Worsthorne, Lancashire Family History Guide

Worsthorne is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1837 from Burnley St Peter Ecclesiastical Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Hurstwood.

Alternative names: Burnley Worsthone St John the Evangelist, Worsthorne with Hurstwood

Parish church: St. John

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1835
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1835

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

WORSTHORN, a township, in the parochial chapelry and poor-law union of Burnley, parish of Whalley, Higherdivision of the hundred of Blackburn, N. division of Lancashire, 2¼ miles (E.) from Burnley; containing 817 inhabitants. Worsthorn, or Wrdest, belonged to Henry de Wrdest in the reign of Stephen or Henry II.; and was granted in that of Edward II., by Henry de Lacy, to the Stansfield family. It afterwards became the property of the Halsteads, a branch from High Halstead: the House bears the date 1593. Hurstwood is a hamlet in the township. Hurstwood Hall, a well-built mansion, has in front the name of “Barnard Townley,” who died in 1602. The estate attached to it eventually passed to Richard Chamberlain, by whose representative it was sold to William Sutcliffe, Esq., of Burnley and Leeds: in 1803 it was sold to Charles Townley, Esq. The township lies on the borders of Yorkshire, and comprises 2127 acres. On Worsthorn moor are some valuable flag and slate quarries, principally belonging to C. Townley, Esq., and leased to Messrs. Thomas and Benjamin Chaffer, who have large depots in Manchester and Liverpool: the stone obtained from them has been used in many public and other buildings both at home and in the colonies. The common itself is now being inclosed. The foundation stone of a district church was laid in Sept. 1834, and the church was consecrated in Sept. 1835; it is dedicated to St. John, and contains 650 sittings, 450 of which are free. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the patronage of Hulme’s Trustees; net income, £150.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Burnley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Whalley
  • Poor Law Union: Burnley
  • Hundred: Blackburn
  • Province: York