Croxden Staffordshire Family History Guide

Croxden is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire.

Alternative names: Croxden with Great Yate

Other places in the parish include: Dog Lane Liberty, Dog Lane, and Calton.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1673
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1674

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CROXDEN, a parish in Uttoxeter district, Stafford. It consists of a main body, called Croxden-with-Great-Yate, near the Uttoxeter canal and the North Stafford railway, 2 miles WNW of Rocester Junction r. station, and 5¼ NNW of Uttoxeter; and the liberty of Dog-Lane, detached 10 miles from the main body, and surroundcd by the chapelry of Calton. Post town, Rocester, under Ashbourne. Acres, 2,300. Real property, £3,188. Pop., 224. Houses, 46. The property is divided among a few. Croxden House is a chief residence. A Cistertian abbey was founded here in 1176; and the remains of it, including the west front, the south transept, and part of the cloister, show fine features of early English. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £92. Patron, the Earl of Macclesfield. The church is very old, but good; and was the burial-place of the heart of King John. Charities, £5.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991
England Marriages, 1538–1973
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988
Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988
Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977
United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index
Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices
British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841
England and Wales Census, 1851
England and Wales Census, 1861
England and Wales Census, 1871
England and Wales Census, 1881
England and Wales Census, 1891
England and Wales Census, 1901
England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935
United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913
United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941
United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915
United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)
United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920
United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Uttoxeter
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Uttoxeter
Poor Law Union: Uttoxeter
Hundred: South Totmonslow
Province: Canterbury