Seal Leicestershire & Derbyshire Family History Guide

Seal is an Ancient Parish mostly in Leicestershire and partly in Derbyshire.

Other places in the parish include: Blackfordby, Over Seal, Oakthorpe, Nether Seal, Nether and Over Seal with Goster, Leas and Boothorpe, Donisthorpe, and Boothorpe.

Alternative names: Seale, Nether and Over Seal, Nether Seal with Over Seal, Over Seal and Nether Seal

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1566
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1563

Separate registers exist for Blackfordby

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1630

Separate registers exist for Donisthorpe

  • Parish registers: 1838
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1838

Separate registers exist for Over Seal

  • Parish registers: 1841
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1842

Nonconformists include: General Baptist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SEAL, a township and a parish in Ashby-de-la-Zouch district, Leicester. The township lies on the river Mease, 2¾ miles SSW of Moira r. station, and 5½ SW of Ashby-de-la-Zouch; bears the name of Nether and Over Seal; and contains the village of Nether Seal and the hamlet of Over Seal, each of which has a post-office under Ashby-de-la-Zouch. Real property, £8,405. Pop. in 1851, 1,085; in 1861, 1,246. Houses, 270. The parish contains also parts of Donisthorpe hamlet and Blackfordby chapelry. Acres, with the rest of Donisthorpe, but without the part of Blackfordby, 4,890. Pop. in 1851, 1,330; in 1861, 1,576. Houses, 337. The manor, with Grangewood House, belongs to Capt. G. T. Mowbray. S. Hall is the residence of E. W. Robertson, Esq.; and S. Old Hall, of Admiral H. Bagot. A British camp was at Cadborough; and a barrow is near Dead Dane Bottom. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Peterborough. Value, £950. Patron, Sir T. Gresley, Bart. The church is early English. A chapel of ease is at Overseal, and was built in 1841. There are a Baptist chapel, two parochial schools, alms-houses with £104 a year, and other charities £14.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Leicestershire; Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Ashby de la Zouch
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester
Diocese: Peterborough
Rural Deanery: Akeley
Poor Law Union: Ashby de la Zouch
Hundred: West Goscote
Province: Canterbury