Finsbury St Paul is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Middlesex, created in 1842 from Old Street St Luke Ecclesiastical Parish; located on Bunhill Row.

Other places in the parish include: West Finsbury and East Finsbury.

Alternative names: St Paul Bunhill Row

Parish church: St Paul

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1839
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

  • Hoxton Holy Trinity
  • St Stephen Coleman Street, London
  • Shoreditch St Leonard
  • St Giles without Cripplegate, London
  • Old Street St Mark
  • Hoxton St John
  • St Bartholomew Moor Lane, London
  • Old Street St Luke
  • Curtain Road

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

FINSBURY, one of the newly-enfranchised metropolitan boroughs, comprising parts of the Finsbury and Holborn divisions of the hundred of Ossulstone, county of Middlesex, with some places of exempt jurisdiction; the whole containing 265,043 inhabitants. It sends two members to parliament, under the provisions of the Reform act: the right of election is vested in the £10 householders, and the returning officer is annually appointed by the sheriff.—See Islington, Clerkenwell, &c.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Middlesex

England, Middlesex Parish Registers, 1539-1988

England, Middlesex, Westminster, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Middlesex, Westminster, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 Browse Images

Middlesex Military Service Appeal Tribunal 1916-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Middlesex
  • Civil Registration District: St Luke
  • Probate Court: Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)
  • Diocese: London
  • Rural Deanery: Not created until 1858
  • Poor Law Union: St Luke
  • Hundred: Ossulstone (Finsbury Division)
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts