Covent Garden St Paul, Middlesex Family History Guide

St. Paul, Covent Garden is a parish, in the city and liberty of Westminster.

Status:

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1800

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Covent Garden St Paul

  • St Martin in the Fields
  • Burleigh Street

Parish Registers

St Paul Covent Garden, Middlesex Parish Registers - Christenings 1653 to 1752 - Archive.org

St Paul Covent Garden, Middlesex Parish Registers - Christenings 1752 to 1837 - Archive.org

St Paul Covent Garden, Middlesex Parish Registers - Marriages 1653 to 1837 - Archive.org

St Paul Covent Garden, Middlesex Parish Registers - Burials 1653 to 1752 - Archive.org

St Paul Covent Garden, Middlesex Parish Registers - Burials 1752 to 1853 - Archive.org

Covent Garden St Pauls Baptisms January February and March 1836

January 3rd Maria Daughter of William and Hannah Woods: Maiden Lane: Baker: Born July 25th 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 3rd Oliver Charles son of John and Elizabeth Susan Calley: Hart Street: Victualler: Born Nov. 2nd 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 3rd Jane Daughter of Thomas George and Ann Rowe: Exeter Street: News Vender: Born June 9th 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 3rd Mary Ann Daughter of Thomas George and Ann Rowe: Exeter Street: News Vender: Born July 9th 1831. G. H. Bowers.

January 3rd Henry Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Phillips: Rose Street: Waiter: Born Sep. 23rd 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 7th William son of Amelia Viner: Workhouse :B: Born Dec. 10 1836[sic]. Th. Maude.

January 15th Emily Priscilla Daughter of Isaac and Elizabeth Sarah King: Long Acre: Coach Painter: Born Sept. 2 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 17th Elizabeth Crump Daughter of Henry and Maria Ann Milner: Brydges Street: Victualler: Born Dec. 16th 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 17th Charles son of Francis and Jane Kidner: Chandos Street: Butcher: Born Dec. 16th 1835. Th. Maude.

January 22nd Charlotte Daughter of George and Mary Cuttriss: Piazza Coffee House: Coffee House Keeper: Born Dec. 3rd 1835. Th. Maude.

January 24th William Henry son of Richard William and Mary Duncombe: Tavistock Street: Builder: Born Dec. 28 1835. G. H. Bowers.

January 26th George son of John and Elizabeth Rooke: Brydges Street: Shoe Maker: Born Dec. 22 1834. Th. Maude.

January 29th Mary Hart supposed to be about two months old: found in Hart Street: Workhouse: Th. Maude.

February 7th Jane Elizabeth Daughter of Edward and Jane Pepper: Brydges Street: Ironmonger: Born 23rd April 1835. G. H. Bowers.

February 16th Edward Brown son of William and Maria White: James Street: Salesman: Born Nov. 28th 1835. Th. Maude.

February 16th Edwin John son of Edwin Chamberlain and Sarah Gaskill: Exeter Street: Messenger: Born Nov. 9th 1835.

February 21st William George son of William Gilbert and Mary Abbott: Little Queens Street Lincolns Inn: Cutler: Born Jan. 15th 1836. Th. Maude.

February 28th Thomas George son of Daniel and Mary Ann Smellie: Bedford Court: Engraver: Born Jan. 28 1836. G. H. Bowers.

February 28th John Mortimer son of Isaac and Hephzibah Amelia Burrows: Bow Street: Soda Water Manufacturer: Bon Feb. 2nd 1836. G. H. Bowers.

March 2nd William Thomas son of William Harries and Ann Tilbury: Bedford Street: Comedian: Born Aug. 27 1835. Th. Maude.

March 13th Emma Daughter of Edward and Ann Fidler: Rose Street: Labourer: Born Jan. 6th 1836. G. H. Bowers.

March 16th Maurice Hume son of Alexander and Marianne Jane Black: Tavistock Street: Bookseller: Born Dec. 15th 1835. Th. Maude.

