Rocester Staffordshire Family History Guide

Rocester is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire. 

Other places in the parish include: Stubwood, Rocester Green, Quixhill, Denstone, and Combridge. 

Alternative names: Rochester

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1564
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1674

Nonconformists include: General Baptist, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

  • Ellastone
  • Norbury
  • Doveridge
  • Marston Montgomery
  • Uttoxeter
  • Alton
  • Croxden

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ROCESTER, a village and a parish in Uttoxeter district, Stafford. The village stands near the confluence of the rivers Dove and Churnet, adjacent to the junction of the North Staffordshire railway with the branch line to Ashborne, and at the boundary with Derbyshire, 4 miles N by E of Uttoxeter; and has a station with telegraph at the railway junction, and a post-office under Ashborne. The parish contains also the hamlets of Rocester-Green, Combridge, Denstone, Quixhill, and Stub-wood. Acres, 2,105. Real property, £6,866. Pop., 1,175. Houses, 237. The property is divided among a few. Dove-Leys, Barrow-Hill, and Woodseat are chief residences. A black abbey was founded here in 1146, by R. Bacun; but has left no remains. A one-arched-bridge, of 60 feet in span, was erected over the Dove in 1839-40. A large cotton-mill was built by the late. Sir R. Arkwright. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £150. Patron, T. P. Bainbrigge, Esq. The church is ancient but good; was recently enlarged; and contains monuments of the Staffords. A section with a pop. of 147 is within the chapelry of Denstone. There are chapels for Baptists and Wesleyans, British schools, and charities £15.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Uttoxeter
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Uttoxeter
Poor Law Union: Uttoxeter
Hundred: South Totmonslow
Province: Canterbury