Oxford St Aldate Berkshire & Oxfordshire Family History Guide

Oxford St Aldate is an Ancient Parish mostly in Oxfordshire and partly in Berkshire.

Alternative names: Oxford St Aldgate, Oxford St Toles, St Old's

Other places in the parish include: Granpont, Grampound, Christchurch College, Pembroke College.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1678
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1721

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • North Hinksey
  • Iffley
  • South Hinksey
  • Oxford St Clement
  • Oxford St Thomas the Martyr
  • Oxford St Peter le Bailey
  • Oxford All Saints
  • Oxford St Aldate
  • Oxford St Ebbe
  • Oxford St Martin
  • Oxford Cathedral
  • Oxford Holy Trinity

Historical Descriptions

Gazetteer of the British Isles 1887

St Aldate, par., partly in Berks but chiefly in Oxfordshire, mostly within Oxford city, 308 ac., pop. 1800.

Source: John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Oxfordshire; Berkshire
Civil Registration District: Oxford
Probate Court: Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and the Archdeaconry of Oxford
Diocese: Oxford
Rural Deanery: Oxford
Poor Law Union: Oxford
Hundred: Oxford Borough; Hormer
Province: Canterbury