Cresswell Staffordshire Family History Guide

Cresswell is an extra-parochial place. Search surrounding parishes for records and information.

Alternative names: Cresswell near Stafford, Creswell

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: Search surrounding parishes
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: Search surrounding parishes

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CRESSWELL, an extra-parochial tract in the district and county of Stafford; on the Grand Junction railway, 2 miles NW of Stafford. Acres, 800. Real property, £1,363. Pop., 12. Houses, 2. Cresswell Hall is the seat of Capt. Whitby. The tract forms a sinecure rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £20. Patron, Capt. Whitby.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991
England Marriages, 1538–1973
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977
 
Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988
Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988
Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977
United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index
Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices
British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841
England and Wales Census, 1851
England and Wales Census, 1861
England and Wales Census, 1871
England and Wales Census, 1881
England and Wales Census, 1891
England and Wales Census, 1901
England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935
United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913
United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941
United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915
United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)
United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920
United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Stafford
Probate Court: Search the courts of the surrounding parishes
Diocese: Not Applicable
Rural Deanery: Not Applicable
Poor Law Union: Stafford
Hundred: South Pirehill
Province: Canterbury