March 20th Alexander son of Thomas George and Barbara Elder Smellie: Bedford Court: Copper Plate Printer: Born Aug. 12th 1833. G. H. Bowers.

March 20th Elisabeth Cleal Daughter of Alexander and Mary Ann McGlashon: Copper Plate Printer: Born Feb. 8th 1836. G. H. Bowers.

March 23rd Mary Louisa Daughter of Orlando and Martha Louisa Latrielle: Tavistock Street: Warehouseman: Born Feb. 26 1836. Th. Maude.

March 27th Harriet Elizabeth Daughter of Henry George and Mary Jane Radclyffe: Chandos Street: Silversmith: Born Jan. 27th 1836. G. H. Bowers.

March 27th Josini Saint Just Daughter of Josiah and Esther Thomas: 10 Elizabeth Street Brompton: Gentleman: Born April 1st 1822. G. H. Bowers.

Covent Garden St Pauls Baptisms 1837

Jan. 1. Richard son of Richard Anthony and Catherine Browne: Great Russell Street: Coach Maker: Born Dec. 3 1836. Th. Maude.

Jan. 11. William Schwenck son of William and Ann Mary Bye Gilbert: Southampton Street: Gentleman: Born Nov. 18 1836. Th. Maude.

Jan. 15. Alfred Hope Johnson son of William and Martha Bastable: Southampton Street: Wine Merchant: Born Oct. 13 1836. Th. Maude.

Jan. 15. John Richard son of John and Loveday Jerome: Catherine Street Strand: Harness Maker: Born Nov. 18 1835. Th. Maude.

Jan. 19. Ann Elizabeth Daughter of Robert and Ann Warner: Piazza: Tavistock Hotel keeper: Born Oct. 27 1836. Th. Maude.

Jan. 28. John son of John and Elizabeth Ellis: Tavistock Row: Painter: Born Jan. 6 1837. Th. Maude.

Jan. 29. George Hughes son of George and Sarah Susannah Snellgrove: Saint Martin in the Fields: Tailor: Born Jan. 9 1837. Th. Maude.

Feb. 2. Elizabeth Ann Daughter of John Augustus and Elizabeth Sarah Köhler: Henrietta Street: Musical Instrument Maker: Born Jan. 9 1837. G. H. Bowers.

Feb. 12. Alfred Lewis son of John and Sophia Jane Bigg: James Street: Fruit Salesman: Born Jan. 9. 1837. Th. Maude.

Feb. 12. Louisa Caroline Daughter of Ludewig and Catherine Farwig: Henrietta Street: Tinman: Born Jan. 4.1837. Th. Maude.

Feb. 19. Susanah Jane Daughter of Charles and Susanah Wooden: Bow Street: Fruit Salesman. Born Jan. 19. 1837. Th. Maude.

Feb. 19. George William son of John William and Sarah Elizabeth Draper: Market and Broad Court: Fruit Salesman: Born Jan. 27. 1837. Th. Maude.

Feb. 21. Emily Ann Daughter of Edward and Emily Mary Ann Pawle: White Hart Street: Butcher: Born Dec. 6. 1836. Th. Maude.

Feb. 22. Emily Sophia Daughter of Henry and Hannah Cheeseman: Denzell Street Clare Market Painter: Born Oct. 20. 1824. Th. Maude.

Feb. 22. Elizabeth Emma Daughter of Elizabeth Epps: New York Road Lambeth: B: Born Aug. 23. 1828. Th. Maude.

Feb. 25. James son of John and Sarah McCallan: King Street: Tailor: Born Jan. 20. 1837. G. H. Bowers.

Mar. 5. Amelia Sarah Daughter of Richard and Sarah Boxall: Princes Street Drury Lane: Printer: Born Nov. 23. 1836. Tho. Maude.

Mar. 5. Mary Ann Rachel Daughter of Charles George and Mary Ann Hornby: Stafford Row Pimlico: Milkman: Born May 27. 1836. Tho. Maude.

Mar. 11. Richard son of Sarah Easton: Wellington Street: B : Tho. Maude.

Mar. 12. Percy son of William Gray and Marina Hebe Thwaites: Tavistock Row: Solicitor: Born Jan. 31. 1817. G. H. Bowers.

Mar. 19. Charles son of Joseph William and Ann Wyman: Tavistock Row: Salesman: Born Feb. 21. 1837. Th. Maude.

Mar. 19. Sarah Elizabeth Daughter of Charles and Charlotte Tebbutt: James Street: Waiter: Born Feb. 23. 1837. Tho. Maude.

Mar. 19. Jane Freeland Daughter of James and Jane Rundle: Exeter Street: Stone Mason: Born July 16. 1823.

Mar. 26. William son of Richard and Mary Ann Bethell: Market and Crown Court Bow Street:Salesman: Born March 7 1837. Th. Maude.

Mar. 30. Gilbert son of George Henry and Amelia Marian Robins: Piazza: Auctioneer: Born Jan. 8 1837. G. H. Bowers.

Apr. 3. Harriett Lydia Daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Brookes: Bedford Street: Surgeon: Born Aug. 3. 1835. Th. Maude.

April 9. Emma Mary Daughter of Charles and Mary Pitt: Bedford Court: Button Maker: Born Feb. 9 1837. Th. Maude.

April 14. Mary Ann Daughter of George and Sarah Hampton: Hart Street: Waiter: Born Aug. 16. 1836. Th. Maude.

April 14. Amelia Daughter of Henry and Maria Hampton: Hart Street: Labourer: Born June 2 1836. Th. Maude.

April 16. Thomas son of Joseph and Elizabeth Weaver: Rose Street: Porter: Born March 26 1837. Th. Maude.

April 16. Joseph Walter son of Joseph and Martha Bubbers: Water Lane Fleet Street: Porter: Born Jan. 25 1837. Th. Maude.

April 16. Matilda Daughter of George and Sarah Lush: Hart Street: Ostler: Born March 25 1837. Th. Maude.

April 24. Ann Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Nancy Jopling: Tavistock Street: Architect’s Clerk: Born March 28 1837. Th. Maude.

April 30. Sarah Haines Daughter of Richard George and Margaret Jane Spice: Wellington Street North: Ham Dealer: Born March 30 1837. Th. Maude.

May 4. Juliet Daughter of James Henry and Mary Ann Lee: Great Russell Street: Cheesemonger and Poulterer: Born April 9 1837. Th. Maude.

May 4. Richard son of John and Agnes James: Southampton Street: Woollen Draper: Born Nov. 4 1836. Th. Maude.

May 4. Mary Scott Daughter of John and Agnes James: Southampton Street: Woollen Draper: Born Nov. 5 1836. Th. Maude.

May 7. Sarah Daughter of Mary and William Osborne: Rose Street: Baker: Born March 14 1837. Th. Maude.

May 17. Edmund son of Edmund and Isabella Robins: Piazza: Auctioneer: Born Feb. 16 1837. G. H. Bowers.

May 21. Caroline Amelia Elizabeth Daughter of Andrew and Catherine Wood: Exeter Street: Stone Mason: Born July 21 1821. Th. Maude.

May 22. Harriett Elizabeth Daughter of James and Harriett Jane Startin: Chandos Street: Harness Maher: Born (Blank in Register). G. H. Bowers.

May 24. Mary Ann Daughter of William and Maria Maltby: Hart Street: Shoe Maker: Born October 7 1836. G. H. Bowers.

May 24. Thomas son of George and Ann Way: Market: Victualler: Born May 1 1837. G. H. Bowers.

May 26. Elizabeth Ann Daughter of Henry George and Elizabeth Lamb Bohn: York Street: Book Seller: Born Jan. 24 1837. S. Ramsey, Offig. Minr.

May 31. Thomas son of Thomas and Caroline Mary Sherlock: King Street: Button Manufacturer: Born April 26 1837. G. H. Bowers.

