Lapley Staffordshire Family History Guide

Lapley is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire.

Alternative names: Lapley with Wheaton Aston

Other places in the parish include: Wheaton Aston.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1664

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational and Primitive Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LAPLEY, a township and a parish in Penkridge district, Stafford. The township lies 1 mile E of the Liverpool and Birmingham canal, 1½ N of Watling-street, and 3½ WSW of Penkridge r. station. Pop. in 1851, 251. Houses, 47. The parish contains also the township of Wheaton-Aston, which has a post-office under Stafford. Acres, 3,450. Real property, £10,189. Pop. in 1851, 962; in 1861, 828. Houses, 181. The property is much subdivided. The manor belongs to Major Swinfen. A Black priory was founded here, in the time of Edward the Confessor, by Algar, Earl of Mercia, as a cell to St. Remigins abbey at Rheims: was transferred, by Henry V., to Tong college, in Salop; and went, at the Reformation, to Sir Richard Manners. The living is a vicarage, united with the chapelry of Wheaton-Aston, in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £220. Patron, Major Swinfen. The church has a tower, and was recently restored. The church of Wheaton-Aston was rebuilt in 1857. There are a national school, and charities £26.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Penkridge
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Penkridge
Poor Law Union: Penkridge
Hundred: West Cuttlestone
Province: Canterbury