Walmersley, Lancashire Family History Guide

Walmersley is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1741 from chapelry in Bury St Mary Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Summerseat.

Alternative names: Walmersley cum Shuttleworth

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1839
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1838

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Independent/Congregational, Presbyterian, Wesleyan Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

WALMERSLEY, a township, in the parish and union of Bury, hundred of Salford, S. division of Lancashire, 2¼ miles (N. by E.) from Bury, on the road to Haslingden and Burnley; containing, with the ecclesiastical parish of Shuttleworth, 4880 inhabitants. This township is situated on the east side of the river Irwell, and comprises, with Shuttleworth, 5056 acres, of which 582 are uninclosed; the surface is hilly and undulated, and the soil chiefly clay. Whittle Pike is in the township, and from its elevated summit may be seen, on a clear day, the estuary of the Mersey, near Runcorn. The population is for the most part employed in six cotton-mills, in some calico-printing works, and in grinding dye-woods. The Burrs cotton-works here, are the property of Messrs. Thomas Calrow and Sons, and are turned by two water-wheels of 40-horse power: these works were formerly in the possession of the Peels, and were carried on by them. There are also a colliery, and four stone-quarries. A district church dedicated to Christ, in the early English style, with a tower, was built in 1837, at a cost of £2300. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the patronage of Trustees; net income, £110, with a house. The tithes of Walmersley have been commuted for £66, and the glebe here consists of 51 acres. In the township are places of worship for Independents and Wesleyans. William Grant, in 1842, left the interest of £400 towards the support of a national school.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Bury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Prestwich
  • Poor Law Union: Bury
  • Hundred: Salford
  • Province: York