Great Casterton with Pickworth is an Ancient Parish in the county of Rutlandshire.

Alternative names: Bridge Casterton, Great Casterton

Other places in the parish include: Pickworth.

Parish church: St. Peter and St. Paul

Parish registers begin:

Great Casterton with Pickworth

  • Parish registers: 1655
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1706

Separate registers exist for Pickworth

  • Parish registers: 1660
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1709

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CASTERTON (Great), or Bridge-Casterton, a parish in the district of Stamford and county of Rutland; on Ermine street and the river Gwash, near the Leicester and Peterborough railway, 2½ miles NW of Stamford. It has a post office, of the name of Great Casterton, under Stamford. Acres, 1,590. Real property, £2,021. Pop., 323. Houses, 76. The property is divided among a few. The manor belonged formerly to the Husseys, the Scroops, the Delawarrs, and others; and belongs now to the Marquis of Exeter. A Roman station, burnt by the Picts, is thought by some to have been here. The living is a rectory, united with the rectory of Pickworth, in the diocese of Peterborough. Value, £450. Patron, the Marquis of Exeter. The church was later English, but has been rebuilt. National schools were erected in 1861.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CASTERTON, GREAT (St. Peter and St. Paul), a parish, in the union of Stamford, hundred of East, county of Rutland, 2¼ miles (N. W. by W.) from Stamford; containing 376 inhabitants. This was a Roman station, and several coins and the remains of an encampment have been discovered; it was demolished by the Picts and Scots, who ravaged the island as far as Stamford, whence they were driven back to their own territories by the Saxons under Hengist. Its former name was Brig-Casterton, from a bridge over the Gwash, or Wash, here. The barony was held by various lords, until it reverted to the crown in the reign of Henry VIII., in consequence of its possessor, John, Lord Hussey, being attainted of high treason, and beheaded at Lincoln, for joining a commotion raised in Lincolnshire; it is now the property of the Marquess of Exeter. The parish comprises by measurement 2258 acres, of which 2088 are arable and pasture, and 170 woodland. The road from London to Edinburgh passes through the village; and great improvement has been made by lowering a steep hill and constructing a viaduct, at an expense of £5000. The living is a rectory, with that of Pickworth annexed, valued in the king’s books at £11. 2. 11.; net income, £686; patron, the Marquess. The tithes were commuted for corn-rents, under an act of inclosure, in the year 1795; and the glebe consists of about 64 acres, with an excellent glebe-house.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Rutland Parish Registers, 1538-1991

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Rutlandshire
Civil Registration District: Stamford
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Peterborough (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Peterborough
Rural Deanery: Rutland
Poor Law Union: Stamford
Hundred: East (Rutlandshire)
Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts