Stonesfield is an Ancient Parish in the county of Oxfordshire

Alternative names: Stunsfield

Parish church: St. James

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1571
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1721

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

STONESFIELD, a parish, with a village, in Woodstock district, Oxford; on Akeman-street and the river Evenlode, 2½ miles NW of Handborough r. station, and 3½ W of Woodstock. It has a post-office under Woodstock. Acres, 1,020. Real property, £1,535. Pop., 650. Houses, 136. The property is much subdivided. A fine Roman pavement, 35 feet by 60, was found in 1711. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £150. Patron, the Duke of Marlborough. The church is early English and good. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists, a national school, and charities £11.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

STONESFIELD (St. James), a parish, in the union of Woodstock, hundred of Wootton, county of Oxford, 4 miles (W.) from Woodstock; containing 553 inhabitants. It comprises 938 acres, of which about 738 are arable, and 200 woodland. A large number of the population are employed in slate-pits. The living is a discharged rectory, valued in the king’s books at £4. 19. 9½.; net income, £139; patron, the Duke of Marlborough: the tithes were commuted for land and corn-rents in 1801. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans. Among the fossil remains of the oolite limestone formation in the parish, bones of animals of the opossum genus have been discovered.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Photographs

Parish Records

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Oxfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Woodstock
  • Probate Court: Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and the Archdeaconry of Oxford
  • Diocese: Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Woodstock
  • Poor Law Union: Woodstock
  • Hundred: Wootton
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts