Burley Rutland Family History Guide

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Burley on the Hill

Parish church: Holy Cross

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1577
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1701

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Cottesmore
  • Langham
  • Exton
  • Oakham
  • Egleton
  • Hambleton
  • Ashwell

[su_gmap address="Burley Rutland" zoom="11"]

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BURLEY, or Burley-on-the-Hill, a parish in Oakham district, Rutland; in the vale of Catmose, 2 miles NE of Oakham r. station. Post Town, Oakham. Acres, 3,390. Real property, £4,572. Pop., 237. Houses, 40. The manor belonged to the Segraves, the De Lisles, the Spencers, and others; passed to Villiers, Duke of Buckingham; and belongs now to G. Finch, Esq. The Duke of Buckingham, in his mansion here, entertained James I. with Ben Jonson's mask of the Gypsies, and had the dwarf Geoflrey Hudson served up at table, in the presence of Charles I. and his queen, in a great pasty. The mansion was burnt in the civil wars; but the stables belonging to it are still standing. A Grecian edifice, built by Daniel, Earl of Nottingham, and now the residence of the Finch family, occupies the site of the Duke of Buckingham's mansion; is 196 feet long; commands a beautiful extensive view; and contains many family portraits and some masterpiece pictures. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Peterborough. Value, £350. Patron, G. Finch, Esq The church is pleasantly surrounded with trees. There is a free school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Rutland Parish Registers, 1538-1991

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Rutlandshire
Civil Registration District: Oakham
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Peterborough (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Peterborough
Rural Deanery: Rutland
Poor Law Union: Oakham
Hundred: Alstow
Province: Canterbury