June 4. Emma Augusta Daughter of George and Elizabeth Matilda Mallet: Maiden Lane: Tobacconist: Born May 10 1837. Tho. Maude.

June 6. Alexander John Boycot son of Robert and Mary Pratt: Tavistock Street: Upholsterer: Born (Blank in Register). G. H. Bowers.

June 11. George Morton son of George and Mary Faulkner: Charles Street: Victualler: Born Jan. 17 1837. G. H. Bowers.

June 11. Henry John son of George and Mary Faulkner: Charles Street: Victualler: Born March 12 1834. G. H. Bowers.

June 19. Frances Mary Daughter of John Squiers and Mary Ann Burroughs: King Street: Tobacconist: Born April 22 1837. Thos. Maude.
June 20. Caroline Georgina Daughter of Maria Henrietta Bishop: Coleshill Street Eaton Square Pimlico: B: Born July 23 1836. Th. Maude.

June 21. William Frogatt son of William Frogatt and Frances Robson: Tavistock Street: Solicitor: Born Jan. 27 1837. Th. Maude.

June 29. George Henry son of George Hull and Harriet Bowers: Rectory House Henrietta Street: Rector of this Parish: Born April 14 1837. Th. Maude.

June 30. Ann Daughter of Robert and Ann Creed: Rose Street: Shoe Maker: Born March 6 1835. Th. Maude.

June 30. James son of Robert and Ann Creed: Rose Street: Shoe Maker: Born April 14 1837.

June 30. Elizabeth Daughter of John and Ann Vowell : Agar Street: Cabinet Maker: Born July 2 1837. Th. Maude.

June 30. Walter son of John and Elizabeth Price: Agar Street: Weaver: Born Dec. 17 1828. Th. Maude.

June 30. Alfred son of John and Elizabeth Price: Agar Street: Weaver: Born Nov. 23 1830. Th. Maude.

June 30. John son of John and Elizabeth Price: Agar Street: Weaver: Born Dec. 15 1832. Th. Maude.

June 30. Ann Daughter of John and Elizabeth Price: Agar Street: Weaver: Born Feb. 10 1835. Th. Maude.

End of Vol. II.

Hearth Tax

Hearth Tax: Middlesex 1666, Covent Garden

Four Shillings in the Pound Aid 1693/4

St Paul's Covent Garden, City of Westminster, Middlesex Four Shillings in the Pound Aid 1693/4 - British History Online

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Bankrupts

Below is a list of people that were declared bankrupt between 1820 and 1843 extracted from The Bankrupt Directory; George Elwick; London; Simpkin, Marshall and Co.; 1843.

Abrahams Isaac, York street, Covent garden, jeweller, Oct. 30, 1829.

Allen Christopher, Tavistock st., Covent garden, woollen draper, Dec. 24, 1822.

Allen Thomas, Charles street, Covent garden, tailor and draper, Feb. 13, 1829.

Arnold Maria, Tavistock street, Covent garden, bookseller, March 31, 1835.

Barber James, Henrietta street, Covent garden, linen draper, Oct, 31, 1826.

Bennett James, Covent Garden market, herbalist, May 9, 1834.

Biddulph Anthony Geo. Wright; John Wright; Hen. Robinson; and Edmund Wm. Jerningham; Henrietta st., Covent garden, bankers, Dec. 18, 1840.

Blackwell Charles, Bedford court, Covent garden, cutler, Nov. 18, 1828.

Bott Thomas, Hart street, Covent garden, farrier, Nov. 11, 1831.

Bowley John, Bridge street, Covent garden, auctioneer, April 8, 1826.

Burn John, Covent garden and Streatham, fruit salesman, March 31, 1829.

Burn John, New street, Covent garden, grocer, Oct. 22, 1825.

Carter Philip, James street, Covent garden, potatoe merchant, May 22. 1829.

Cates Frederick, Brydge's st., Covent Garden, tavern keeper, May 3, 1833.

Clark William, Maiden lane, Covent garden, soda-water maker, Oct. 15, 1822

Clutterbuck Charles, Chandos street, Covent garden, victualler­ Dec. 15, 1840.

Colcock William, James street, Covent garden, grocer, July 28, 1840.

Cole William, New street, Covent Garden, hardwareman, Sept. 22, 1826.

Cooper Edward, Little Russell st., Covent garden, haberdasher, Feb. 26, 182

Cowell George, Great Russell street, Covent garden, hatter, Sept. 27, 1836.

Creed John, Bedford court, Covent garden, woollen draper, Jan. 8, 1825.

Cross George, Chandos street, Covent garden, victualler, July 23, 1825.

Cross Thomas, Southampton st., Covent garden, coach master, Nov. 21, 1826.

Crow James, Bedford street, Covent garden, tailor, March 1, 1831.

Davies William, King street, Covent garden, woollen draper, March 1, 1823.

Davis Joseph, Russell street, Covent garden, orange merchant, April 19, 1831.

Dawes William, Tavistock street, Covent garden, bookseller, May 24, 1839.

Dawson Charles, North row, Covent garden, fruiterer, April 26, 1839.

Dwyer James, New street, Covent garden, tailor, Dec. 12, 1826.

Easling James Crow, Chandos street, Covent garden, victualler, Feb. 3, 1832.

East Phillip, Tavistock street, Covent garden, bookseller, June 18, 1833.

Egling John Thompson, Gt. Russell st., Covent garden, victualler, Sept. 8, 1821.

Fairbairn John Francis, Bedford st., Covent garden, auctioneer, Feb. 25, 1826.

Farmer George Winyatt. Tavistock st., Covent Garden, jeweller, Nov. 14, 1834.

Gandar Joshua Darwin, Brydges st., Covent garden, victualler, Feb. 22, 1842.

Garcia Samuel, Brydges street, Covent Garden, shell ñshmonger, April 1, 1842

Gibbs John, Bedford street, Covent garden, man milliner, April 14, 1840.

Gilbert Thomas, Tavistock st., Covent garden, coal merchant, Jan. 21, 1826.

Gliddon Arthur, King street, Covent garden, tobacconist, May 17, 1823.

Goodwyn Geo. Norfolk, Tavistock row, Covent garden, perfumer, Oct. 7, 1834.

Gosden Thomas, Bedford street, Covent garden, book binder, June 13, 1826.

Gray Samuel, Rose street, Covent garden, baker, Dec. 8, 1835.

Green George, York street, Covent garden. woollen draper, Aug. 5, 1823

Grubb Alexander, Gt. Russell st., Covent garden, tavern keeper, Dec. 1, 1826.

Hardcastle William, Piazza, Covent garden, bookseller, Oct. 27, 1826.

Harris William, Southampton street, Covent garden, laceman, June 13, 1834.

Hayes Samuel, Henrietta street, Covent garden, bookseller, Oct. 23, 1827.

Hobley Simon, James street, Covent garden, boot & shoe maker, Feb. 7, 1824.

Hood John James, Southampton street, Covent garden, oilman, Sept. 5, 1826.

Hunt Henry Leigh; and Charles Cowden Clarke; York street, Covent garden, booksellers and publishers, April 17, 1829.

Jackson Jos., Tavistock street, Covent garden, man's mercer, Jan. 29, 1830.

Johnson William, Bedfordbury, Covent garden, draper, Dec. 4, 1824

Joy Robert, jun., Grand hotel, Covent garden, tavern keeper, June 19, 1832.

Kay Thomas, King street, Covent garden, linen draper, April 24, 1829.

Kieffer John Michael David, Southampton street, Covent garden, baker, Oct. 25, 1839.

Lee William, Charles at., Covent garden, theatrical dress maker, Feb. 22, 1823.

Lee William, Henrietta street, Covent garden. commission agent, May 7, 1833.

Macpherson Donald, Chandos street, Covent garden, victualler, Nov. 17, 1826.

