Lichfield St Michael Staffordshire Family History Guide

St Michael on Greenhill, Lichfield, Staffordshire 1845
St Michael on Greenhill, Lichfield, Staffordshire 1845

Lichfield St Michael is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1729 from chapelry in Lichfield St Mary Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: St Michael, St Michael Lichfield

Other places in the parish include: Woodhouses, Streethay, Pipehill, Pipe Hill, Fisherwick, Edial, and Edgehill.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1574
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1663

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Primitive Methodist, Roman Catholic, and Society of Friends/Quaker.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

See Lichfield Staffordshire Family History Guide

Edgehill or Edial Staffordshire Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Edgehill, or Edial, a hamlet in Lichfield-St. Michael parish, Stafford; 2 miles W of Lichfield. Pop., 98. Edgehill Hall here was the place of Johnson’s teaching Garrick the classics.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Pipehill Staffordshire Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Pipehill, a township in Lichfield St. Michael parish, Stafford; 2 miles W by N of Lichfield. Pop., 156. Houses, 26. P. Grange and P. Place are chief residences.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Illustrations

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Lichfield
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Dean of Lichfield
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Lichfield
Poor Law Union: Lichfield
Hundred: Lichfield City; North Offlow; South Offlow
Province: Canterbury