Lyddington Rutland Family History Guide

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Liddington, Lyddington with Caldecote

Parish church: St. Andrew

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1563
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1605

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Bisbrooke
  • Uppingham
  • Seaton with Thorpe
  • Caldecott
  • Gretton
  • Beaumont Chase
  • Stoke Dry

[su_gmap address="Lyddington Rutland" zoom="11"]

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LIDDINGTON, a village and a parish in Uppingham district, Rutland. The village stands 2 miles S by E of Uppingham, and 2½ W by S of Seaton r. station; is very ancient; was formerly a market-town, and of much larger size than now; and has a post office under Uppingham. The parish comprises 2,020 acres. Real property, £4,543. Pop., 613. Houses, 138. The manor belongs to the Marquis of Exeter. The custom of borough English prevails. Liddington House is the seat of T. J. Bryan, Esq. A palace of the bishops of Lincoln stood here; was converted, in 1602, into an hospital for a warden, 12 men and 2 women, with endowment now yielding £116 a year; and the hall of it still stands, shows features of ancient splendour, and retains its old painted glass windows. The living is a rectory, united with the vicarage of Caldicott, in the diocese of Peterborough. Value, £420. Patron, the Bishop of Peterborough. The church is ancient; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with tower and short spire; and contains an ancient screen and some well-preserved brasses. There are a Wesleyan chapel, and an endowed school with about £10 a year.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Rutland Parish Registers, 1538-1991

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Rutlandshire
Civil Registration District: Uppingham
Probate Court: Pre-1851 - Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Liddington, Post-1850 - Court of the Bishop of Peterborough (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Peterborough
Rural Deanery: Pre-1851 - None, Post-1850 - Rutland
Poor Law Union: Uppingham
Hundred: Wrangdyke
Province: Canterbury