Bridgnorth Principal Inhabitants Universal British Directory 1791

The following are the principal inhabitants:
Corporation.
Mr. Thomas Skelden, High-bailiff
Mr. John Lloyd, Under-bailiff
Aldermen.
Mr. John Oakes
Mr. Thomas Corsor
Mr. Richard Corbit
Mr. John Bate
Mr. William Bate
Mr. Benjamin Yate
Mr. John Haslewood
Mr. Thomas Powell
Mr. Samuel Jones
Mr. Thomas Nicken
Chamberlains
Rev. George Braithwait
Frances Pierrepoint
William Guest
Thomas Nichols
John Millner and Richard Baker, Bridge-masters
Joseph Smith, Town-clerk
John Page and Richard Bagley, Serjeants at Mace
Thomas Lello, Cryer
John Brown, Beadle
Gentry
Acton Mr. William
Baker Mr. Richard
Botton Mr. Thomas
Brown Mr. Richard
Butterworth Mr. Henry
Cordwell Mr. Bodham
Golding Mr. Richard
Harley Mr. John
Haslewood Wm., Captain in the Navy
Haslewood Mr. John
Haslewood Mr. Benjamin
Haslewood Mr. William
Haslewood Mr. Roger
Lee Mr. John
Oakes Mr. William
Patchett Emy, Captain in the Navy
Pithrington – , Captain in the Army
Powell Mr. Thomas
Sparkes Mr. Joseph
Stanyer John, Esq.
Skelden Mr. John
Stevens John, Esq.
Whitehouse Mr. John
Clergy
Braithwait Rev. George
Corsor Rev. William
Deathick Rev. Thomas
Edwards Rev. Robert
Futorell Rev. Charles
Harding Rev. John
Haslewood Rev. Thomas
Haslewood Rev. George
Minifee Rev. Mr.
Morris Rev. Joseph
Pithington Rev. Matthew
Physic
Beale John, Surgeon
Cooley William, Surgeon
Hall Thomas, Surgeon
Lampet Lionel, Surgeon
Proud Joseph, Surgeon
Shuttlewood Joel, Chemist and Druggist
Law
Corbet Richard, Attorney
Devey Thomas, Attorney
Haslewood Thomas, Attorney
Parker William, Attorney
Smith Joseph, Attorney
Traders
Adams Thomas, Maltster
Andrews – , Joiner
Ashwin Mrs., Ladies’ Shool [sic]
Bache Joshua, Grocer
Bagley Richard, Raven Inn
Batley Isaac, Hand and Bottle Inn
Baker Robert, Joiner and Shopkeeper
Baker Joshua, Mercer
Baker John, Victualler, (Bull’s Head)
Ball Joseph, Cabinet-maker
Bangham Frances, Maltster
Bangham Joseph, New Inn
Barnes C., Victualler, (Squirrel)
Bates John, Currier
Bates William, Banker and Mercer
Baven John, Maltster
Baylis Thomas, Mason
Bayliss Tho., Bricklayer and Maltster
Beard Edward, Victualler, (Prince Rupert)
Bourne John, Victualler, (Robin Hood)
Bourne William, Baker
Bourne Thomas, Shoemaker
Bourne Samuel, Miller
Brickley John, Hair-dresser
Broadfield Edward, Victualler & Barge-owner
Brown George, Grocer
Brown James, Cabinet-maker
Bull Elizabeth, Breeches-maker
Burney James, Dancing-master
Burrows Charles, School-master
Capsey William, Hair-dresser
Charles John, Wheelwright
Clarke Pensome, Hair-dresser
Clayton Samuel, Butcher
Cooper Thomas, Plasterer
Connor Edward, Sadler
Cope Stephen, Taylor
Corbit Richard, Victualler, (Crown)
Corsor Thomas, Butcher
Corsor Thomas, Maltster
Corsor Thomas, Baker
Cox John, Toyman and Perfumer
Croft William, sen. King’s Head Inn
Croft William, jun. Breeches-maker
Crowther M., Miller
Dally Thomas, Seedsman
Davis Owen, Chair-maker
Davis William, Confectioner
Davis Wm., Appraiser and Auctioneer
Davis John, Maltster
Davis Richard, Staymaker
Davis Richard, Baker
Devison Thomas, Victualler, (Bridle)
Dickinson Hannah, Grocer
Dodd Thomas, Victualler, (3 Tuns)
Dore John, Grocer and Haberdasher
Downs Edward, Cabinet-maker
Downing, Susannah, Victualler, (Crown)
Dukes Richard, Farmer
Edwards Owen, Sadler
Elcock William, Smith
Evson Thomas, Maltster
Faulkners Miss, Milliner
Fletcher William, Pig and Castle Inn
Foxall Ann, Heel and Patten Maker
Frere John, Tanner
Gitton Thomas, Butcher
Gitton Geo. Stationer and Post-master
Gittos Edw. Taylor and Habit-maker
Gooden William, Barge-owner
Goodwin Edward, Victualler and Sailmaker
Golding John, Hatter
Glase Thomas, Victualler, (Pheasant)
Guest Ann, Victualler, (Ash)
Guest William, Shoemaker
Gwyn William, Shoemaker
Gwyn John, Basket-maker
Had John, Victualler, (Hole in the Wall)
Had Robert, Cabinet-maker
Hanbury George, Ironmonger
Hancks Richard, Glass-shop
Hand William, Joiner
Harledine Robert, Vict. (Red Lion)
