Ashby De La Zouch Leicestershire Principal Inhabitants Universal British Directory 1791

The inhabitants are as follows:

Gentlemen

Ashpinshaw Edward, Esq. (F.)

Chapman Thomas, Esq. (F.)

Hallam Henry, Esq. (F.)

Joyce Henry, Esq.

Hickingbottom Mr. John

Lee Thomas, Esq. (F.)

Pullin Benjamin, Esq. (F.)

Richards James, Esq. (F.)

Clergy

Prior Rev. John, Vicar and Master of the Grammar School

Prior Rev. John, jun.

Piddocke Rev. John

Povah Rev. Robert, Dissenting Minister

Physic

Beavington Thomas, (F.) Surgeon

Bolt William, Druggist

Dewes Benj. (F.) Druggist & Grocer

Kirkland Thomas, (F.) M.D.

Kirkland J. Tho. jun. (F.) Surgeon

Kirkland James, Surgeon

Kirkland John, Surgeon

Sowter John, Surgeon

Wilde Robert, (F.) Surgeon

Law

Green Thomas, Attorney

Pestell Ellis Shipley, Attorney

Piddocke Leonard, Attorney

Smith Henry, (F.) Attorney

Traders, &c.

Alt Mary, Milliner and Post-office

Alt William, Milkseller

Adcock Thomas, (F.) Schoolmaster

Adams James, Butcher

Adams Henry, Butcher

Ansell Joseph, Confectioner

Ashpinshaw John, (F.) Maltster

Allicock S. (F.) Professor of Greek

Ball James, (F.) Brick-maker

Baily Edward, Cornfactor

Ball Joseph, Gardener

Blenkarne James, (F.) Baker

Blenkarne Henry, Sadler

Brewin Tho. Victualler, Bull’s Head Inn

Brearey Robert, Mercer

Beavington William, Liquor Merchant

Brown Thomas, Instrument-maker

Bindley Thomas, (F.) Fellmonger

Bagnall Samuel, Painter

Beadsmore John, Woolcomber

Beadsmore John, jun. Woolcomber

Brooks William, (F.) Cordwainer

Bedford James, Brazier

Bradbury Jn. Linen & Woollen Draper

Blenkarne Henry, (F.) Plumber

Bacon John, Farmer

Chapman Robert, Hosier

Chapman Samuel, Maltster

Cattel Thomas, Confectioner

Clarkson Abraham, Grazier

Cockeram John, Stay-maker

Cheatle George, Cordwainer

Cheatle Benjamin, Butcher

Cheatle Benjamin, Worsted-maker

Cheatle William, Butcher

Cheatle Thomas, Feltmaker

Collyer John, Basket-maker

Charlesworth Thomas, Farmer

Charlesworth William, Hosier

Cromwell Oliver, Woolcomber

Cordeaux George, Victualler

Clarke Samuel (F.) Hosier

Chapman Thomas, jun. Hosier

Chapman Mrs. Boarding-school

Cannor John, Framework-knitter

Cattel John, (F.) Baker & Cornfactor

Davenport John, Flax-dresser

Davenport Robert, Seedsman

Dale Thomas, (F.) Baker

Ellis William, Woolstapler

Everard Thomas, (F.) Mercer

Elliot Charles, Turner

Farnell Joseph, (F.) Grocer

Farnell Henry, (F.) Baker

Farmer Thomas,, (F.) Taylor

Farmer William, Feltmaker

Freeman John, Nailer

Frith Thomas, Butcher

Hewes John, Peruke-maker

Geust [sic] Joseph, Plumber

Gilbert Thomas, Chair-maker

Gilbert William, Chair-maker

Gibbs John, Organist

Handley George, sen. Heel-maker

Handley George, Heel-maker

Handley John, Baker

Hallam Joseph, Engraver

Hilditch James, Schoolmaster

Hackett William, (F.) Victualler

Hardy William, Joiner

Hickin John, Victualler, Red Lion

Hudson Ralph, (F.) Farmer

Hatton Thomas, (F.) Plumber

Hatton Daniel, Grocer

Hollingsworth Thomas, Cheesemonger

Hull William, Farmer

Ingle Matthew, Farmer and Brazier

Ingle John, Mercer

Ison Thomas, Blacksmith

Joynes John, Butcher

Kerton Samuel, Merchant

Knight Thomas, (F.) Wheelwright

Knight Robert, Whitesmith

Kerby John, Worsted-maker

Kiddear William, Cordwainer

Knowles Charles, Farmer

Lamb Toby, Excise Officer

Large Samuel, Mercer

Lovatt Robert, Dealer

Lakin Nathaniel, (F.) Architect

Lakin Richard, Bricklayer

Lauty John, Dyer

Lagor Edward, Farmer

Litherland John, Farmer

Mee John, (F.) Shoe-maker

Matthew J. sen. Victualler, Golden Cross

Matthew John, Joiner

Mollody John, Tallow Chandler

Mollody James, Hatter

Meeson Edward, Supervisor of Excise

Moore Mathusala, Farmer

Newbold James, Taylor

Noon William, Watch-maker

Noon John, (F.) Joiner

Norton John, Framesmith

Newton John, (F.) Tanner

Nickinson Mrs. Farmer

Orton Ralph, (F.) Bear Inn

Oakey James, Taylor

Oakey Henry, Taylor

Pointon William, Peruke-maker

Palmer Walter, Worsted-maker

Parker Thomas, (F.) Gardener

Rowbottom Edward, Bricklayer

Rice William, Weaver

Rice Joseph, (F.) Queen’s Head Inn

Ratcliff Charles, Currier

Richards William, Framesmith

Reason William, Hatter

Springthorpe Mrs. White Hart Inn

Shaw Samuel, Farmer

Shaw Richard, Cabinet-maker

Snelson Joseph, (F.) Wheelwright

Snelson Joseph, jun. Wheelwright

Snelson Jonathan, (F.) Wheelwright

Smith Thomas, Turner

Slator William, (F.) Cooper

Slaney John, Hatter

Sheffield John, (F.) Maltster

Sabbin John, Farmer

Simpson William, (F.) Hosier

Smallwood Thomas, Shopkeeper

Sutton Thomas, (F.) Butcher

Selby John, Farrier

Sleath Thomas, Carrier

Salisbury William, Tawer

Salisbury Richard, (F.) Tanner

Salisbury Joseph, Bricklayer

Sheppard Thomas, Wheelwright

Sharpe Edward, (F.) Lamb Inn

Sharpe Wm. Victualler, Black Horse

Toon John, Shoe-maker

Tunley Hugh, Weaver

Thornley Mrs. Mercer

Twells Mrs. Stationer

Timms John, (F.) Miller & Cornfactor

Ward Richard, Farmer

Woodhouse Jonathan, Engineer

Wayte Thomas, Farmer

Worstall James, Tallow Chandler

Wright Benjamin, Blacksmith

Wright John, Currier

Wood Thomas, Mercer

Whetton Thomas, Grocer

Wartnaby Robert, Excise Officer

Widdowson Richard, Joiner

Worth John, Weaver and Sexton

Source: The Universal British Directory of Trade, Commerce, and Manufacture 1791. Vol. 5.