Forebridge Staffordshire Family History Guide

Forebridge is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1844 from Castle Church Ancient Parish.
Alternative names: Stafford St Paul
Parish church:
Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1844
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

FOREBRIDGE, a chapelry in Castle-Church parish, Staffordshire; adjacent to the Northwestern and the Stafford and Shrewsbury railways, 1 mile SW of Stafford. Post town, Stafford. Rated property, £8, 000. Pop., 2,531. Houses, 519. The property is much sub-divided. The chapelry was constituted in 1844. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £160. Patron, the Incumbent of Castle-Church. The church is good; and there is a national school.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991
England Marriages, 1538–1973
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988
Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988
Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977
United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index
Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices
British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841
England and Wales Census, 1851
England and Wales Census, 1861
England and Wales Census, 1871
England and Wales Census, 1881
England and Wales Census, 1891
England and Wales Census, 1901
England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935
United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913
United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941
United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915
United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)
United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920
United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Stafford
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Stafford
Poor Law Union: Stafford
Hundred: East Cuttlestone
Province: Canterbury