Tonge, Lancashire Family History Guide

Tonge is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1841 from Bolton le Moors St Peter Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Tonge Lower End, Tonge Higher End, and Breightmet.

Alternative names: Tonge with Haulgh

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: None
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1813

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

TONGE, with Haulgh, a township, in the parish and union of Bolton, hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 1¼ mile (E. N. E.) from Bolton; containing 2627 inhabitants. In the reign of John, lands were held here by Gilbert de Tonge. The township comprises 1030 acres, forming table-land situated between two valleys, and contains several good houses; it is separated from the township of Great Bolton by the river Croal. The soil belongs to the Earl of Bradford, by whom the coal here is worked. Messrs. Heyes and Hamer, and other firms, have extensive bleachworks; and the paper-mill of Messrs. W. and W. Mangnall, established in 1817, employs about 100 hands: these gentlemen have adopted the patent of making straw into paper. The ingenious Samuel Crompton resided at Hall-i’-th’-Wood, in the township, the ancient seat of the Norris family and afterwards that of the Starkies, where he completed his invention of the spinning-mule, which he sold for not more than £100. He received, however, a grant from parliament of £5000, and a subscription was opened by the cotton-spinners and others of Bolton and Manchester for the purchase of an annuity, which he enjoyed during the remainder of his life. The hamlet of Haulgh is in the ecclesiastical parish of Lever-Bridge. The church district of Tonge was formed in July 1845, under the provisions of the act 6th and 7th of Victoria, cap. 37: its estimated area is 750 acres. Divine service is at present performed in a commodious licensed schoolroom. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the patronage of the Crown and the Bishop of Manchester alternately. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans; and about £15 per annum, part of Highstill charity founded by Mr. Mather, are applied to the instruction of children.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Bolton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Bolton le Moors
  • Poor Law Union: Bolton
  • Hundred: Salford
  • Province: York