Algarkirk is an Ancient Parish in the county of Lincolnshire. Fosdyke is a chapelry of Algarkirk.

Alternative names: Algar Kirk

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1678
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1561

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Fosdyke
  • Sutterton
  • Moulton
  • Spalding
  • Surfleet
  • Kirton in Holland

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ALGARKIRK, a parish in Boston district, Lincoln; on the Peterborough and Boston railway, near Fosdyke Wash, 6½ miles S by W of Boston. It has a station, with Sutterton, on the railway. Post town, Sutterton under Spalding. Acres, 6,050. Real property, £10,828. Pop., 772. Houses, 155. The property is subdivided. Much of the surface is fen. Algarkirk House is the seat of the Rev. B. Beridge. The living is a rectory, united with Fosdyke, in the diocese of Lincoln. Value, £1,310. Patron, the Rev. B. Beridge. The church is cruciform, with a low central tower; shows successive characters from traces of Norman to later English; has a beautiful new reredos; and contains sedilia and an octagonal font. A pillar in the churchyard is said to mark the grave of Algar, Earl of Mercia, who fell in battle against the Danes at Threkingham, in 870. Hence the name Algarkirk. Charities £24, and a share in Fosdyke hospital.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Lincolnshire Archives & Family History Groups

Lincolnshire Archives

North East Lincolnshire Archives

Lincolnshire

England, Lincolnshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1990

Lincolnshire Marriages

North Lincs Gravestone Photos

Lincolnshire Cemetery Records

Lincolnshire Gravestone Photos

Lincolnshire Convicts Database

Gazetter & Directory of Lincolnshire

Kelly’s Directory of Lincolnshire 1909

Genuki Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire RAF History

Lincolnshire Roll of Honour

Lincolnshire War Graves

Lincolnshire Police Roll of Honour

Lost Pubs of Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire Will Abstracts

Lincoln Wills 1505-1530

Boston Workhouse

Bourne Workhouse

Gainsborough Workhouse

Grantham Workhouse

Grimsby Workhouse

Lincoln Workhouse

Spalding Workhouse

Stamford Workhouse

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Lincolnshire
  • Civil Registration District: Boston
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lincoln
  • Rural Deanery: Holland
  • Poor Law Union: Boston
  • Hundred: Kirton
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts