Burton le Coggles is an Ancient Parish in the county of Lincolnshire.

Alternative names: Burton Coggles

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1565
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1651

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Colsterworth
  • Bassingthorpe with Westby
  • North Stoke and South with Easton
  • Irnham
  • Corby
  • Bitchfield

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BURTON-COGGLES, a parish in Grantham district, Lincoln; on an affluent of the river Glen, and on the Great Northern railway, 2 miles NW of Corby. Post town, Corby, under Grantham. Acres, 2,676. Real property, £3,862. Pop., 288. Houses, 54. The property s divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lincoln. Value, £664. Patron, the Lord Chancellor. The church is tolerable. A school has £25 from endowment; and other charities £10.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog – Free

Census

Census returns for Burton-Coggles, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Burton-Coggles, 1561-1834 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Burton-Coggles (Lincolnshire)

Parish register extracts for the parish church of Burton-Coggles (Lincoln) Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Burton-Coggles (Lincolnshire)

Parish registers for Burton-Coggles, 1754-1929 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Burton-Coggles (Lincolnshire)

Computer printout of Burton Coggles, Lincs., Eng

Parish register printouts of Burton-Coggles, Lincoln, England ; christenings, 1561-1699 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Burton-Coggles, Lincoln, England ; christenings, 1700-1834 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Lincolnshire Archives & Family History Groups

Lincolnshire Archives

North East Lincolnshire Archives

Lincolnshire

England, Lincolnshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1990

Lincolnshire Marriages

North Lincs Gravestone Photos

Lincolnshire Cemetery Records

Lincolnshire Gravestone Photos

Lincolnshire Convicts Database

Gazetter & Directory of Lincolnshire

Kelly’s Directory of Lincolnshire 1909

Genuki Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire RAF History

Lincolnshire Roll of Honour

Lincolnshire War Graves

Lincolnshire Police Roll of Honour

Lost Pubs of Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire Will Abstracts

Lincoln Wills 1505-1530

Boston Workhouse

Bourne Workhouse

Gainsborough Workhouse

Grantham Workhouse

Grimsby Workhouse

Lincoln Workhouse

Spalding Workhouse

Stamford Workhouse

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Lincolnshire
  • Civil Registration District: Grantham
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lincoln
  • Rural Deanery: Beltisloe
  • Poor Law Union: Grantham
  • Hundred: Beltisloe
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts