City Road St Matthew is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Middlesex, created in 1848 from King Square Ecclesiastical Parish; located on City Road.

Alternative names:

  • St Luke Old Street, St. Matthew, City Road
  • Finsbury St Matthew City Road
  • St Matthew, City Road, Islington

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1848
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The church of Saint Matthew on Oakley Crescent, off City Road, Islington, was founded circa 1848. The church was severely damaged by bombing in 1940. Marriages from 1941 to 1952 were solemnized at Saint Luke, Old Street. The last marriage register was closed in February 1953 on the union of the parish with Saint Barnabas, King Square and Saint Clement, City Road.

Parish Records

Records of the parish of Saint Matthew, City Road, Islington, comprising registers of baptisms and registers of marriages are held at London Metropolitan Archives.

Middlesex

England, Middlesex Parish Registers, 1539-1988

England, Middlesex, Westminster, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Middlesex, Westminster, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 Browse Images

Middlesex Military Service Appeal Tribunal 1916-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Middlesex
  • Civil Registration District: St Luke
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul’s Cathedral
  • Diocese: London
  • Rural Deanery: Not created until 1858
  • Poor Law Union: St Luke
  • Hundred: Ossulstone (Finsbury Division)
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts