Draycott le Moors Staffordshire Family History Guide

Draycott le Moors is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire.

Other places in the parish include: Totmonslow and Cresswell.

Alternative names: Draycot in the Moors, Draycott in the Moors

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1669
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1676

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DRAYCOTT-IN-THE-MOORS, a village and a parish in Cheadle district, Stafford. The village stands near the river Tean, 1 mile NNE of Cresswell r. station, and 2¼ SW by S of Cheadle; and has a post office, of the name of Draycott, under Stafford. The parish includes also the villages of Totmonslow and Cresswell. Acres, 3,690. Real property, £5,135. Pop., 451. Houses, 89. The property is all in one estate. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £452. Patron, Sir E. Vavasour, Bart. The church, ancient but good, contains some old monuments. A Danish stone is in the churchyard. Charities, £4.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Cheadle
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Cheadle
Poor Law Union: Cheadle
Hundred: South Totmonslow
Province: Canterbury