Trades and Professions
Andrews James, wheelwright and carpenter, Broom green
Backhouse Henry O., farmer and auctioneer, Brandsley
Baldwynd George, carrier
Ballard Richard, shoe maker
Bamford George, farmer
Bamford Thomas, farmer, Rookery
Barber George, farmer and miller, Furnace mill
Beddoes Benjamin, farmer, Earls Ditton
Bodenham John, baker
Booton Thomas, farmer
Boucher James, land and estate agent
Breakwell John, wheelwright and carriage maker
Breakwell Thomas, Old crown Inn and shoe maker
Bridges James Jennings, chemist
Bridgman William, sawyer
Burrow Thomas, Talbot Commercial Inn and assistant overseer
Butcher William, Swan Inn, and farrier

Capell Joseph, Sun Inn
Cook Charles, baker
Cook George, farmer, Mawley town
Corfield William, butcher
Cotton John, farmer, Curdal
Crowe Richard, carpenter
Dalley Thomas Edward, bookseller, stationer, printer, and news agent
Dallow Jane, draper and outfitter
Dallow Richard, fellmonger
Dallow Wm. Augustus, estate agent
Davidson George, farm bailiff
Davis John, Blount Arms, Bewdley road
Dearn Andrew, nail maker
Dorrell and Tedstill, maltsters and millers
Dorrell John, farmer, Brandsley
Downes John Lewis, Old Lion Inn
Downes Thomas, grocer and miller
Downes William, linen and woollen draper
Downes Wm., saddler and harness maker
Edwards Joseph, Royal Fountain Inn
Edwards Thomas, miller, Ditton mill
Evans Edwin Paul, grocer, wine and spirit merchant
Evans Edn. Paul, pharmaceutical chemst
Evans John, ironmonger and tin plate worker
Gill William, butcher
Godfrey Joseph John, surgeon
Gould George, smallware dealer
Gould Thomas, shoe maker
Green Lucy, milliner
Griffiths John, horse-hair sieve maker
Groves John, farmer, Leasowes
Guntrop George, brick, tile and draining pipe maker
Habberley William, mason and builder
Hammond Elizabeth, farmer, New house
Hammond, farmer, Rea side
Hogg Henry Lee, surgeon
Honneyborn Catherine, shopkeeper, Donnington
Hughes Annie Elizabeth, ladies’ boarding and day school
Hume Benjamin, plumber, glazier, painter, and paperhanger
Jefferies William, postmaster
Jefferies William, jun., grocer and chnd’lr
Jones John Wm., blacksmith, machinist and steam threshing machine owner
Jones Richard, farmer, Holly waste
Jones Sarah, farmer
Jones Thomas, farmer, Withypool
Jones William, shoe maker
Jones William Weaver, surgeon
Keysell Mary, shopkeeper
Knott Thomas M., cooper
Lamb Wm., tailor, general draper, and outfitter
Lane John, wheelwright
Lloyd Samuel, King’s Arms Commercial Hotel
Lock Thomas, working cutler & tinman
Merrick John, wheelwright and carpenter
Merrick Thomas, plumber, painter, and glazier
Merrick William, boot and shoe maker
Milward Sarah, flour dealer
Morris Caroline Mary, straw bonnet maker
Napper William, plumber, painter, and glazier
Page John Francis, Fox Inn
Palmer Richard, farmer, Duddenhill
Palmer Samuel, saddler and harness maker
Pennington George, clothier & outfitter
Pope Thomas, surgeon
Postans James, horse breaker
Potter George, tailor
Potter John, butcher
Potter Joseph, baker and confectioner
Potter Samuel, mason
Potter William, blacksmith
Pountney William, Old Bell Inn, and carpenter and joiner
Preece Alexander, farmer
Preece Thomas, Horse and Jockey Inn, Bewdley road
Price James, baker and confectioner
Richardson George, farmer and land-owner, Hazeley grange
Robinson George, chimney sweeper
Rose Caroline, shopkeeper, Ronhill
Rowell Wm. Hillier, second master of endowed school and organist of church
Sheppard George, watch and clock maker
Smith John and Sons, builders, brick, tile and drain pipe makers
Smith Edward, gas works proprietor
Stanton Alfred, boot and shoe maker, Holly waste
Stockall Thomas and Henry, watch and clock makers
Sumners John, farmer, Oak farm
Tafft Thomas, shopkeeper
Tongue George, butcher
Tongue Julia, milliner
Trow Adam Prattinton, solicitor
Vaughan Solomon, beer retailer and blacksmith
Ward Felix John, farmer, Lea farm
Waring John, inland revenue officer
Webb Charles, boot and shoe maker
Wedge Sarah, smallware dealer
Wheeler Benjamin, grocer, &c.
Wheeler James, shoe maker
Wheeler Joseph, maltster and miller
Whitehead Thomas, Plough Inn
Whiteman Henry, farmer, Little Southwood
Williams Emma, shopkeeper
Williams Thomas, butcher
Wilson William Henry, head master of free school
Worrall Charles, butcher
Wyer Emily, farmer, Duddenhill
Wyer John, beer retailer
Wyer Richard, millwright and agricultural machine maker
Yapp Thomas, grocer and farmer
Yapp William, tailer and draper
Yates John, farmer, Catherton
Source: Edward Cassey & Co.’s, History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Shropshire 1871

Similar Posts