Alnmouth, Northumberland Family History Guide

Alnmouth is a chapelry of Lesbury Ancient Parish in Northumberland.

Alternative names: Alemouth

Status: Chapelry succeeded by Alnmouth Ecclesiastical Parish after 1877

Church: St John

Registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1877; see also Lesbury
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

  • Longhoughton
  • Lesbury

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ALNMOUTH, or Alemouth, a seaport village, and a township-chapelry in Lesbury parish, Northumberland. The village stands on a small bay at the mouth of the river Alne, 2 miles E of Bilton r. station, and 5 ESE of Alnwick; has a post office under Alnwick; and is a sub-port to Berwick. Its harbour admits vessels of from 50 to 150 tons; and is used chiefly for coasting trade. A chapel anciently stood adjacent on an eminence at the shore; and a burying-ground connected with it was in use till about the year 1815, but has been washed away by the sea. Horses’ bones were once found here, and gave rise to a foolish belief that the neighbouring country was formerly peopled by giants. The chapelry includes the village, and was recently reconstituted. Acres, 579. Pop., 452. Houses, 100. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Durham. Value, £100. Patron, the Duke of Northumberland. The church was built in 1860; and there is a Wesleyan chapel.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Alemouth, Ailmouth, or Alnemouth, a small township and sea-port in the parish of Lesbury, Northumberland; 4 miles south-east of Alnwick. It derives its name from its situation at the mouth of the river Alne. This, though a small place, has some commerce, chiefly in the export of corn, eggs, pork, and wool, and the importation of wood and other merchandise from Holland. In 1825, 10 vessels of from 50 to 150 tons belonged to this port. The trade has, however, greatly declined. It was formerly a dependent manor on the barony of Alnwick. There was anciently a chapel here on an eminence near the sea; and the churchyard was, until about twenty years ago, used as a place of interment; it has now, however, been almost entirely washed away by the sea. Pop., in 1801, 350; in 1831, 415. Houses 99. A. P. £200. Poor rates, in 1837, £188.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Alemouth, 1½ m. S. Lesbury. P. 480

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

People from Alnmouth, Northumberland have been found in the following records.

Birth, Marriage, & Death Records

England, Northumberland, Parish Registers, 1538-1950
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975
England Marriages, 1538–1973
England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991
Find A Grave Index
England, Warwickshire, Parish Registers, 1535-1963
Illinois, Cook County, Birth Certificates, 1871-1940

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1901
England and Wales Census, 1911
England and Wales Census, 1881
England and Wales Census, 1891
England and Wales Census, 1871
England and Wales Census, 1861
England and Wales Census, 1851

Migration Records

New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
Washington, Western District, Naturalization Records, 1853-1957
United States Border Crossings from Canada to United States, 1895-1956
Brazil, Rio de Janeiro, Immigration Cards, 1900-1965
New York, New York Passenger and Crew Lists, 1909, 1925-1957
Vermont, St. Albans Canadian Border Crossings, 1895-1954

Military Records

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920
United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918

Probate & Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Directories

Alemouth The Universal British Directory 1791 – Google Books

Transcriptions

Alemouth Northumberland Universal British Directory 1791

Maps

Historical Maps

Administration

  • County: Northumberland
  • Civil Registration District: Alnwick
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Durham (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Durham
  • Rural Deanery: Alnwick
  • Poor Law Union: Alnwick
  • Hundred: Bamburgh Ward
  • Province: York