently rebuilt. There are 15 dissenting chapels, several national schools, a British school, and charities £69. One of the dissenting chapels, Wesleyan, was built in 1866, at a cost of £5,000.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991
England Marriages, 1538–1973
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988
Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988
Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977
United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index
Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices
British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841
England and Wales Census, 1851
England and Wales Census, 1861
England and Wales Census, 1871
England and Wales Census, 1881
England and Wales Census, 1891
England and Wales Census, 1901
England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935
United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913
United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941
United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915
United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)
United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920
United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Dudley
Probate Court: Court of the Prebend of Prees or Pipe Minor
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Handsworth
Poor Law Union: Dudley
Hundred: South Offlow
Province: Canterbury