Maugham William Tutt, King street, Covent garden, hatter, Feb. 14, 1832.

Merryweather William, Long Acre, Covent garden, coach maker, Mar. 14, 1826.

Morgan Francis, Long Acre, Covent Garden. linen draper May 15, 1838.

Mosely James, King street., Covent Garden, victualler, Sept. 22, 1826.

Muddell John, New street, Covent Garden, hosier, July 5, 1831.

Nicholson Samuel, New street, Covent Garden, cheesemonger, Jan. 30, 1827.

Nixey William, New street, Covent Garden, tailor and outfltter, July 13, 1827.

Norcott William, James street, Covent Garden, wine merchant, June 15, 1830.

Paiba Isaac, Great Russell street, Covent Garden, boot manuf., May 13, 1826.

Paris Alexander Andrew, Long Acre, Covent Garden, printer, Jan. 22, 1825.

Payne John Howard, York street, Covent Garden, bookseller, March 25, 1828.

Phillips John, Tavistock street, Covent Garden, draper, May 13, 1828.

Poynton James, Green Man, Covent Garden, victualler, April 4, 1834.

Raffan George, Covent Garden market, fruit salesman, Dec. 22, 1826

Rowley Joseph, New street, Covent Garden, shoe maker, June 21, 1823.

Regan John, Maiden lane, Covent Garden, victualler, Sept. 3, 1837.

Richardson Walter, King street, Covent Garden, wine merchant, July 7, 1835.

Roantree William, Long Acre, Covent Garden, coach builder, Nov. 25, 1834.

Robins Alfred, Tavistock street, Covent Garden, printer, Feb. 20, 1838.

Robottom John, James st., Covent Garden. coffee-house keeper, Sept. 10, 1830.

Rodwell Godfrey Bower, James st., Covent Garden, linen draper, Jan. 25, 1831 .

Russel David, Long Acre, Covent Garden, linen draper, Feb. 12, 1825.

Skelton John Hen., Chandos at., Covent Garden, warehouseman, June 14, 1831.

Smallwood William, Covent Garden Chambers, furniture dealer, Sept. 15, 1826.

Smart Josiah, Brydges street, Covent Garden, shell fishmonger, April 8, 1834.

Snow Thomas, New street, Covent Garden, grocer, Oct. 11, 1831.

Southbrook Edw. Chas., Covent Garden Chambers, merchant, March ‘22, 1823.

Spencer James Michael, Tavistock st., Covent Garden, draper, March 26, 184|.

Spratley William; and Joseph Johnson :Long Acre, and Rose street, Covent Garden, coach axle and blacking manufacturers, Feb. 16, 1827.

Statham George, Henrietta street, Covent Garden, tailor, April 4, 1834.

Stocklll James, Bedford street, Covent Garden, woollen draper, June 15, 1827.

Strudwicke William Henry, Covent Garden Market, fruiterer, Nov. б, 1827.

Tanner Joseph, Little Russell st.. Covent Garden, cordwainer, Oct. 14, 1831.

Thorpe Thomas, Bedford street, Covent Garden, bookseller, Dec. 31, 1825.

Tidmarsh George. Bow st., Covent Garden, coffee-house keeper, Oct. 14, 1831.

Tutin Ralph, Chandos street, Covent Garden, cheesemonger, Feb. 16, 1822.

Watson John, King street, Covent Garden, music master, Nov. 24, 1829.

Webster Henry, Bedford street, Covent Garden, manuf. of lamps, June 2,1840.

Wilson John, Maiden lane, Covent Garden. victualler, Feb. 12, 1833.

Wyatt Henry, York st., Covent Garden, lodging-house keeper, May 28. 1833.

Zeller George John, Charles street, Covent Garden, copper-plate printer, Jan. 10. 1826.

Administration

County: Middlesex
Civil Registration District: Strand
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Middlesex
Diocese: London
Rural Deanery: Not created until 1858
Poor Law Union: Strand
Hundred: Westminster (Middlesex)
Province: Canterbury