Blanchland, Northumberland Family History Guide

Blanchland is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Northumberland, created in 1751 from a chapelry in Shotley in Bywell St Andrew Ecclesiastical Parish.

Alternative names: Shotley High Quarter

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1735
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1770

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BLANCHLAND, a village and a township-chapelry in Shotley parish, Northumberland. The village stands in a deep narrow green vale, flanked by heathy hills; on the N side of Derwent river, 6 miles SSW of Riding Mill r. station, and 9 SSE of Hexham: and has a post office under Carlisle, and a fair on 24 Aug. A premonstratensian abbey was founded here, in 1165, by Walter de Balbeck; raised to the rank of a mitred abbey in the time of Edward I.; given, at the dissolution, to John Bellow and John Broxholm; passed, by purchase, to Bishop Crewe; and was bequeathed by him, along with other estates, for charitable purposes. The tower of it was formed, in 1752, into a chapel, which continues to be the church of the chapelry; and the gateway and some other parts also are still standing. The chapelry or township bears also the name of Shotley High Quarter; and comprises 3,728 acres. Rated property, £835. Pop., 474. Houses, 95. Much of the surface is moor and morass. Lead ore occurs in considerable abundance; and has long been mined. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Durham. Value, £198. Patron, the Trustees of Bishop Lord Crewe.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BLANCHLAND, otherwise Shotley High-Quarter, a chapelry, in the parish of Shotley, union of Hexham, E. division of Tindale ward, S. division of Northumberland, 10 miles (S. by E.) from Hexham; containing 476 inhabitants. It is situated on the north side of the river Derwent; and is celebrated for its leadmines, which have been extensively worked for a long period, and from which large quantities of ore are still raised: the proprietors have a smelting-furnace at Jeffries’-Rake, in the county of Durham. The village is in a narrow deep green vale, inclosed by heathy hills and morasses; the population is chiefly employed in the mines. The living is a perpetual curacy; net income, £198; patrons and impropriators. Lord Crewe’s Trustees. The chapel was formed in 1752, by the Trustees, out of the tower and aisles of an abbey of Præmonstratensian canons founded by Walter de Bolbec, in 1175, in honour of the Blessed Virgin, and the abbot of which was elevated to the house of peers in the 23rd of Edward I.: the establishment, at the time of the Dissolution, consisted of an abbot and fourteen canons, and the revenue amounted to £44. 9. 1. After having passed through various hands, the estate was purchased by Bishop Crewe, who bequeathed it and other property for charitable purposes. Besides that part converted into a chapel, the principal gateway and other portions of the conventual buildings are still visible.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Administration

  • County: Northumberland
  • Civil Registration District: Hexham
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Durham (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Durham
  • Rural Deanery: Corbridge
  • Poor Law Union: Hexham
  • Hundred: Tynedale Ward
  • Province: York