Horton is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, Probably created by 1745 from a chapelry in Leek Ancient Parish.
Alternative names: Horton-Hay
Other places in the parish include: Horton and Horton Hay and Blackwood and Crowborough.
Parish church:
Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1673

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HORTON, a township and a parish in Leek district, Stafford. The township bears the name of Horton and Horton-Hay; lies near the North Staffordshire railway and the Caldon canal reservoir, 3¼ miles NW of Leek; and has a station, jointly with Rudyard, on the railway. Real property, £3,215. Pop., 456. Houses, 85. The parish includes also the township of Blackwood and Crowborough; and its post town is Leek, under Stoke-upon-Trent. Acres, 4,570. Real property, £6,211; of which £199 are in quarries. Pop. in 1851, 967; in 1861, 1,046. The property is subdivided. The manor belongs to J. Antrobus, Esq. Horton Hall and Cliff Park Hall are chief residences. The Caldon canal reservoir lies near the latter, and is 1¾ mile long. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £180. Patron, J. Antrobus, Esq. The church has a tower, and contains monuments of the Cromptons, the Fowlers, and the Wedgwoods. The churchyard contains the tomb stone of a woman who died in 1787 at the age of 119. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists, and charities £17.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991
England Marriages, 1538–1973
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988
Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988
Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977
United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index
Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices
British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841
England and Wales Census, 1851
England and Wales Census, 1861
England and Wales Census, 1871
England and Wales Census, 1881
England and Wales Census, 1891
England and Wales Census, 1901
England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935
United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913
United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941
United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915
United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)
United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920
United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Leek
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Leek
Poor Law Union: Leek
Hundred: North Totmonslow
Province: Canterbury