North Hinksey Berkshire & Oxfordshire Family History Guide

North Hinksey is an Ecclesiastical Parish partly in Berkshire and partly in Oxfordshire; Created in 1726 from chapelry in Cumnor Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Ferry Hinksey, Hinksey Ferry, Lawrence Hinksey, North Hinksey

Other places included in the parish: Botley

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1703
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Oxford St Aldate
  • South Hinksey
  • Oxford St Thomas the Martyr
  • Seacourt
  • Cumnor

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HINKSEY (NORTH), or Ferry-Hinksey, a village and a parish in Abingdon district, Berks. The village stands on the river Isis, at the boundary with Oxfordshire, ½ a mile SW of Oxford r. station; is reached, from Oxford, by a ferry; and was anciently called Hengestesigge. A visitor to it says, respecting it, but might have said more suitably respecting South Hinksey:- "Down the woodlands on the left yon descend into old, old, dry walled, tottering, time worn Hinksey. This most Arcadian village, as secluded as a wood pigeon's nest, as tranquil as the grotto of Silence, the home of none but simplest peasantry, is scarce the flit of a butterfly from Oxford, that great laboratory of mind:- ' Not a bow shot from the college, Half the globe from sense and knowledge, ' Happy Hinksey !-the tree of knowledge is still fatal; and whoever tastes of its fruit his state of paradisiacal simplicity expires. Once more then happy Hinksey ! Up and down its stony lanes, and by its limpid, lightfooted stream, the only babbler to be heard in the place, along its grey, mossy bearded, mouldering walls, I wander for hours through a solitude as deep as that of a savannah." The parish contains also the hamlet of Botley. Post town, Oxford. Acres, 900. Real property, £2, 520. Pop., 438. Houses, 92. The property is much subdivided. The manor was given, in 955, to Abingdon abbey; and belongs now to the Earl of Abingdon. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £97. Patron, alternately the Earl of Abingdon and the Rev. W. G. V. Harcourt. The church has a fine Norman doorway, and a good font of the decorated period; was reported, in 1859, as not good, but has since been repaired with red and black tiles, and with oaken substantial seats; and contains the tomb of Thomas Willis, who fell in the siege of Oxford in 1643, and a monument to W. Finmore, Fellow of St. John's in 1646. The churchyard has remains of a decorated cross with fluted shaft. There is a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Berkshire; Oxfordshire
Civil Registration District: Abingdon
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post 1835 - Oxford
Rural Deanery: Oxford
Poor Law Union: Abingdon
Hundred: Oxford Borough
Province: Canterbury