Mayfield Staffordshire Family History Guide

Mayfield is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire. Calton is a chapelry of Mayfield. 

Alternative names: Mathfield

Other places in the parish include: Woodhouses, Upper Mayfield, Mathfield, Lower Mayfield, Church Mayfield, Calton in Mayfield, and Calton. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1576
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1676

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MAYFIELD, a township, a parish, and a sub-district, on the E border of Staffordshire. The township lies on the river Dove, adjacent to the Ashborne railway, near Clifton r. station, at the boundary with Derbyshire, 2 miles SW of Ashborne; is sometimes called Mathfield; includes the hamlets of Church-Mayfield, Lower-Mayfield, and Upper-Mayfield; has a post office, of the name of Mayfield, under Ashborne; and communicates across the Dove by Hanging-bridge, a stone structure of five arches. Acres, 1,820. Real property, £6,552. Pop. in 1851, 844; in 1861, 1,005. Houses, 205. The increase of pop. arose from the enlargement of a cotton factory. The parish contains also the townships of Calton and Woodhouses in Ashborne district, and the township of Butterton in Leek district. Acres, 3,760. Real property, with Throwley, £11,315. Pop. in 1851, 1,313; in 1861, 1,426. Houses, 309. The property is divided among a few. The manor, with Mayfield Hall, belongs to Mr. Tunnicliffe. Ancient coins, urns, traces of a Roman road, and other relics have been discovered; and there are two barrows. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £151. Patron, Mrs. Greaves. The church has a lofty tower, and is good. The p. curacy of Butterton and the donative of Calton are separate benefices. There are a Wesleyan chapel, national schools, and charities £54. The sub-district excludes all the parish except Mayfield township, but includes two other entire parishes and part of another; and is in Ashborne district. Acres, 12,766. Pop., 3,446. Houses, 723.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Ashbourne
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Uttoxeter
Poor Law Union: Ashbourne
Hundred: South Totmonslow
Province: Canterbury