Harledine John, Brass and Iron-founder
Harper Joseph, Glazier
Haslewood Jos. Ironmonger and Grocer
Haslewood Mrs. Ladies’ School
Haslewood George, Mercer
Hassell William, Butcher
Haughton Wm., Plumber and Glazier
Hayward John, Shoemaker
Headley Richard, Hosier
Herbert Richard, Taylor
Hide Thomas, Grocer
Higgs Thomas, Barge-owner
Hill Thomas, Timber-merchant
Hill William, Shoemaker
Hill John, Cutler
Hill John, sen. Shoemaker
Hill Joseph, Ironmonger
Hincksman James, Clock-maker
Hudson John, Ironmonger
Hudson George and Benjamin, Smiths
Hughes James, Vict. and Wire-worker
Hughes Mary, Golden Lion Inn
Hunter Thomas, Painter
Inksman James, Clock-maker
Jarrett Thomas, Millwright
Jandral John, Schoolmaster
Jenkins William, Breeches-maker
Jolly – , Master of the Workhouse
Jones William, Cooper
Jones Benjamin, Gardener
Jones Joseph, Duke Inn
Jones Thomas, Barge-owner
Knowles John, Joiner
Langford Richard, Shoemaker
Langford John, sen. Turner
Langford Robert, Staymaker
Lee Robert, Sadler
Lello Elizabeth, Mercer
Lewis Sarah, Shoemaker
Lewis George, Liquor-merchant
Littleford Thomas, Grocer
Lloyd Goodwin, Hop-merchant
Lloyd John, Maltster and Barge-master
Lloyd John, Grocer & Tallow-chandler
Lloyd John, Shoemaker
Lloyd William, Victualler, (Eagle)
Lloyd Richard, Watch-maker
Lloyd John, Barge-owner
Macmichael William, Linen-draper
Macmichael and Baker, Carpet-manufacturers
Macmichael Daniel, Grocer
Maddox Richard, Taylor
Mansell Richard, Maltster
Maun Thomas, Victualler, (Bull)
Maxwell Charles, Hair-dresser
Millner Wm. Victualler, (Punch Bowl)
Millner John, Farmer
Millner Joseph, Butcher
Millner James, Butcher
Millner Thomas, Butcher
Minshell Richard, Bell Inn
Morris Thomas, Grocer and Chandler
Morris Francis, Maltster and Seedsman
Neale George, Stocking-manufacturer
Nevett Tho. Victualler, (Crown & Boot)
Nicholls Thomas, Grocer
Nicholls Morgan James, Baker
Nicholls George, Mercer and Draper
Nixon Thomas, Grocer
Nock John, Linen and Woollen-draper
Nock Thomas, Baker
Nock Thomas, Cooper
Page John, Shoemaker
Page Thomas, Victualler (White Lion)
Page John, Victualler, (Greyhound)
Page Thomas, Breeches-maker
Paget Benjamin, Staymaker
Painter Thomas, Hair-dresser
Palmer Benjamin, Squirrel Inn
Pearce John, Wheelwright
Pearce Nathaniel, Baker
Pearman Joseph, Sadler
Pevey Benjamin, Wheelwright
Pew William, Barge-owner
Pickring George, Brazier
Pickring John, Cooper
Pierpoint Frances, Grocer
Pinner E. Shoemaker
Poolill Joseph, Land Surveyor
Pope Samuel, Smith
Pountney Benjamin, Hatter
Reece Thomas, Barge-owner
Reece Frances, Barge-owner
Reynolds William, Joiner
Rhoads Luke, Brazier and Tinman
Rhoads John, Carpenter
Roberts John, Joiner
Roberts Thomas, Baker
Roberts Joseph, Shoemaker
Rogers John, Watchmaker
Rowe John, Cross Keys Inn
Sadler William, Staymaker
Short Tho. Butcher and Basket-maker
Sing John, Farmer
Smith John, Victualler, (Golden Bell)
Smith Andrews, Confectioner
Southern Wm. Butcher and Victualler (Rodney’s Head)
Stench Richard, Taylor
Strut Richard, Clockmaker
Summons Jolin, Currier
Sutton B. Shoemaker
Taylor Edward, Fishmonger
Tenok Stephen, Taylor
Thomason John, Victualler, (Cross Keys)
Thomason Thomas, Victualler, (Horn)
Thomason Thomas, Shoemaker
Thompson Robert, Farmer
Townsend William, Butcher
Townsend John, Butcher
Wall Ann, Milliner
Watton John, Leather-dresser
Wellings Joseph, Victualler, (Ram)
Whitaker Edward, Fox Inn
Whitehead Elizabeth, Grocer
Wholmoore Thomas, Shoemaker
Wild Thomas, Victualler, (Kouli Kan)
Wilkinson Nathaniel, Merchant
Williams Henry, Baker
Williams John, Taylor
Williams Edward, Sadler
Williamson Thomas, Gunsmith
Willis William, Victualler, (Pig)
Willmott Joseph, Bricklayer
Yate John, Shoemaker
Yate Benjamin, Grocer
Excise Office, Hand and Bottle Inn
Thomas Phillips, Supervisor
Joseph Dawes, Edward Lomas, John Whaley, and Walter Morley, Officers
Source: The Universal British Directory of Trade, Commerce, and Manufacture 1791. Volume the Fifth.