King's Bromley Staffordshire Family History Guide

King's Bromley is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire.

Alternative names: Bromley Regis, King's Bromley

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1673
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1632

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist, Roman Catholic, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BROMLEY (King's), or Bromley-Regis, a parish in Lichfield district, Stafford; on the river Trent, 2¾ miles E of Armitage r. station, and 5 N of Lichfield. It has a post office, of the name of King's Bromley, under Lichfield. Acres, inclusive of King's Bromley Hays, sometimes deemed extra-parochial, 3,370. Real property, £7,381. Pop., 638. Houses, 148. The manor belonged, in the Saxon times, to Earl Leofric; after the Conquest, to the Crown; and passed to the Agards and the Newtons. Bromley Hall is the seat of the Lane family. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £210. Patron, the Bishop of Lichfield. The church is later English, and has monuments of the Agards and the Newtons. A school has £105 from endowment; and other charities, £74.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Lichfield
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of Alrewas and Weeford
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Lichfield
Poor Law Union: Lichfield
Hundred: North Offlow
Province: Canterbury