St. Lawrence, Ludlow, Shropshire, Poll Book 1865

Below are the names of those that voted in the election of July 1865 between Col. The Hon. P. E. Herbert, Sir Baldwin Leighton, Bart., and R. Jasper More, Esq.
Poll Book of the Election, July 1865 for the Southern Division of Shropshire.
Ludlow Polling District
St. Lawrence, Ludlow, Parish of
2513 Amies Thomas
2514 Anderson George
2515 Anderson George Bridges Rodney
2516 Anderson Thomas Francis
2517 Atkins Robert
2518 Bayley William Harley
2519 Bayliss Oliver
2520 Bennett Alfred
2521 Bowen William
2522 Bowen Thomas
2523 Brampton Alfred
2524 Campbell Charles Montgomery
2525 Clark Luttrell Lewin
2526 Coates Edward
2527 Coates William
2528 Coleman Richard
2529 Collier James, see 2237
2530 Collings George
2531 Cook Thomas
2532 Cook William
2533 Cooper Henry Spencer
2534 Corn Joseph
2535 Crundell George
2536 Davies John
2537 Davies Edward
2538 Duke Samuel John
2539 Dunne Thomas, see 1256
2540 Ecclestone Emanuel
2541 Edwards Thomas, see 2648
2542 Eggington Edward
2543 Evans Matthew, see 2736
2544 Evans Thomas
2542 Evans Charles
2546 Eyton Thomas Campbell
2547 Felton Frederick
2548 Fletcher William
2549 Gough John
2550 Greenhouse Hugh
2551 Gray Henry
2552 Griffiths James
2553 Grieves John Edward
2554 Grounds Ambrose
2555 Harper Charles
2556 Halford Thomas, see 2441, 2656
2557 Hammonds Andrew
2558 Harding Edwin
2559 Harding William
2560 Harris James
2561 Hasler John
2562 Hand James, see 2660
2563 Hodges Chaplin, see 2443
2564 Hockey James
2565 Jenkins Thomas
2566 Johnson Herbert, see 2241
2567 Jones Richard
2568 Kent Manoah
2569 Knight Andrew Johnes Rouse Boughton
2570 Leighton Francis Kynvett
2571 Lello Thomas
2572 Lloyd Robert William
2573 Massey Thomas
2574 Meymott Henry
2575 Meyricke Robert
2576 Morris Edward
2577 Nash Frederick, see 2683
2578 Oliver Samuel
2579 Pardoe Frederick
2580 Partridge Edward John
2581 Paytoe Edwin Pilson, see 2687
2582 Pearce Alexander Steward Watkins
2583 Pearce John
2584 Penney Thomas
2585 Powell Edward, see 2696
2586 Price John (same as below)
2587 Price John (same as above)
2588 Price John
2589 Price William
2590 Pryce Alfred Clement
2591 Pryce Edward Parsons Samuel
2592 Phillips William, see 1390
2593 Phillips Robert
2594 Pugh George
2595 Pitt George, see 2296
2596 Reynolds John
2597 Robinson John, dead
2598 Russell William, jun.
2599 Stephens Thomas King
2600 Smallman Charles
2601 Smith Edward Blakeway
2602 Smith John
2603 Smith Benjamin
2604 Smith Benjamin Brown
2605 Southern Francis Richard, see 1199
2606 Tanner Edward, see 2450
2607 Tench Richard
2608 Tinson William
2609 Turner Edward
2610 Tyler Thomas
2611 Urwick William, see 204, 2101
2612 Urwick Richard
2613 Valentine Richard
2614 Watkins Samuel
2615 Watkins James

  • Warrington John, to Vote at Shiffnal

2616 Weaver Joseph
2617 Webb William
2618 Webb Thomas
2619 Wellings Edward Penwame
2620 Wilkes Thomas
2621 Wilkes Richard
2622 Williams John
2623 Williams Richard